Sold2015Henri Matisse Lithograph 1947Henri Matisse stunning double page color lithograph af 1947 printed in a scarce edition in Munich. Approx 24x28 inches. Includes certificate of authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Matisse Lithograph 1947***AMAZING MATISSE **|**|** Henri Matisse stunning double page color lithograph af 1947 printed in a scarce edition in Munich. Approx 24x28 inches. Includes certificate of authenticity.See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Four BooksGroup of Four Books Including: Les Mains Libres Dessins de Man Ray, 1937; La Grande Gaite, 1929, copy 229 of 240; Literature, Revue Mensuelle, 1920; and Henri Matisse Jazz, 1947, published by R. PiperSee Sold Price
Sold20171947 Henri Matisse, Nice Travail et JoieNice Travail et Joie, original 1947 poster printed by Mourlot Measures: 24 1/2 x 39 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Matisse original drawing signed and dates 1947This is an original drawing by Henri Matisse, signed, dated 1947.Crayon on paper Paper size: 198mm × 288 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Henri Matisse] Pierre a Feu, 1947, w/lithographs[Henri Matisse] Pierre a Feu, 1947, w/lithographs, Louis Aragon et al. Pierre a Feu Le Miroirs Profonds. Maeght, 1947, edition of 999, this copy "HC" (hors commerce), with 4-color front cover and one-See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Manner), Deux Jeune Filles, 1947Henri Matisse (Manner), Deux Jeune Filles, 1947, Manner of Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), Two Young Women (Blue Window), oil on canvas, bears signature and date lower left, unframed, 24"h x 20"w (See Sold Price
2021Henri Matisse, "Knife Throwers" From the 1947 SeriesHenri Matisse, "Knife Throwers" From the 1947 Series Jazz, Soft Vertical Centerfold As Issued, 15" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse "Nice Travail et Joie" 1947 Original MCM Travel PosterCa. mid 20thC. Original travel poster for Nice, France by master artist Henri Matisse titled "Nice, Travail et Joie / Nice, Travel and Joy". This poster features one of Matisse's later still life painSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titoloHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Senza titolo litografia cm 56x75 esemplare 72/200 firmato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled lithography 22x29,5 in edition 72/200 signed lower right numSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MATISSE, HENRI] ROUVEYRE, ANDRE. Repli. Gravures de Henri Matisse. Paris: Éditions du Bé[MATISSE, HENRI] ROUVEYRE, ANDRE. Repli. Gravures de Henri Matisse . Paris: Éditions du Bélier, [1947]. Copy 68 of 315, signed in pencil by the artist and the author. Publisher's pochoir-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): FleurHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Fleur Ink on paper, 1947, signed 'H. Matisse' and dated lower left. 8 x 6 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work is accompanied by a copy of the certiSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Henri Matisse, Nice: Travail et joie posterAfter Henri Matisse Nice: Travail et joie poster 1947offset lithograph in colors 39.125 h x 25.125 w in (99 x 64 cm) This work is from the edition of 10000 printed by Mourlot, Paris and publisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse Travel Poster (Travail & Joie)HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) Nice - Travail & Joie (1947) Lithograph (Mourlot Original Printing) 24" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Rouveyre Henri Matisse 12 Lithographs12 portrait lithographs by Henri Matisse from Andre Rouveyre "Repli" collection circa 1947. Each portrait is framed in matching gold leaf wooden frames with mat behind acrylic screens. Includes pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse 1869-1954Henri Matisse 1869-1954 Creole Dancer, Year: ca 1947-1950, Color Lithograph, Pre-Publication proof for Verve, Paris. Hand signed by Matisse. Certificate of Authenticity. Size 10 1/4" x 14" inches. FreSee Sold Price
Sold2018MATISSE - NICE TRAVAIL & JOIE EXHIBITION POSTERHenri Matisse 1868-1944 - French - Nice Travail & Joi 1947 Exhibition Poster. Abstract Table Still Life. Signed & Dated in plate. 20" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse Lithograph from 1960Henri Matisse Lithograph from 1960. Approx 24x20 inches Professionally framed. Includes certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947 color pochoir 12 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) L'Avaleur de Sabres (plate XIII from Jazz), 1947Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) L'Avaleur de Sabres (plate XIII from Jazz), 1947 color pochoir on Arches 16 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IlSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Prospectus for Jazzδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954)Prospectus for JazzThe extremely rare pamphlet, 1947, comprising two lithographs reproducing pochoirs from the book, text, and list of plates, with Gerd Hatje's publishSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Henri Matisse Travel Vintage Poster for Nice France Created in 1947 Travail et JoieNice Travail et Joie is a 1947 French travel poster by master artist, Henri Matisse. This travel poster was created exclusively for the city of Nice, where Matisse settled towards the later part of hiSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRI MATISSE (1869 - 1954): "JAZZ: LE LANCEUR DE1947 pochoir in colors on Arches paper from the edition of 100 published by Tériade, Paris Condition: framed floating under Plexiglas. Slight rippling to paper along edges. Fading to red color. 16See Sold Price
Sold2020HENRI MATISSE (1869 - 1954): "JAZZ: LE LAGON" ("THE1947 pochoir in colors on Arches paper from the edition of 100 published by Tériade, Paris Condition: framed floating under UV Plexiglas. Fading to red colors. Slight rippling to paper along edges.See Sold Price
2024Robinhood AuctionsHenri Matisse 1869-1954 (After), "Le Destin (Destiny)" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph withSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHenri Matisse, (1869 - 1954) French, Elements Vegetaux, 1947, color screen print, 27 1/4"H x 21US$100
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Henri Matisse Travel Vintage Poster for Nice France Created in 1947 Travail et JoieUS$1,800
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1947 New York City Manhattan Fire AftermathUS$100
2 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937US$18,000(6 bids)
2 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Zinc Etching Plate - "La Cité Notre-Dame" (1937)US$2,500(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000