Sold2021ROSS E. MOFFETT (Massachusetts/California/Iowa,ROSS E. MOFFETTMassachusetts/California/Iowa, 1888-1971Boat repairs. Signed lower left "Moffett".Oil on canvas, 16" x 20". Framed 18" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting sgd. Fremont Ellis of Monument Valley.The Desert Landscape Painting is Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Left. The Painting measures 16" x 20". The Frame Measures 22 1/4" x 26". Third-Party Shipping or Personal Pickup Required.See Sold Price
Sold2022HUNT SLONEM (New York/Louisiana/India, b. 1951), “HRH Queen Elizabeth”., Oil on wood,HUNT SLONEMNew York/Louisiana/India, b. 1951“HRH Queen Elizabeth”. Signed, titled and dated 2018. Numbered EA 00595.Oil on wood, 20” x 16”. Framed 26” x 20”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZ, PolandISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZPoland/America, 1925-2018"Snow Scene". Signed lower right "I Holtz". Titled and dated "New-York 1961" verso.Oil on board, 9.25" x 20.75". Framed 14.75" x 26.25".See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCOISE GILOT FRENCH B.1921Still Life with Flowers on a Red Table, oil on canvas, 20 x 12 in (50.8 x 30.5 cm), framed 26 x 18 in (66 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right, verso sketch for a figure study, PROVENANCE:Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest L. Blumenschein, Portrait of Sheldon ParsonsErnest L. Blumenschein(1874 - 1960)Portrait of Sheldon Parsonsoil on canvastitled and signed lower left: Sheldon Parsons / by / EL Blumenschein20 x 16 in. (50.80 x 40.64 cm.), Frame: 26 3/4 x 22 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIU KANG CHINESE 1911-2005Still Life with Flowers and Red Tea Pot, 1935, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.1 cm), framed 29 x 35 in (73.7 x 88.9 cm), signed lower middle, dated 1935See Sold Price
Sold2023LIU KANG CHINESE/SINGAPORE 1911-2005Still Life with Flowers, 1946, oil on canvas, 18 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.9 cm), framed 26 x 29 1/2 in (66 x 75 cm), signed in Chinese, dated 1946, PROVENANCE: From the collection of Pui Ken Lee passed downSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962)GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962) Cafe in the Snow, oil on canvas 16 x 20 inches framed dimensions: 25 1/2 x 29 inches signed lower right PROVENANCE Doyle Auctions, New York, April 5, 1989, lot 110 SwSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Van Buren, "Thanks Giving"Helen Van Buren (Texas, 1920-2003), "Thanks Giving", abstract still life, oil on canvas board sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 23 x 19 in. Condition: some areas of surface scratching and paint loss lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "Marshland with a Horse and Herons on a Florida Ranch" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 26-3/4" x 30-3/4" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON CANVAS ROSESATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON CANVAS ROSES FLOWER STILL LIFE - 20" x 27" ; 26" x 35" OVERALL(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH - AFRICAN DIPLOMAT KNOWN AS THE GOUVERNEUR)See Sold Price
Sold2023Gerrit A. Beneker oilGerrit A. Beneker (1882-1934) "A Spring Day- Provincetown" oil on canvas, 1925, signed Gerrit A. Beneker 1925 lower left, also signed, titled and dated verso, framed. 20 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Gisson oil on canvas, titled "Flowers in Window". Signed lower left Gisson. Beautiful carvedAndre Gisson oil on canvas, titled "Flowers in Window". Signed lower left Gisson. Beautiful carved wood frame. Excellent condition. Art measures 16" x 20", frame measures 27" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Faulkner (COA)Oil on canvas, framed 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. Art 15 x 11 in. Attributed to Henry Lawrence Faulkner (January 9, 1924 – December 3, 1981) was a Kentucky-born artist and poet known as an eccentric rebel aSee Sold Price
Sold20241967 Craigie Aitchinson Fish Still Life Oil on CanvasCraigie (John Ronald) Aitchison (Scottish, 1926-2009) Unsigned, label from New Art Centre, London affixed to verso Fish Still Life, 1967 Oil on canvas, sight size: 22" x 18", framed. Whimsical still lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raimonds Staprans Oil, Housing TractRaimonds Staprans (Latvian/American, b.1926) Housing Tract, 1968, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, framed. Dimensions: 22 x 25 in. canvas size, 30 x 33 in. as framed. Condition: Very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (AM 1927-2020) Tennis Courts on Ames HillWolf Kahn (American 1927-2020) Tennis Courts on Ames Hill oil on canvas signed lower center dated 1987 on gallery tag. 16 x 20" 17 x 21" as framed. Ex. BR Kornblatt GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS INFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS IN A VASE, BEARING SIGNATURE BERNARD BUFFET '57. 21 X 18"; FRAMED 26 1/4 X 23 1/2" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2023Earl Biss War Shields in the Bright Sunlight, 1994Earl Biss (Native American, 1947-1998) War Shields in the Bright Sunlight, 1994 Oil on canvas 20 x 30 (in) 22 x 32 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper right Titled, signed, dated, and located Rhode ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Warren Eaton, Am., Fall Sunset,o/cCharles Warren Eaton,American, 1857-1937, Fall Sunset, o/c, signed and dated lower right "Chas.Warren Eaton.- 1887-"(DMAS7129)(MM) Measurements:16 1/2" x 22 1/4", framed 20 x 26 Property Title:From aSee Sold Price
Jul 07A-1 AuctionOutside Santa Fe Oil on Canvas by Landscape Artist Cal Gaspard (1934-2020)US$100(5 bids)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ABLADE GLOVER (Ghana b. 1934) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 1999US$1,000
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsGOZLAN, Claude (French, 1930 – 2006). Untitled. (Surrealist...US$100
2 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersGerald Lubeck (VT 1942-2019) Winter LandscapeUS$175(3 bids)