Sold2016Gail Meade abstract oil on canvas paintingGail Meade (XX,XXI) abstract oil on canvas painting. Unsigned. 40"h x 50 1/4"w framed 41 1/4"h x 51 1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Zinnes Untitled Modern Abstract Oil on BoardAlice Zinnes (American, XX-XXI), untitled, oil on board, modern abstract expressionist painting in warm tones, signed to lower left, inscribed and dated "zinnes 1996" to verso, unframed. 36" H x 42" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Shapiro Abstract Expressionist Oil on CanvasJoan Hyde Shapiro (American, XX-XXI) Oil Painting on Canvas, depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition in primary colors on a scarlet red ground, signed lower right, housed in a wood frame. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Shapiro 'Golden Abstraction' Oil on CanvasJoan Hyde Shapiro (American, XX-XXI) 'Golden Abstraction' oil painting on canvas depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition on a sunny yellow ground, signed lower right, housed in a painted woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ron Ehrlich (American, XX-XXI) "Jo-Jo" mixed media and oil painting on wood board depicting aRon Ehrlich (American, XX-XXI) "Jo-Jo" mixed media and oil painting on wood board depicting a colorful Abstract Expressionist composition, 2010, signed and titled to verso along with Stephen Haller GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bonnie Ford Woit Untitled Abstract Oil on CanvasBonnie Ford Woit (American, XX - XXI), untitled, abstract oil on canvas, 1976, signed on reverse, Instagram: @bonniefordwoit. Image: 85.5" H x 55" W; frame: 86" H x 55.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONDU (AMERICAN, XX-XXI CENTURY) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil knife palette on canvas, a vibrantMONDU (AMERICAN, XX-XXI CENTURY) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil knife palette on canvas, a vibrant depiction of vegetables, signed lower right. Late 20th/early 21st century. 20" x 24" OA. From thSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRAN SPEIGHT (NORTH CAROLINA, XX-XXI CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a dirtFRAN SPEIGHT (NORTH CAROLINA, XX-XXI CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a dirt lane against a blue sky backdrop, signed lower right. Housed in a modern gilt frame. 20th century. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024Amarillis Kroon Abstract Acrylic on CanvasAmarillis de Lendvay-Kroon (Hungarian/American, XX-XXI) abstract figurative acrylic painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a woman with brown hair, signed lower right, circa 1979, housed in a siSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRAN SPEIGHT (NORTH CAROLINA, XX-XXI CENTURY) "EVENING GLOW" LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil onFRAN SPEIGHT (NORTH CAROLINA, XX-XXI CENTURY) "EVENING GLOW" LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a creek against a fall-like setting, signed lower right "SPEIGHT". Housed in a modern gilt molSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN / EUROPEAN SCHOOL (XX-XXI CENTURY) PAINTINGS, LOT OF TWO, oil on canvas, comprising aAMERICAN / EUROPEAN SCHOOL (XX-XXI CENTURY) PAINTINGS, LOT OF TWO, oil on canvas, comprising a harbor scene with boats and ships, signed "Duval" lower left; and a still life depicting violetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Hershel Kahan Abstract Acrylic on CanvasHerman Hershel Kahan (American, XX-XXI) Modern abstract acrylic on canvas painting depicting a geometric grid-like composition in polychrome colors on a green ground, in the manner of Piet Mondrian (DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Penny Purpura Pierrot Portrait Oil on CanvasPenny Purpura (American, XX-XXI) figurative portrait oil painting on canvas depicting a Black man wearing a carnival costume, apparently unsigned, unframed. 36" H x 24" W. Keywords: Paintings, Figure,See Sold Price
Sold2023Herold St. Louis Figurative Folk Art Oil on CanvasHerold St. Louis (Haitian, XX-XXI) Folk Art oil painting on canvas depicting four figures amongst a landscape within a geometric foliate border, signed lower right. 16" H x 20" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Penny Purpura Priest Portrait Oil on CanvasPenny Purpura (American, XX-XXI) figurative portrait oil painting on canvas depicting a seated priest wearing a black and white chasuble, signed lower left, unframed. 36" H x 24" W. Keywords: PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Artist - Geometric Paintings, PairLot 213 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Geometric Paintings, Pair (c. 2005) oil on canvas each signed ”Alan Ruiz” verso larger: 72 x 47 3/4 inches smaller: 64 x 45 3/4 inches unframed Provenance:<See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN / EUROPEAN SCHOOL (XX-XXI CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, LOT OF THREE, oil on canvas orAMERICAN / EUROPEAN SCHOOL (XX-XXI CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS, LOT OF THREE, oil on canvas or panel, small example by Amerigo Vicaretti (Italian, B. 1943), large example signed "Val Fox",See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Shapiro "Woman with Music" Oil on PanelJoan Hyde Shapiro (American, XX-XXI) "Woman with Music" oil painting on masonite depicting a seated female figure holding a violin, signed lower left, housed in a gilt wood frame. Image: 25" H x 19" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ramón Castro Angulo - Painting of Figures, Group of 2Lot 108 Ramón Castro Angulo Mexican (XX/XXI) Painting of Figures, Group of 2 oil on board larger signed verso larger: 17 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches frame dimensions (larger): 20 x 22 1/2 x 7/8 inches, aSee Sold Price