Sold2024Henri Epstein (1891 - 1944) PolandHenri Epstein (1891 - 1944) Poland Oil on Board Measure 13 1/2"in H x 16"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 20"in W with frame Known for: Modernist, expressionist landscape, still life and figure painting Name vaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Epstein (1891 - 1944) PolandHenri Epstein (1891 - 1944) Poland Oil on Board Measure 13 1/2"in H x 16"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 20"in W with frame Known for: Modernist, expressionist landscape, still life and figure painting Name vaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Epstein Watercolor on PaperHenri Epstein (Polish, 1892-1944), ocean scene, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, 14 1/2" x 21" (sight), frame 16 1/2" x 23 1/4". Provenance: Marina del Ray, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Epstein Watercolor on PaperHenri Epstein (Polish, 1892-1944), canal scene with mother and daughter, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, 14 1/2" x 21" (sight), framed 17 1/4" x 24". Provenance: Marina del Ray, California collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Epstein (French - Polish, 1892 - 1944, Auschwitz)Market scene in the village, Gouache on paper, 25 x 33 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Epstein (French - Polish, 1892 - 1944, Auschwitz)A day in the village, Gouache on paper, 24 x 33 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri EpsteinTrees in the Forest,Oil on canvas, 54X65 cm.Signed.Provenance: The Art Collection of the IDB Group.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI EPSTEIN: "PORTRAIT OF GUDRUN LENDROP-GRELL"oil on canvas signed upper right condition: wear and scratches to lower middle 32 x 25 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRYK EPSTEIN POLISH 1892-1944Flowers, watercolor, 9 1/2 x 8 in (24.1 x 20.3 cm), framed 16 1/2 x 12 1/2 in (41.9 x 31.8 cm), signed lower left and titled verso with notation, PROVENANCE: Private collection New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2024POLISH ART DECO PAINTING ATTR TO ZOFIA STRYJENSKAAttributed to Zofia Stryjenska, Polish, 1891 to 1976, tempera painting on canvas mounted on masonite board depicting a scene with a highlander peasant woman and a musician peasant dressed in traditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROMMEL ERWIN: (1891-1944)ROMMEL ERWIN: (1891-1944) German Field Marshal of World War II. An excellent signed 3.5 x 5 photograph `Rommel´, the image depicting the Desert Fox outdoors in in a head and shoulders pose, in unifSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH KIKI DE MONTPARNASSE PRINT BY MOISE KISLINGMoise Kisling, French, Polish, 1891 to 1953, color aquatint on paper print depicting a portrait of Kiki de Montparnasse, or Nu Assis, a French cabaret performer, painter, and artists muse, circa 1925.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacob Epstein, (Polish/Israeli, 1921-2003), "Bust ofJacob Epstein (Polish/Israeli, 1921-2003) "Bust of Frank Lloyd Wright", 1986 patinated bronze incised signature and dated at back of proper right truncation. h. 16", w. 10-1/2", d. 9-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018MOISE KISLING French 1891-1953 Media ProvenanceMixed media on paper. Featuring portrait of wavy brown hair. Signed and attr. Moise Kisling (French-Polish, 1891-1953). Two gallery labels, verso. 14 x 11 in. (35.5 x 28 cm). Moise Kisling was a PolisSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROMMEL ERWIN: (1891-1944)ROMMEL ERWIN: (1891-1944) German Field Marshal of World War II. An excellent signed postcard photograph `Rommel´, the image depicting the Desert Fox in in a head and shoulders formal pose, in unifoSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROMMEL ERWIN: (1891-1944)ROMMEL ERWIN: (1891-1944) German Field Marshal of World War II. A good signed postcard photograph `Rommel´, the image depicting the Desert Fox in in a head and shoulders formal pose, in uniform. SiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetCOUPE TROPHEE couverte a anses en argent anglais 925/1000. a l'occasion par l'Aeroclub de la Côte€3,500
23 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesHenri Hayden Oil on Canvas over Panel Art 10" x 13" Fr: 18" x 21"US$2,500
Sep 27International Art Auction GalleryWassily Kandinsky 1866 - 1944 Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Mondrian. Kazimir Malevich EraUS$600(3 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Henri Matisse, Vence, France - Original vintage photogravureUS$400
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY POSTER PROMOTING YIDDISH THEATER STAR BERNARD ELVING. New York, c. 1920. Laid down onUS$250
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsIMPORTANT Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (1857-1942) Antique Polish Impressionist Horse Landscape PaintingUS$1,900(3 bids)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937US$120(4 bids)
17 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Nice 16th-17th C. Polish or Hungarian KONCHAR Battle Axe War Hammer. Good Old Wooden Shaft isUS$750(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions HENRI JULIE (20th c, French) Impressionist Landscape w/ HouseUS$35(3 bids)
5 days LeftAbington Auction GalleryHenri Maik 'Magical Elephant Ride' Signed PaintingUS$1,600(2 bids)
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.US$2,000(1 bid)