Sold2022HELEN LEVITT (1913–2009)HELEN LEVITT (1913–2009) | Harlem Boys with a black cat, New York 1940 | Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s, double-weight semi-matte paper, in excellent condition 26,8 x 17,8 cm Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Levitt 'Broken Mirror' Silver Print SignedA 1942 photogravure print titled "Broken Mirror" by Helen Levitt (American, 1913-2009) depicting a group of children on the street in New York City with the frame of a broken mirror. Presented in a siSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN LEVITT Signed KIDS IN A WAGON 1920S Vintage Gelatin Silver Print NEW YORK CITYARTIST: Helen Levitt (Bensonhurst, NY, and New York City, 1913 - 2009) TITLE: Untitled, Children in a horse-drawn wagon in New York City MEDIUM: Vintage gelatin silver print IMAGE SIZE: 2 1/2" x 3 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Levitt 'Children in Masks' NY Signed PhotographAn original 1942 silver gelatin photograph titled "Children in Masks" by Helen Levitt (American, 1913-2009) depicting a group of children wearing masks on the front step of a brownstone home. Signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN LEVITT (American 1913-2009) A PHOTOGARPH, "ChildHELEN LEVITT (American 1913-2009) A PHOTOGARPH, "Child at Windsor with Man," 1980, color photograph on paper. 9" x 13 1/4" Provenance: Corporate Collection of Photography, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Wilson ShermanAmerican, 1913-2005Black and Tan English Toy SpanielSigned HELEN/WILSON/SHERMAN (lr)Oil on canvas10 x 8 inches (25.4 x 20.2 cm)Provenance:Thomas O'Neal Collection </See Sold Price
Sold2023Cass Gilbert, Woolworth Building metalworkCass Gilbert, Woolworth Building metalwork, c. 1913, New York, two segments of pressed copper sheet metal with natural verdigris patina, originally surrounding the roof of the Woolworth building, 233See Sold Price
Sold2024Christopher Spitzmiller, pair "Double Gourd" lampsChristopher Spitzmiller, pair "Double Gourd" lamps, c. 2009, New York, two light, sang de boeuf porcelain table lamps, on gilt bases, sticker label to underside, 30.25"h x 9.25"w, 13.25"h x 17.5"dia (See Sold Price
Sold2021Tony Rosenthal, "Disc Study" Abstract SculptureTony (Bernard) Rosenthal (1914 - 2009, New York/California/Illinois. Cut and welded brass sculpture, "Disc Study". Signature inscribed and dated 1968. Approx. 6" x 6" x 2-3/4". Shows surface wear throSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN HAMILTON (New York, 1889-1970), Landscape with melting stream and distant house., Oil onHELEN HAMILTONNew York, 1889-1970Landscape with melting stream and distant house. Signed lower left "Helen Hamilton".Oil on board, 12" x 16". Framed 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2023Ad (Adolf Frederick) Reinhardt (1913 - 1967) New York Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Composition Medium: Oil On Board Size: 22 x 28 inches Frame: 26 x 32 inches Condition: Great overall for its age. There might be nicks on the frame appropriate for its age Signature: Lower RiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Guston (1913 - 1980) New York Artist OilPhilip Guston (1913 - 1980) was active/lived in New York, California / Canada. Red Winding Medium: Oil on board Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 15 " x 19 " Condition: GreatSee Sold Price
Sold2022acrylic/ crayon on paper painting by Helen FrankenthalerAn important acrylic/ crayon on paper abstract painting "untitled" by Helen Frankenthaler (New York, 1928-2011), signed lower right, 29.3"x39.2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Helen Frankenthaler Oil On CanvasHelen Frankenthaler (New York, 1928 - 2011) abstract oil on canvasMeasures: 35" x 23" InchesPrivate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Studios "Geometric" Table LampTiffany Studios"Geometric" Table Lampcirca 1910leaded glass, patinated bronzeshade impressed "Tiffany Studios, New York, 1913"base impressed "Tiffany Studios, New York"21 1/4 in. high, 18 in. diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023TIFFANY STUDIOS GEOMETRIC LEADED GLASS TABLE LAMP.Beautiful leaded glass table lamp by Tiffany Studios. The 18" diameter shade is comprised of a geometric pattern of streaked and mottled green glass. Shade is signed "Tiffany Studios New York 1913." TSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (US/New York, 1928-2011)Helen Frankenthaler (American/New York, 1928-2011) "Divertimento", 1983 color lithograph signed and dated lower right, numbered "10/39" lower left. Matted and framed. sight 33-1/2" x 23", framed 44-5/See Sold Price
