Sold2024Peter Max (German / American, b.1937) 'Beauty on Pink Ver XI' Acrylic on CanvasPeter Max (German / American, b.1937) 'Beauty on Pink Ver XI' Acrylic on Canvas 2002, signed upper right, depicting a profile having closed eyes, within a bouquet of vivid reds, pinks, blues and yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silas Seandel (American, b. 1937) Coffee Table, 1967Silas Seandel (American, b. 1937) Coffee Table, 1967 Silas Seandel Studio Inc., USA brass, glass signed 'SILAS 67' to the underside H 15 x W 59 3/4 x D 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Max (American, b. 1937) Andy with MustachePeter Max (American, b. 1937) Andy with Mustache acrylic on canvas signed Max (upper right) 36 x 48 inches. Property from a Corporate Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Any Town in the U.S.A., 1981Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Any Town in the U.S.A., 1981 color screenprint signed, dated, and numbered 80/150 in pencil 8 x 11 7/8 inches. Property from the Collection of Stephen BurchSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Pepto-Caviar HollyEd Ruscha (American, b. 1937)Pepto-Caviar Hollywood, 1970Screenprint in colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ron Davis (American, b. 1937) Vent Trio, 1973Ron Davis (American, b. 1937) Vent Trio, 1973 acrylic on linen on board signed Ronald Davis, titled and dated (verso) 20 x 42 inches. Provenance: Leo Castelli, New York John Berggruen, San Francisco ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max (American b. 1937) "Monorian" AcrylicDESCRIPTION: Peter Max (American) Acrylic sculpture titled: "Monorian" features two figures executed in vibrant multi colored tones. Finished in a clear acrylic cut medium. Signed and numbered, "Max"See Sold Price
Sold2019William T. Wiley (American, b. 1937) Claims StakeWilliam T. Wiley (American, b. 1937) Claims Staked and Unstaked, 1971 ink and watercolor on paper signed Wm. T. Wiley and dated (lower right) 29 1/ 2 x 41 1/2 inches. Allan Frumkin Gallery, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2017William T. Wiley, (American, b. 1937), Reming Tongue,William T. Wiley, (American, b. 1937), Reming Tongue, 2001, mixed media on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 36.5" x 39.25" Provenance: Rena Bransten Gallery, San Francisco, California (label on veSee Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Max (American, b. 1937)Peter Max (American, b. 1937) "Angel with Heart" acrylic on canvas signed lower right, stamp en verso canvas. Attractively framed. 20" x 15-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Max (German / American, b.1937) Acrylic on CanvasPeter Max (German / American, b.1937) Acrylic on Canvas 1971, signed lower left, depicting psychedelic style figures, floated in lathe frame Property from: an Estate, Lemont, Illinois Height: 25 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Havard (American, b. 1937), , Red Mimbres PlaceJames Havard (American, b. 1937)Red Mimbres Place (No. 993)Signed and dated 87 top right, inscribed 'Mimbres' top center, titled, signed and dated again on stretcher, acrylic and collage on paper mounSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Peter Max (American b. 1937) Painted Acrylic Umbrella Man SculptureSigned Peter Max (American b. 1937) Painted Acrylic Umbrella Man Sculpture. Signed and numbered 304140, measures H: 14" with Certificate of AuthenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Ruscha (American, B. 1937) "All Points" Special Proof LithographDESCRIPTION: Lithograph in colors by Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) entitled "All Points", from the "Artists for Obama" series. Printed and published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, with their blindstamSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARVEY QUAYTMAN (American. b. 1937) PAINTINGChain Link, 1991. Unsigned, the reverse with Gallery Label, McKee Gallery, NYC. Acrylic and Rust on Canvas. 40 by 40 in. Provenance: Property from a Private New York, NY / Bridgehampton Collector. McKSee Sold Price
Sold2020Silas Seandel (American B. 1937) Signed "Coffee table. Textured and patinated bronze and pewter wash with Glass center. Signed and from a Bedford NY estate. - Dimensions: 16" x 71" x 46"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ron Davis (American, b. 1937) Interior FrameRon Davis (American, b. 1937) Interior Frame polyester resin and fiberglass 42 x 88 inches. Provenance: The Helman Gallery, St. Louis, Missouri Property from the Collection of Charlene S. Bry, St. LouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silas Seandel (American, B. 1937) "Volcano" Bronze Coffee TableArtist: Silas Seandel (American, B.1937) Medium: Bronze and metal Title: Volcano Table Subject: Coffee table Size: 16H x 41.5W x 40D Date: 1977 Edition Size: N/A Signature: Signed "S. Seandel 77" ProSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanSue Jane Mitchell Smock (American, b. 1937) Those from Jijiga, 1978US$500
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPETER MAX (B.1937) ACRYLIC PAINTING 'WITHOUT BORDERS' 40" X 30"US$2,250(2 bids)
3 days LeftAntiques & Modern Auction GalleryDAVID HOCKNEY 'JERRY DIVING' PHOTOGRAPH COLLAGEUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPeter Max, German/American (b. 1937), The Olympics, Torino 2006, serigraph, ed. 264/300US$200
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncPeter Max, 'Untitled', Original Mixed Media Painting On Ice Hockey Skate W/ Unique Base, 1996US$6,500