Sold2021Turkey 1844 Lot of 3 Steel Engravings by AllomOdalique, Interior of a Harem and Sultana. Steel Engravings Published 1844-6 by Fisher & Son, London for "The People's Gallery of Engravings" by the Rev. George N. Wright. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (2See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Guillaume Schlesinger (French, 1814-1893) A harem interiorHenry Guillaume Schlesinger (French, 1814-1893) A harem interior signed and dated 'H Schlesinger/1846' (lower right) oil on canvas 74 x 93cm (29 1/8 x 36 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hippodrome, Constantinople by T Allom 1855This engraving is from Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman depuis anciens jusqu’a nos jours (History of the Ottoman Empire from ancient times to the present day) by Theophile Lavallee. Published by GarnierSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mahmoud at the Mosque by T Allom 1855This engraving is from Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman depuis anciens jusqu’a nos jours (History of the Ottoman Empire from ancient times to the present day) by Theophile Lavallee. Published by GarnierSee Sold Price
Sold2024Audience with the Sultan by T Allom 1855This engraving is from Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman depuis anciens jusqu’a nos jours (History of the Ottoman Empire from ancient times to the present day) by Theophile Lavallee. Published by GarnierSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janina by T Allom 1855This engraving is from Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman depuis anciens jusqu’a nos jours (History of the Ottoman Empire from ancient times to the present day) by Theophile Lavallee. Published by GarnierSee Sold Price
Sold2024Soule Valley by T Allom 1855This engraving is from Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman depuis anciens jusqu’a nos jours (History of the Ottoman Empire from ancient times to the present day) by Theophile Lavallee. Published by GarnierSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Bosphorus by T Allom 1855This engraving is from Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman depuis anciens jusqu’a nos jours (History of the Ottoman Empire from ancient times to the present day) by Theophile Lavallee. Published by GarnierSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dudley Hardy (British, 1865-1922), , The Captive (HaremDudley Hardy (British, 1865-1922) The Captive (Harem Interior) Signed 'Dudley Hardy' and illegibly inscribed upper right; also signed, titled, and numbered 'No. 1' verso, oil on panel 7 1/4 x 11 7/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany 1918 18k Amethyst RingSigned Tiffany & Co. 18k yellow gold ring. Oval cut flat top panel amethyst in bezel set. Ring with Alpha & Omega Veritat 1855. Interior inscribed E L N 1918. Ring size 5. 8.8 grams t.w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick James Boston (American, 1855-1932)Frederick James Boston(American, 1855-1932)Interior Scene with Two Childrenoil on canvassigned lower right19.5 x 17.5 inches (sight)25 x 23 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2019Mughal PaintingExquisitely detailed scene of a nobleman in his harem in an interior of richly patterned carpets, tiles and fabrics. Gouache and gold on paper. Frame, approx. 15' x 18 1/2". Image, approx. 10 1/4" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Manuel Picolo Lopez Oil PaintingManuel Picolo Lopez, Spanish (1855 - 1912). Interior scene. Painting on board. Signed bottom right. 7.5" W x 10.75" H, framed 13"W x 16"H. Condition report: good with wear to frame. Please examine allSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Ormolu Bracket ClockFrench ormolu mounted inlaid clock on matching bracket; In the style of Andre-Charles Boulle; Dial with black painted porcelain cartouche numerals; Key present; Interior mark reads " Vincenti 1855"; WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Charles T. WilsonCharles Theller Wilson (American, 1855-1920), Redwood Forest Interior, 1906, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 20"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 19.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Gothic Service open saltA Russian porcelain open salt from the Gothic Service, Imperial Porcelain Factory, period of Nicholas I (1825-1855), after 1832. The interior of the round salt almost entirely gilded with the exceptioSee Sold Price
