Sold2016Housekeeping Rooms Wooden Trade Sign.Double sided. All original paint with sand surface. Some wood loss on bottom right edge on one side. Some minor paint loss. Condition (Very Good). Size 19" x 7 -1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Trade SignPainted wooden double sided trade sign "ROOMS / WITH or WITHOUT / BATH or SHOWERS". 25 1/2" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Trade SignPainted wooden trade sign, "Air Conditioned / Coffee House / Dining Room / Soda Bar". 18" x 96".See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique wooden painted trade sign "L. Kendall'sAntique wooden painted trade sign "L. Kendall's Ware-Room" - 55 1/2"x15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Trade SignPainted wooden double sided trade sign "TOURISTS / ROOMS / ACCOMODATED". 14 1/2" x 22 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Trade SignVintage wooden painted trade sign "AIR CONDITIONED / DINING ROOM / COFFEE HOUSE / SODA BAR". 18" x 8'.See Sold Price
Sold2018Trade SignsLot (2) wooden painted trade signs "OPEN FOR INSPECTION" (5 3/4" x 46 3/4"), and "PROMENADE DECK/DINING ROOM..." (8 3/4" x 76").See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique wooden painted dbl sided trade sign "Rooms forAntique wooden painted dbl sided trade sign "Rooms for Tourists" - as found - 20 3/4"x16"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique wooden painted double sided trade sign "Rooms"Antique wooden painted double sided trade sign "Rooms" - 19" wide x 18 1/2" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade SignPainted wooden two sided trade sign "MAPLE TREE INN ROOMS". 24 1/2" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2020Trade Sign, " Rooms for Tourists, Meals "Multicolored sign painted on a thin board with shadowed fonts over a white field. Mounted in a black molded wooden frame. Found in upstate New York, c. 1940 25.5” x 32” x 1.75”See Sold Price
Sold2015Horton Hardware Wooden Trade Sign from Afton, NY.Most likely made by Ithaca Sign Works. Sign shows a profile of a political incorrect Asian man. The sign has paint loss, fading and stress cracks but has a wonderful folky look. Circa 1920. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wooden Trade SignA turn of the century wooden Trade Sign advertising "Dr. H C. Bean's Office". Single sided painted wooden sign with Gold lettering on a Blue schmaltz background. Some surface wear. 44" long x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Very Rare Wooden Trade Sign of German Aircraft Factory "Bachem-Werk" - Producer of NatterVery rare wooden trade sign of factory "Bachem-Werk". ca 30x15cm, Bachem-Werk produced rocket airplane Bachem BA349 Natter at the end of war. Only around 30 planes of this type were produced but justSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Wooden Trade SignThe Bird In Hand wooden sign, double sided store sign, was found at the Brimfield Flea Market, excellent patina, 49"T x 34.5"W, est. 500 - 800See Sold Price
Sold2022R.J. Stevenson blacksmith wooden trade signOne sided painted wooden trade sign with attached anvil at bottom. 16 in x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wooden Trade SignA turn of the century wooden Trade Sign advertising "Sewing Machines Repaired, Upstairs - R. J. Finley". Double sided painted wooden sign with iron brackets. Some surface wear. 20 1/2" long x 7 1/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wooden Trade Sign, Fresh Popovers DailyWooden trade sign, "Fresh Popovers Daily", 34 3/4" x 22". Provenance: Athanas, The General Glover House, Swampscott, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Railway Express Wooden Trade Sign.This early sign has an original sand painted surface and wooden frame. Retains its original shipping tag on the back of the sign. It is in very good condition with minor wear and one stress crack on tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wooden Trade Sign "Printing" 96" x 13 3/4"Wooden Trade Sign "Printing" 96" x 13 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023A double sided wooden trade sign in the form of a large boot, marked "A.D. RUTH / BOOT AND SHOEA double sided wooden trade sign in the form of a large boot, marked "A.D. RUTH / BOOT AND SHOE MAKER / REPAIRING NEATLY DONE" - appears to retain original paint, late 19th to early 20th century. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watch Repairing Wooden Trade SignWatch Repairing W. Chapman Wood Double Sided Trade Sign, 28.5"W x 1.75"D x 15.75"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOLK ART PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN FEATURING FELIX THEFOLK ART PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN FEATURING FELIX THE CATFirst Half of the 20th CenturyFelix and "Conibear's Drug Store ..." lettering in white against a black ground.35.5” x 48.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHER'S PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN.This is truly a unique piece. It appears to be an early pre-turn of the century trade sign that possibly was repurposed into a different trade sign, with the back side clearly showing the word "PhotogSee Sold Price
May 25Holler and HammerEmpire Grain Drills Smaltz Painted Early 1900s Wooden Trade Sign from Shortsville New YorkUS$75(2 bids)
May 31Cottone AuctionsCarved and Gilded Wood and Wrought Iron, Trade Sign for WinemakerUS$1,200(3 bids)
3 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsAutomobilia Campground Sign, "Plunkett's Tourists", sand-painted wood trade sign, c.1920, Exc condUS$175(3 bids)
2 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsSoda Fountain Trade Sign, hand-painted Masonite, c.1930s, VG cond w/some light weathering, in laterUS$90(3 bids)