Sold2024Helen Hoie - Mountain MorningLot 67 Helen Hoie American (1911-2001) Mountain Morning (1975) oil on canvas signed lower right 65 x 39 inches frame dimensions: 66 1/4 x 40 1/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From the CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Hoie, Abstract Acrylic on CanvasHelen Hoie, titled Adgio, abstract acrylic on canvas, 39" x 55". Provenance: Collection to benefit The Southampton Hospital Association, Southampton, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Hoie - LenteLot 10 Helen Hoie American (1911-2001) Lente (1972) oil on canvas signed lower right 60 x 40 inches frame dimensions: 60 1/2 x 40 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From the Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Hoie - Summer GardenLot 92 Helen Hoie American (1911-2001) Summer Garden (1977) oil on canvas signed lower left 40 x 48 inches frame dimensions: 41 1/2 x 49 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From the ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Hoie - BeachscapeLot 89 Helen Hoie American (1911-2001) Beachscape oil on canvas signed lower right 53 x 60 inches frame dimensions: 54 1/4 x 61 1/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From the Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Hoie - IntermezzoLot 112 Helen Hoie American (1911-2001) Intermezzo oil on canvas signed lower left and verso 49 x 45 inches frame dimensions: 50 1/2 x 46 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From the CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN PASHGIAN (B. 1934) Sphere, 1970HELEN PASHGIAN (B. 1934) Sphere, 1970 polyester resin 8 x 8 x 8 in. 20.3 x 20.3 x 20.3 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Felix Landau Gallery, Los Angeles Acquired directly from the above by thSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908-1999) Waterways, 1967HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908-1999) Waterways, 1967 signed and dated 'Lundeberg August 1967' (on the reverse); signed again, titled and dated again 'HELEN LUNDEBERG 1967 'WATERWAYS'' (on the stretcher bar) acSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Parets VII, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Parets VII, 1987monotype on handmade embossed papersigned lower right: FrankenthalerPublished by Ediciones Poligrafa, SA, BarcelonaPrinted by La Poligrafa SA in PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Bradley (British, 1900-1979) 'And what' said Bruce Sharman, 'is your Aunt saying to Miss C...Helen Bradley (British, 1900-1979) 'And what' said Bruce Sharman, 'is your Aunt saying to Miss Carter' inscribed with fly monogram (lower left); further signed, inscribed and dated ''and what' said BrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, MidnightHelen Frankenthaler, Midnight Helen Frankenthaler Midnight 1987etching and drypoint in colors on Magnani sheet: 32 h × 24.75 w in (81 × 63 cm) image: 19.375 h × 15.625See Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908-1999) Ocean Colors, 1967HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908-1999) Ocean Colors, 1967 signed and dated 'Lundeberg March 17, 1967' (on the reverse); signed again and dated again 'HELEN LUNDEBERG -1967' (on the stretcher bar) acrylic on canvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Beginnings,Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Beginnings, 2002 color screenprint on handmade paper signed and numbered 98/126 in pencil 36 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Leslie "Mitzi" S. MaginSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN LAFRANCE (1919 - 2020)Hellen LaFrance, KENTUCKY. African American. paint on canvas. Excellent Condition. Signed lower right. 23" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908-1999): "MOONWEED"1946; oil and varnish on masonite; signed and dated verso; Provenance: Tobey C. Moss Gallery label verso; 9 x 12 inches; 13 x 16 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Prickly Pear and ThistleHelen Hunter (1920-2003), Prickly Pear and Thistle, oil on canvas, 14 x 12", frame: 15.75 x 18.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas estate Helen Crain Hunter was born in 1920 in Pleasanton, Texas. HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, MidnightHelen Frankenthaler Midnight 1987aquatint and drypoint in colors on White Magnani image: 19.375 h × 15.75 w in (49 × 40 cm) sheet: 31.75 h × 25 w in (81 × 63 cm) SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Pashgian, UntitledHelen Pashgian Untitled 1986epoxy and mixed media on panel 48 h × 48 w × 4 d in (122 × 122 × 10 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Pashgian 1986 Untitled'. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN FRANKENTHALER / I Need Yellow (1973)Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) I Need Yellow, 1973 Color lithograph on handmade paper 24 1/2" x 19 1/2" (sheet) Pencil-signed and dated to the bottom right margin, pencil-numbeSee Sold Price
Sold202247044: Helen (Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh) Hardin (American, 1943-19Helen (Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh) Hardin (American, 1943-1984) Prayers of Blue Corn Mother, 1974 Acrylic on board 25-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches (64.8 x 49.5 cmSee Sold Price
2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived inHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 16 1/2 " x 20 1/2 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen La France O/C Southern Church PicnicHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) large oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a Church Picnic, with automobiles parked in front of a church andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Bershad (American, 1934) Muscatine SummerSigned along the bottom edge, titled "Muscatine Summer" in pencil verso. Helen Bershad's work is devoted to exploring color, form, space, and line as they exist on the surface of the canvas. ConsidereSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler 1928-2011 Fireworks SilkscreenHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011). A limited edition silkscreen print on paper. Titled "The Grey Firework". An abstract work in a soft palette. Silkscreen signed lower right. Hand signed withSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental mid century modern abstract expressionist painting Helen FrankenthalerUS$950(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelen Hardin, Tsa-Sah-Wee-Eh (Santa Clara, 1943-1984) Flute Player at Sunrise, 1973US$750
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967US$220(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelen Shupla (Santa Clara, 1928-1985) Carved Blackware Pottery JarUS$400
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelen Levitt (American, 1913-2009) New York, 1940; printed laterUS$1,500
Freeman's | HindmanHelen Shupla (Santa Clara, b. 1928) Carved Blackware Pottery Jar, with AvanyuUS$200(3 bids)