SoldA Louis XV Style Tortoise Shell-Veneered Bracket Clock A Louis XV Style Tortoise Shell-Veneered Bracket Clock 19th Century with interior movement marked Medaille D'Argent 1855 / Vincenti et Cie. Height 20 ¼ inches. </See Sold Price
Sold20241840. Horseshoe Falls, NiagaraHorseshoe Falls, Niagara. Artist: after Thomas Allom (1804-1872). Engraver: Robert Sands, 1792-1855. Image size: 19,5x26 cms. Description: antique steel engraving on wove paper. Production date: c. 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Prehispanic Carchi Terracotta BowlCirca 800-1500 A.D. A terracotta bowl with flared pedestal base, inverted rim and black linear decoration to the bowl interior. 300 grams, 17.3 cm (6 3/4 in.). Acquired early 1970s. Zuckerman collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) AmericanJulius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) American Oil on Canvas Measure 40"in H x 23"in W and 50"in H x 33 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, genre, elegant female figure, interior, landscape paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILHELM KRELING OIL ON CANVAS, SALON INTERIORWILHELM KRELING (GERMAN, 1855-37), OIL ON CANVAS, H 26", W 17", COUPLE IN SALON INTERIOR Signed lower left "W. Kreling". Frame measures H 34" x L 25".See Sold Price
Sold2017Abdel Kader (American, 1855 - 1940)Abdel Kader (American, 1852-1940) Oil/Board elaborate painting of the interior of a cathedral with figures. Walls decorated with stain glass windows. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 27 x 23 in. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Rettig oil on canvas "Mission Oak" (interior)Rettig, John (Dutch/American 1855 - 1932), Mission Oak, oil on canvas, 28 x 32 inches, signed lower right, framed in a cove style gilded wood frame, 35 x 37.5 inches, Provenance: Treadway/Toomey 09/09See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr Joseph Whiting Stock (MA, 1815 - 1855)Attr Joseph Whiting Stock (MA, 1815 - 1855) Painting of a young child and dog in a dark interior setting. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of the frame. Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Oct 13Taylor & Harris5pc Eoff & Shepard American Repousse Coin Silver Tea Coffee Service circa 1855US$2,800
4 days LeftJasper521855 PSALTER in GERMAN SUPERB LARGE FOLIO VOLUME ILLUSTRATED antique M. LUTHERUS$440
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryFRANCOIS LINKE LOUIS XV STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED MARQUETRY CABINETUS$1,500(1 bid)
BonhamsArthur Melville ARSA RSW ARS (British, 1855-1904) Laban 26 x 16 1/4in (66 x 41.5cm)US$3,200(2 bids)
BonhamsPaul-Charles Chocarne-Moreau (French, 1855-1931) Look before you leap 21 3/4 x 18 1/4in (55.3 x ...US$3,000
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Qing Dynasty carved gilt wood palace interior plaqueUS$4,500(5 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil PaintingUS$120(7 bids)
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARKO STUPAR (Serbian/French 1936-2021) A PAINTING, "Interior with Flowers," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$400
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EVERETT LLOYD BRYANT (American 1864-1945) A PAINTING, "Interior Scene," 20TH CENTURYUS$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsExhibited Antique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Sketch Original Oil PaintingUS$700(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions American School Impressionist Interior Scene Of Girl & Her Doll, UnsignedUS$20
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Piano Player Early 1900 Interior Scene Framed Oil PaintingUS$160(4 bids)
Featured7 hrs LeftBray & Co Auctions"Interior II" Bronze Sculpture by Harold Tovish (1962)US$250(1 bid)
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.VINTAGE FRENCH MAHOGANY SECRETAIRE A ABATTANT WITH BLONDE INTERIOR, LATE 19THC. 57 1/2" X 36" X 16US$250(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAlbert Huie 1943 Jamaican Portrait Oil Painting 26in x 21in Woman Vase Interior And LandscapeUS$2,000(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Sunlit Landscape Forest Interior Signed Large Original Oil PaintingUS$10
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young woman, watercolor on paper showing a seated young lady in interior setting,US$300
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting of mother and three children, signed T. Martin, watercolor on paper, interior scene showingUS$300