Sold2022[HERRERA Y TORDESILLAS, ANTONIO DE] Twee onderscheydene reys-togten d'eene ter zee en d'andere te[HERRERA Y TORDESILLAS, ANTONIO DE] Twee onderscheydene reys-togten d'eene ter zee en d'andere te land, in de West-Indien, beyd... Leyden: Pieter Vander Aa, 1706. First edition thus. Modern green giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022(DUTCH EAST INDIES.) Adrian J. Bogaerts. Algemeene Land-en Zee-Kaart van de Nederlandsche(DUTCH EAST INDIES.) Adrian J. Bogaerts. Algemeene Land-en Zee-Kaart van de Nederlandsche Overzeesche Bezittingen, met het Koningrijk der Nederlanden in Europa. Large engraved six-panel chart of MalaySee Sold Price
Sold2018van Keulen: Antique Map Guadeloupe & Marie Galante 1720Title/Content of Map: Nieuwe Land en Zee Kaart van de Eylanden Guadalupe en Mariegalande Cartographer: van Keulen Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1720/1780 Size: 22 1/2" x 19 7/8" Condition: b&w; overall agSee Sold Price
Sold2022Map of Suriname – 18th Century – With Notation ofNieuwe Kaart van Suriname vertonende de stromen en land-streken van Suriname, Comowini, Cottica, en Marawini. Map of Suriname, hand-colored. Amsterdam: J. Ottens, [early 18th century].A detailed map oSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY 18TH C. DUTCH CHART OF PACIFIC OCEAN BY FREDERIK DE WIT (1629-1706) WITH CALIFORNIA AS AN"Magnuum Mare del Zur, cum Insula California, De Groote Zuyd-Zee en't Eylandt California; Gedruck't Amsterdam by Frederick De Wit ince Calver Street". Handcolored copper engraving. Engraver: Romeyn deSee Sold Price
Sold20201666 Pas-Caart van Guinea en de Custen daer aen gelegenThis is an authentic antique map of the western coast of Africa. The map was published by Pieter Goos in his atlas De Zee-Atlas, Ofte Water-Weereld… out of Amsterdam. With an easterly orientatioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Adolfo de Herrera, Spanish (19/20th century)Adolfo de Herrera, Spanish (19/20th century) Watercolor on Paper, Outdoor Scene with Two Standing Young Beauties, Signed and Dated 1894 Lower Right. Old French gallery tag en verso. Toning and foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des Terres VigilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault - Two EtchingsGeorges Rouault (1871-1958) - "In These Dark Times Of Vanity And Unbelief, Our Lady Of Land's End Keeps Watch." (En Ces Temps Noirs De Jactance Et D’incroyance, Notre-Dame De La Fin Des TerresSee Sold Price
Sold20241743 LIFE OF CHRIST w/ DESCRIPTION of of JERUSALEM in SPANISH antique VELLUMHistoria Universal de la Vida, y peregrinacion del hijo de dios en el mundo by Pedro Gomez Duran A LIFE OF CHRIST WITH DESCRIPTION of HOLY LAND of JERUSALEM By Pedro Gomez Duran, a monk of the order oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule de table hexagonale par Johan Antonius Horn, Dantzig, début XVIIIe s., en bronzePendule de table hexagonale par Johan Antonius Horn, Dantzig, début XVIIIe s., en bronze doré et argenté, cadran aux chiffres romains et deux encadrements dévoilant le mois et le dSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Recueil Van Verscheyde," and "Zee Politie," 1652-56This lot consists of the antique works bound in one volume in Dutch, "Recueil Van Verscheyde Keuren, en Costumen. Midtsgaders Maniere van Procederen binnen de Stadt Amsterdam" by Gerard Rooseboom (AmsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Van Keulen map of the Chesapeake Bay AreaVAN KEULEN, Johannes (1654-1715). Pas Kaart van de Zee Kuysten van Virginia. Engraved map with original hand color in part. Amsterdam, circa 1695. 20 3/4” x 24” sheet, 25” x 28 1/2&rSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES AGARD (1905-1986)JULES AGARD (1905-1986) Sculpture ovoïde en terre chamottée modelée présentant deux chouettes stylisées, engobe polychrome. Signature incisée "J. Agard". Ovoid sculpture in chamotteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elmar Rojas, Un Día de Mercado en AtitlánElmar Rojas Un Día de Mercado en Atitlán 1992oil and acrylic on canvas 67 h × 58.25 w in (170 × 148 cm) Signed to lower left 'Elmar Rojas'. Signed twice, titled and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2023STATUETTE DE