Sold2024Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987Yvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987 oil on canvas signed Canu (lower right); signed and titled (on the reverse) 23 3/4 x 28 3/4 inches. This lot is locatSee Sold Price
Sold2024PIERRE BORDENAVE (FRENCH, 1900-1969).'Village de Haute, Provence'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Property of an Astoria, NY collection. Dimensions: 18" h x 21.75" w. Frame: 27.75" h x 31.25" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018(3) FRENCH UNFRAMED PAINTINGS ON STRETCHED CANVAS(lot of 3) Unframed paintings on stretched canvas, 20th c., all signed Criss Puel (?), depicting French landscape scenes, titled verso, including: (1) "Les Baux de Provence," (1) "Le Village de SimianSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS PROVENCE DUCROCQFrench Mid Century Oil on Canvas "Provence" signed Ducrocq. A village Provence, signed lower right In gilt frame Notation on back of stretcher reads Ducrocq, 5 Rue de Chaillot, Paris 16. In Frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wlodzimierz Vladimir de Terlikowski(Polish, 1873-1951) Still Life with Flowers and Fruit, 1940, signed lower right, "1940/Terlikowski", oil on canvas, 21-3/4 x 15 in.; parcel gilt and painted wood frame, 29-3/4 x 23 in. Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wlodzimierz Vladimir de Terlikowski(Polish, 1873-1951) Still Life with Bowl of Peaches, 1945, signed lower right "Terlikowski/1945", oil on canvas, 13 x 18-1/8 in.; reverse profile gilt and red bole frame, 20-3/8 x 25-1/2 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Antoine "Village de Province" - Oil on CanvasRobert Antoine "Village de Province" - Oil on Canvas. 18" x 21 3/4".Robert Antoine (1932 - 2006) was active/lived in France.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Lozowick 4 drawings Hilltop VillageLozowick, Louis (Russian/American 1892 - 1973), 4 drawings of a Hilltop Village, pencil on thin cream paper, 5.5 x 3 inches (each), in a single frame measuring 9.5 x 21.5 inches, Provenance: The EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2016ELY LAUMONIER (b.1895) OIL ON PANEL VILLAGE DE MONTAGNEEly Laumonier (listed French b. 1895) ""Village de Montagne", oil on wood panel. Mountain Village, signed lower left. PROVENANCE: A Paris, France and Charleston, SC Private Collection. Essentially a pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ugo Maresca oil Hilltop VillageMaresca, Ugo (Italian 20th century), Hilltop Village, 1950's , oil on canvas, 24 x 30 inches, signed lower left, framed 31.25 x 37.75 inches, Provenance: Widner CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wlodzimierz Terlikowski(Polish/France, 1873-1951) Two Dolls and Flowers, 1934, signed upper right "1934/W. de Terlikowski", oil on canvas, 25-5/8 x 19-5/8 in.; stained and parcel gilt wood frame, 37-1/8 x 31-1/8 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges KARS (1880-1945) Ruelle de village Huile surGeorges KARS (1880-1945) Ruelle de village Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1934 en bas à gauche 51 x 40 cm- Village alley Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1934 at the bottom left 51 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Camille Bombois, (French, 1883-1970), Scène de village,Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Scène de village, c. 1926 oil on canvas signed Bombois Clle (lower right) 24 x 28 3/4 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000 Provenance: Perls Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughes-Claude Pissarro French, b. 1935 Rue de Village (Promenade en Ville)Hughes-Claude Pissarro French, b. 1935 Rue de Village (Promenade en Ville) Signed H. Claude Pissarro (lr) Pastel on paper 14 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches (36.2 x 49.5 cm) Provenance: Alexander Kahan Fine Arts,See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles DESCOURTIS: La Noce de Village - Lithograph1785 color lithograph, framed under plexiglass, titled "La Noce de Village", by Charles Melchior Descourtis, printed by Taunay Pinx. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Art: 11.5" H x 8.5" W; FraSee Sold Price
Sold202220th Century Original French Expressionist Oil Painting Hill Top Village 20th centuryOriginal oil painting by P. Valetti (French, second half 20th century) oil on canvas, unframed size: 16 x 10.5 inches condition: very good provenance: from the artists estate, France Thickly painted wSee Sold Price
2020French antique fountain with iron water-pump 19thCA French Village (countryside) antique fountain with its antique water-pump in iron, 19th Century. Originally used to provide water to the horses in the village. From Provence area, Riviera Coast in tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Majorelle (1859 - 1926): Cabinetearly 20th century; the three glazed doors inset with metal and colored art glass panels, each enclosing later glass shelves; stamped "Majorelle Decorateur R. de Provence Paris" 94 x 82 x 17 in. (238.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Emile. Pissarro (1884-1972) FrenchSCÈNE DE VILLAGE, color pastel on paper, signed lower right, 9 x 12”, framed, in good studio condition. Provenance: Pasquale Iannetti, San Francisco; Photo-certificate from Katia Pissarro.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ferdinand-Jean Luigini, Fr., 1870-1943, 3 OilsComprising: an Untitled (Route de Village), oil on board, signed lower left; Route de Village, oil on board, also signed lower left, Both with a Provenance of Hammer Galleries; Together with an UntitlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting "Village: Signed "Pierre G." 20thCAntique painting signed "Pierre G." 20th century. Scene de village a la barque et riviere. Provenance: France.See Sold Price
Sold2017German Seven Figure Porcelain GroupGerman seven figure porcelain group, inscribed "L'Accordee de village" "d apres le guerre," 10 in. H x 16 in. W. Provenance: From a Massachusetts Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023French Castle Historical Reference Book, 6Six books on French Castles edited by "Collections Relates Hachette" Comprising "Merveilles des chateaux de l"Ile de France" by Vladimir d'Ormesson, "Merveilles des chateaux de Provence" by Duc de CasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louines Mentor (Haitian/St. Louis de Sud, b.1936) Village SceneLouines Mentor (Haitian/St. Louis de Sud, b.1936) Village Scene, Oil painting on board, signed. Carved wood frame. Size: 30'' x 24'', 76 x 61 cm (board); 37'' x 31'', 94 x 79 cm (frame). Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONR. LIEGEOIS (XX) ‘Vue de village’ Large oil on panel, signed and dated 1966.€100
Oct 10DuMouchellesElizabeth Estivalet (Polish, B. 1945) Oil on Canvas, Provence, "Petit Plan D'eau Entre LesUS$2,250
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryStelz Studios Pate de Verre Plaque, "Hilltop at Twilight"US$2,200
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsFRENCH ART DECO STYLE SILVER-PLATED TEA SET, PARIS, C1930, CHRISTOFLE£750
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsTRANSITIONAL SILVER-PLATED BASKET, ENGLAND, C1850, MAKER NOT RECORDED£50
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsGEORGE III STYLE STERLING SILVER COFFEE POT, LONDON, 1910, CHARLES STUART HARRIS£500
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsGOLFER'S SILVER-PLATED HIP FLASK, USA, C1920, MAKER NOT RECORDED£50