Sold2022Helen McCartney (American 1884-1927) CapriHelen McCartney (Polish / American 1884-1927) Capri Italy Watercolor Painting Depicts Capri Landscape Scene Clocktower Waterside Signed & Dated 1906 Lower Right 26.5" H 19.5" L 17.5" H 10.5" L ArtworkSee Sold Price
Sold2016HELEN L. ROBERTS (AMERICAN 1884-1994), OIL ON CANVAS,HELEN L. ROBERTS (AMERICAN 1884-1994), OIL ON CANVAS, STREET FAIR WITH FIGURES, SIGNED. 20 X 14"; FRAMED 23 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2016HELEN L. ROBERTS (AMERICAN 1884-1994), OIL ON CANVAS,HELEN L. ROBERTS (AMERICAN 1884-1994), OIL ON CANVAS, THE RACE OF TIME, SIGNED, GROSS MCCLEAF GALLERY LABEL VERSO. 20 X 24"; FRAMED 30 X 34"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Cheney Johnston (American, 1884-1971) HelenAlfred Cheney Johnston (American, 1884-1971) Helen Jesmer, Ziegfeld Girl, 1920 gelatin silver print signed in pen (mount recto) 13 x 9 3/4 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, DenveSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. J. Lankes, original woodcutArtist: John Julius Lankes (American, 1884-1960) Title: unknown Year: 1927 Medium: wood engraving Image Size: 5.8 X 7 inches Frame Size: 12 X 15 inches Catalog reference: n/aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hellen West Heller woodcutHelen West Heller (American 1872-1955)- ''Cop''- woodcut, 1927, signed, titled and dated in pecnil, good condition. 12 x 7 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'CITY BY MOONLIGHT'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas of the Philadelphia skyline, circa 1960, titled "City by Moonlight" signed. 16.75" x 26.75" ss / 24" x 34.25"oa Provenance: Direct descendent of thSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'FISHING BOATS'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas titled "Fishing Boats", Gloucester, MA, signed. Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist. 31.5" x 23.5" ss / 33.75" x 25.5"oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS OIL ON CANVASHelen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas of a fishing fleet, Gloucester, Mass., signed. 18" x 23" ss / 26" x 32" oa Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'FIESTA'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas of a Ferris wheel titled "Fiesta" and signed verso. 19.5" x 23.25" ss / 26.25" x 30.25" oa Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS OIL ON CANVAS SCHOONERHelen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas Gloucester, Mass. of a schooner fishing boat, signed. 19.5" x 23.25" ss / 26.25" x 30.25" oa Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'OCTOBER IN MANAYUNK'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas titled "October in Manayunk" signed and dated verso 1961. Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist. 16.75" x 31.75" ss / 28.75" x 47.25 oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'MUSEUM WING'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on canvas of the Philadelphia Art Museum titled "Museum Wing". 16.75" x 26.25" ss / 23.5" x 33.75" oa Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS 'SIDE SHOW'Helen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on artist board evening Ferris wheel titled "Side Show", under glass and signed. 16.75" x 26.75" ss / 24.75" x 34.5" oa Provenance: Direct descendent of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN L. ROBERTS SAILBOATSHelen L. Roberts (1884-1994, American) oil on artist board of sailboats, probably Gloucester, Mass., signed. 15.75" x 19.5" ss / 23.75" x 27.5" oa Provenance: Direct descendent of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jan C. Vondrous etchingJan C. Vondrous (American 1884-1970)- ''Canal #1'' (Doorway on Canal, Venice)- etching on a fine laid paper watermarked 'Holland', 1927, signed, dated, numbered 45/100 and annotated '1st state' in penSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to Helen Searle. Head of a Girl, oil(American, 1830-1884). Oil on panel, unsigned, 7 x 5 1/2 in., framed. Was purchased in goddaughter's estate sale in North CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Westminster / American Kennel Club Medals Etc.Including: Tiffany & Co. Westminster Kennel Club Bench Show 1879 and a second for 1927 (not signed),American Kennel Club 1884, Eastern Dog Club Boston 1911, Homer Gage Medal 1952 and the Robert SedgwiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Lankes (1884-1960) 'Plowman, 1927'This is an original pencil signed woodcut on Japanese paper by American artist J.J. Lankes (1884-1960) The title is: Plowman, created and printed in 1927. The image measures 2 3/4" X 5 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022MIXED MEDIA PAINTING COLLAGE BY HELEN BOODMANHelen Boodman (born 1927) mixed media collage painting on wood panel depicting an abstract composition, 1975. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Helen Citron Boodman, an American artist from PittsbSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ESTATE LOT OF AMERICAN COINAGEAn 1884 O Morgan silver dollar, 1927 standing liberty, Booker T Washington S, 1969 40% silver half dollar D, 1964 Kennedy half dollar, plus a 19th century large copper cent date. We happily provide seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modernist Woman Artist Front Door Oil Painting 1921Antique American modernist painting by Helen Cecil Wheeler (1877 - 1927). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 14 1/2H x 13LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janet Leigh signed 10x8 black and white photoJanet Leigh signed 10x8 black and white photo dedicated. Janet Leigh (born Jeanette Helen Morrison; July 6, 1927 - October 3, 2004), was an American actress, singer, dancer, and author, whose career sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janet Leigh, signed 10x8 black and white photograph, signed in red ink with dedication. JeanetteJanet Leigh, signed 10x8 black and white photograph, signed in red ink with dedication. Jeanette Helen Morrison (July 6, 1927 - October 3, 2004), known professionally as Janet Leigh, was an American aSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanCarl Rudolph Krafft (American, 1884-1938) Triad of Life: Highlighting Labor, Business, Athletics andUS$3,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Nature Preserve, Kauai, 1994US$2,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftDuMouchellesStyle of Oscar Bruno Bach (German/American, 1884-1957) Wrought & Cast Iron Standing Planters, Ca.US$80(2 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanGuy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938US$2,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Oscar Bach (American, 1884-1957), Wrought Iron Figural PlanterUS$450