Sold2018Henry Bacon. "An Old Bridge, Venice," watercolor(American, 1839-1912). Signed "Henry Bacon" ll, signed and titled on verso, sight size: 12 1/2 x 19 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Bacon, oil on board, 1867Henry Bacon, oil on board, 1867, Henry Bacon (American, 1839-1912), Mother and Child, signed and dated lower left, 13"h x 10"w (sight), 18"h x 14"w (frame) Provenance: A Private Collection: 139 East 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Bacon (MA,French,1839-1912) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Henry Bacon (Massachusetts, France, 1839 - 1912) NAME: Caravan YEAR: 1908 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Some spots along upper edge. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Bacon (1839-1912) oil on board painting of aHenry Bacon (1839-1912) oil on board painting of a drummer boy in Civil War uniform with an encampment in the background, signed lower left and dated 1860, signed on reverse, in gold leaf frame with sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Bacon Arabian Dessert Orientalist PaintingHenry Bacon,Massachusetts, France,1839-1912 Depicts a caravan of people riding and walking besides camels loaded up with blankets and other goods. Bacon studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts under AlexaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Bacon Orientalist Watercolor GatewayHenry Bacon (American, 1866-1924). Orientalist watercolor painting on paper depicting a figure moving down a palm-lined walkway toward a stone gate. Signed along the lower left.Sight; Height: 13 in xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Bacon (American 1839-1912)Watercolor. Egyptian scene with pyramid. 16-3/4" x 21". Damage to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Henry Hill (1839 - 1922) AmericanJohn Henry Hill (1839 - 1922) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 3/4"in H x 8 1/4"in W and 15 1/4"in W and 16 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Mountain landscape, still life, etcher Biography: In 18See Sold Price
Sold2022John Henry Hill (1839 - 1922) AmericanJohn Henry Hill (1839 - 1922) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/2"in H x 8 1/4"in W and 15 1/4"in W and 16 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Mountain landscape, still life, etcher Biography: In 18See Sold Price
Sold2015EL HENRY - CARRIAGE RIDE HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHErnest Lamson Henry - American 1841-1919 - 1839 Klackner NY hand colored in watercolor gouache by the artist. Depicts a wealthy Victorian couple in horse drawn carriage conversing alongside a mansion.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904) AmericanCharles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904) Watercolor & Gouache on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 6 x 13.5 inches ) wframe ( 9 x 16.5 inches ) Charles Henry Gifford is well known for his works in water colors asSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY BACON WATERCOLOR PAINTINGWatercolor on paper. Image 22 inches x 18 inches. Framed under glass 32 inches x 27 inches. Signed and dated lower right. Listed artist 1829-1912. Grand tour or middleeastern. good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Framed William Draper Painting - WWII SailorsWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Watercolor on heavy gauge paper. Signed and dated "Wm. F. Draper '44" on lower right corner. A large watercolor painting created by William Draper when hSee Sold Price
1 day LeftCape Ann AuctionD. Jerome Elwell (American, 1847-1912) Watercolor of Gloucester Harbor with Sailing ShipsUS$100
1 day LeftCape Ann AuctionD. Jerome Elwell (American, 1847-1912) Watercolor of Motif #1 in Rockport, MAUS$250
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedUS$1,100(2 bids)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrancis Henry Beaugureau (American, 1920-2001) Works on PaperUS$200
Jun 08RbfineartsPair Of Signed American Jon Henry 1916-90 Original Pieces, One Watercolor And One MonoprintUS$50
Jun 08RbfineartsPair Of Signed American Jon Henry 1916-90 Original Paintings "Tiffany Series #173 and #177"US$50
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908US$7,500
6 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), View of an old bridge., Watercolor on paper, 16" x 20" sight.US$100
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, Three "Beach Comber" Seashell Studies, Ink & Watercolor On PaperUS$80
May 26Clark's Auction CompanyBeatrice Heide Thomas, Three "Beachcomber" Seashell Studies, Ink & Watercolor On PaperUS$80