Sold2020Antonio Jacobsen (American/Danish, 1850–1921), , LenapeAntonio Jacobsen (American/Danish, 1850–1921)LenapeSigned and dated 'A. JACOBSEN 1913' bottom right, oil on board18 3/4 x 34 5/8 in. (47.6 x 87.9cm)Executed in 1913.PROVENANCE:Christie's, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2016PHILIP GUSTON (1913-1980) ABSTRACT STILL LIFE PAINTINGAttributed Philip Guston - American New York 1913-1980 - Abstract representational still life oil painting on gold sheet metal panel depicting fruit near a bottle. Signed lower left bottom. H 11" x LSee Sold Price
Sold2017TREW HOCKER (1913-1963) OIL ON PAPERTrew Hocker (1913 - 1963, Missouri, New York) An untitled portrait, circa 1935 Signed lower right Thick paper mounted to Masonite by the artist in the period. Board measures approximately 30 x 25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIO PONTI, Specchio da pareteGIO PONTI Produzione Italia, 1950 ca. Specchio da parete, corpo rettangolare, vetro specchiato ed ottone lucido. cm 80 x 61 . Bibliografia: U. La Pietra, ed. Gio Ponti, New York, 2009, pag. 136 (per mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Buky Schwartz, Tel Aviv / New York CityBuky Schwartz (Israeli, 1932-2009) Tel Aviv / New York City, circa 1970 chrome-plated steel signed Buky and numbered edition 8/10 16"h x 13 1/2"w x 8 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hyman Bloom Crucifixion Watercolor PaintingHyman Bloom.Massachusetts, New Hampshire,1913-2009 Monochromatic depiction of Jesus on the cross propped up by two faceless figures while a putti flies overhead. Bloom was considered to be an art prodSee Sold Price
Sold2016Houdini, Harry (Ehrich Weiss). Houdini “To My Mother”Houdini, Harry (Ehrich Weiss). Houdini “To My Mother” souvenir card. [New York?], ca. 1913. Decorative border surrounds and elaborate tribute to mothers, bearing Houdini’s name at its conclusionSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelen Levitt (American, 1913-2009) New York, 1940; printed laterUS$1,500
5 hrs LeftJasper52Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street? Beginner 1st Early Moments 2009 VGUS$35
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterMichael Lucero, Man Balancing Vessel (from the Pre-Columbus series)US$1,500
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJoe Girardi Signed 11x14 Photo Yankees 2009 World Series Champs JSA AuthenticatedUS$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNew York State Railways Adams and Westlake Tail LampUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsYuqi Wang, Chinese American (b.1958), Miss Helen, 1992, oil on linen, 39"H x 31 1/2"W(sight), 48"H xUS$2,000
2 days LeftEldred'sMARK MACKINNON (California/New York, 20th Century), "Wetlands Sanctuary Pano", 2009., Silver gelatinUS$500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of AbstractUS$350(1 bid)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFREDERICK "FRITZ" SIEBEL (1913-1991) Wonderful Way to Get There / Farrell Lines / Cape Town NewUS$2,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryClaude Venard (French, 1913-1999), "Nature Morte Avec Carafe Rouge" (Still Life with Red Carafe)US$6,500(3 bids)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFine American Folk Art Floral Shirred Hearth Rug, Stephen score ProvenanceUS$4,000
1 day LeftBonhamsVIVIAN SPRINGFORD (1913-2003) Untitled (VSF244) (Scuba Series), circa 1984-85US$45,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009US$10