Sold2024Duncan Rathburn Hannah (1952-2022)Painting: Duncan Rathburn Hannah (1952-2022), portrait of Henry Lamb in 1928. Henry Lamb 1883-1960 painter & founder of the Camden Town Group in 1911. Site 28" x 16", frame 32 1/2" x 20 1/2". ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Sketch for Family GroupHenry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Sketch for Family Group oil and pencil on board 23.5 x 24.5cm (9 1/4 x 9 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With The Leicester Galleries, London, where acquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife (unframed)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife signed and dated 'Lamb/30' (lower left) oil and pencil on board 40.5 x 43cm (15 15/16 x 16 15/16in). (unframed) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Couple on the HillHenry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Couple on the Hill oil on thick card 35 x 46cm (13 3/4 x 18 1/8in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR AR Goods subject to Artists ResSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960), pencil drawing of a gentleman. Info verso. Portrait of Maurice Bowra. Pencil on paper. Davis & Langdale Company Inc. label. Sight 12" x 9", overall 19 1/2" x 17". ProvSee Sold Price
Sold(3) ORIGINAL WORKS ON PAPER - HENRY BERGE, etc.(2) works by Henry Berge, (1908- 1998), (1)“Female Nude”, ca. 1960’s, pencil on paper, unsigned, Paper size: 14” x 17”; (1) “Female Nude”, ca. 1960’s, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY LAMB (1885-1960) MAY, LAMBOURN WOODLANDS, 1926HENRY LAMB (1885-1960) MAY, LAMBOURN WOODLANDS, 1926 Signed and dated lower right, oil on board (39.25cm x 49.5cm (15.5in x 19.5in)) Provenance: Purchased by the present owner's family, and thence bySee Sold Price
Sold2016ILLEGIBLY SIGNED OIL ON CANVASILLEGIBLY SIGNED, OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1930-1960, H 16", W 12", FEMALE NUDE: Last name of signature in the lower left appears to be 'Manncinni'; framed. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place,See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry G. Keller 3 charcoal and chalk pastelHenry G. Keller (American 1869-1949)- Female Nudes- 3 charcoal and chalk pastel on paper, all signed Keller in pencil, mat turn, soiling, some paper loss, 1 drawing has part of another drawing verso,See Sold Price
Sold2016lidded vase, Meissenlidded vase, Meissen, around 1924-33, yellow glazed, rich gold decoration, very fine colorful painting in two cartridges, allegorical scenes with female nudes, H. approx. 40cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015FEMALE NUDES ETCHINGS AND DRAWINGSA grouping 7 various female images. E.Lander, Troy Kinney, Morris Henry Hobbs, Cathal B.OToole, Pencil,ink, etchings on paper, signed. Dimensions:H13.5" x W 8.5", H10 5/8" x W10", H8 3/4", H8'' x 8 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Henry Hobbs EtchingsMorris Henry Hobbs (American, 1892-1967). A group of 4 etchings framed together: Morning, Sunbathing, Siesta and Evening, depicting female nudes. Each one is signed and titled in pencil in the marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2024J McDonald Henry (1960-2008), PrintPrint of charcoal sketch of a boy with lamb by J MacDonald Henry (1960-2008). Measures 23.75 x 17.75 OA, 16.5 x 10.75 SS. Henry was born in Kingston, Jamaica, and came to the United States on an art sSee Sold Price
Sold2020M. RICHARD KIRSTEL - Nudes - male & femaleNo Reserve! Artist: M. RICHARD KIRSTEL Print Title: Nudes Medium: Photo-Lithograph Printing Date: 1960's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 7.75 X 9.25 inches Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.0See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Matisse (1869-1954) – GraphicHenry Matisse (1869-1954) - Graphic, female back lithography on paper, Edition Murlot around 1960 on paper in passepartout, 24 x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Imoge Cunningham, Light Abstraction, Paris, 1960Photographer: Imogen Cunningham (American, 1883 - 1976). Famous for her nudes, botanical depictions, industrial images and portraits, Imogen Cunningham was one of the most prolific and important artisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lon Megargee (1883 - 1960 Los Angeles, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', Navajo riders on horseback, 1918 Oil on canvas Signed on the upper stretcher: L. Megargee, titled and indistinctly inscribed on the lower stretcher 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960 Summer Landscape with Clouds Poss. Davis Mountains or Big Bend, Texas Signed: Lewis Teel (ll) Oil on CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960LEWIS WOODS TEEL OIL PAINTING DAVIS MTS BIG BEND TEXAS Lewis Woods Teel American, 1883 - 1960 Summer Landscape with Clouds Poss. Davis Mountains or Big Bend, Texas Signed: Lewis Teel (ll) Oil on CanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thornton Dial. Female Nudes With Fish.Thornton Dial. Female Nudes With Fish. c. 1980-90s. Initialed. Watercolor, charcoal and graphite on artist paper. Excellent condition with vivid colors. Image is 22"w x 30"h. Frame is 31"w x 38"h. EstSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK HART FEMALE NUDES BRONZE SCULPTUREHART, Frederick, (American, 1943-1999): "Interlude", Bronze on polished plinth, 7" h., overall dimensions with plinth measures 9.75" h. x 12" w. x 7.25" d., signed, foundry stamp and numbered 31/350.See Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: TwoAugustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: Two Pencil on paper 13 1/8 x 7 inches (33.3 x 17.8 cm) and 13 x 7 inches (33 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 15, 198See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Lalique Bacchantes Frosted Crystal Figural Female Nudes VaseVintage Lalique France Bacchantes Frosted Crystal Glass Figural Female Nudes Vase. Signed on the side of the frosted base. Made In France sticker on bottom. No chips or cracks. Lalique item # 12200.See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35048: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Standing FemalUS$400
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"US$600
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsWayne Thiebaud Original Ink Drawing Female Portrait Signed Framed Authentic ArtUS$3,000
Oct 16Albion AuctionsSeebohm, Henry - Family Charadriidae, 21 Fine Bird Plates by Keulemans, Folio, 1883US$420
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures22" x 15" Original Blue Male & Female Spawning Salmon Painting by Ben HoustieUS$350
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Albert Carrier-Belleuse Porcelain Bust c. Late 19th C.US$90(2 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)US$7,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHARRITON OIL PAINTING BATHING FEMALE NUDES IN LANDSCAPE Girls Dancing Woman, signed Harriton lowerUS$10