DURGA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE Inde du Sud, période Vijaynagar, vers XVe siècleSTATUETTE DE DURGA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE Inde du Sud, période Vijaynagar, vers XVe siècle A COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF DURGA South India, Vijaynagar Period, ca. 15th century Present in the hieratSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCEPTRE RUYI DE MARIAGE en jade néphrite blancSCEPTRE RUYI DE MARIAGEen jade néphrite blanc céladonné, veiné de rouille, sculpté et ajouré en haut relief d'un dragon, l'extrémité gravée d'un caractSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2024Berthe Morisot (French, 1841–1895) - Tête de Bébé en Bonnet (Head of a Child, tBerthe Morisot (French, 1841–1895) - Tête de Bébé en Bonnet (Head of a Child, the Artist’s daughter, Julie Manet) Stamped with Artist's signature at bottom left ‘BerthSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NETHERLANDS.) Heyman van Dyck. Voorne Caart-boeck van alle de Dorpen, en Polders Gelegen Inden(NETHERLANDS.) Heyman van Dyck. Voorne Caart-boeck van alle de Dorpen, en Polders Gelegen Inden Lande van Oost, ende West Voorne. Elaborate double-page etched and engraved allegorical title by RomeynSee Sold Price
Sold2022IWC. Montre de gousset en argent (925) avec triple calendrier et phase de lune remontoir au pend...IWC. Montre de gousset en argent (925) avec triple calendrier et phase de lune remontoir au pendant IWC. A silver keyless wind open face triple calendar pocket watch with moon phase Reference: 5503 -See Sold Price
Sold2021ANNÉES 1920 Paire de fauteuils en fer àANNÉES 1920 Paire de fauteuils en fer à cheval à structure en chêne et hêtre laqué rouge pompéien, ornements sculptés dorés, riche décoration floraleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Tete de Chevre en Profil platePablo Picasso Tete de Chevre en Profil plate Spain, 1950 / 1959glazed earthenware with oxidized paraffin decoration 10.25 h × 10.25 w in (26 × 26 cm) Impressed manufacturer's markSee Sold Price
Sold2020PRISE DE BRÛLE-PARFUM OU SOMMET DE COIFFE en jadePRISE DE BRÛLE-PARFUM OU SOMMET DE COIFFEen jade néphrite blanc céladonné, à décor sculpté et ajouré de hérons parmi des lotus, symbolisant le succèsSee Sold Price
1 day LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsPorto Rico (San Juan) 1671 Engraving by Arnoldus MontanusUS$400
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsPol Spilliaert (1935-2023), 'Wanneer de zee zich terugtrekt', bronze patinated polyester, 1964, 210€1,200
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsPol Spilliaert (1935-2023), 'Wanneer de zee zich terugtrekt', patinated bronze, 1991 (+) 64 x 38 x€1,500
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRAPANI EN LAITON AVEC INCRUSTATION D'ARGENT TIBET CENTRAL, XIE/XIIE SIÈCLE€480,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRADHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE M...€480,000
1 day LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845US$100
May 30Forum AuctionsBinding.- Madame Victoire of France.- Campagne de Monsieur le Marechal de Villars en Allemagne, 2£240
1 day LeftBonhamsPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR Portrait de Gabrielle en blouse blanche signed with the artist's monogram ...US$40,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VASUDHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE MA...€80,000
BonhamsGEORGE LANE (XXème) Hervé (Comte Jacques de Wurstemberger) en course sur son MG à...€10(1 bid)
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRAYOGINI EN LAITON AVEC INCRUSTATION D'ARGENT ET DE CUIVRE TIBET, XVIIE SIÈCLE€12,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE HEVAJRA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ TIBET CENTRAL, XVE/XVIE SIÈCLE€65,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRABHAIRAVA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE TIBET, STYLE RENAISSANCE PALA, XVIIE/XVIIIE SI&#...€120,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VIRUPA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ ATTRIBUÉE À SONAM GYALTSEN (A. XVE ...€120,000
May 23LA INDEPENDENCIA CASA DE SUBASTAS & ANTICUARIOPareja de mecedoras en comino crespo, S. XXCOP 1,900,000