Sold2022Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) Saint Francis of...Follower of Domenikos Theotokopoulos, called El Greco (Candia 1541-1614 Toledo) Saint Francis of Assisi in meditation oil on canvas 58.4 x 49.8cm (23 x 19 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance BrookSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colonial School Mexico or Peru 17th - 18th century.Colonial School Mexico or Peru 17th - 18th century. "Apparition of Christ and the Virgin Mary to Saint Francis of Assisi" Oil on canvas. Carved and polychromed period wooden frame. 134 x 108 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED PAINTING ST FRANCIS ADORING THE CRUCIFIXFramed oil on canvas painting, Saint Francis of Assisi Adoring the Crucifix, signed lower right GVERARA f. (fecit), depicting the saint with stigmata, kneeling before a crucifix, books, a skull, and sSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS DE SALES: (1567-1622)FRANCIS DE SALES: (1567-1622) Saint of the Catholic Church. Bishop of Geneva. Known for his writings such as the Introduction to the Devout Life and the Treatise on the Love of God. St. Francis de SalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of JOSÉ DE RIBERA (Xátiva, Valencia, 1591 – Naples, 1652). "Holy". Oil on canvas glued toCircle of JOSÉ DE RIBERA (Xátiva, Valencia, 1591 - Naples, 1652). "Saint". Oil on canvas glued to panel. It has restorations. It has slight air bubbles caused by the adhesion of the canvas to tSee Sold Price
Sold2015"Saint Francis" Musical Automaton Clock, c. 1850Saint Francis Musical Automaton Clock, c. 1850 France, depicting a praying figure with carved and painted wood head, glass eyes, articulated jaw, torso with brass bedplate carrying multiple movementsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Relic of Saint Francis Borgia with certificateRelic of Saint Francis Borgia with certificate Description: Saint Francis Borgia (1510-1572), Superior General of the Society of Jesus. Metal reliquary, seal intact on the back and certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2020JORGE ZALSZUPIN (né en 1922) Petalas Ta…JORGE ZALSZUPIN (né en 1922) Petalas Table basse octogonale Jacaranda courbé et structure en métal. Achthoekige salontafel Gebogen Jacaranda. Circa 1960. H.33 cm L.115 cm P.115 cm Provenance: BibliSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira CurvaJOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira Curva Suite de quatre chaises Jacaranda et cannage. Reeks van vier stoelen Jacaranda en riet. Circa 1960. H.80 cm L.54 cm P.42?5 cm Provenance: Bibliographie/BiSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira CurvaJOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira Curva Suite de quatre chaises Jacaranda et cannage. Reeks van vier stoelen Jacaranda en riet. Circa 1960. H.80 cm L.54 cm P.42?5 cm Provenance: Bibliographie/BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, La TemperanceNiki de Saint Phalle La Temperance (Angel of Temperance) c. 1985painted polyester resin, steel 30 h × 18.5 w × 7.75 d in (76 × 47 × 20 cm) Incised number to back of fooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Les BaigneursNiki de Saint Phalle Les Baigneurs c. 1980painted polyester resin 18.5 h × 15.5 w × 13 d in (47 × 39 × 33 cm) Impressed signature to underside 'Niki' with foundry mark.See Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle/Jean Tinguely, Nana DansanteNiki de Saint Phalle and Jean Tinguely Nana Dansante (Nana Mobile) 1976painted polyester resin, iron 17.25 h × 8.5 w × 6 d in (44 × 22 × 15 cm) Signed and inscribed toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Fauteuil serpentNiki de Saint Phalle Fauteuil serpent 1982painted polyester 58 h × 31 w × 35 d in (147 × 79 × 89 cm) Incised signature and number to underside 'Niki 3/20'. This work isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Chaise serpentNiki de Saint Phalle Chaise serpent 1996carved, laminated and stained birch, stained satinwood with mirrored, painted, and clear glass 48 h × 27 w × 27 d in (122 × 69 × 69 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Obelisque aux cœurs rougesNiki de Saint Phalle Obelisque aux cœurs rouges 1988painted plaster, polyester 57 h × 16 dia in (145 × 41 cm) Incised signature and number to underside '1/3 Niki de Saint Phalle' wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, SagittaireNiki de Saint Phalle Sagittaire c. 1990steel, painted polyester resin, glazed ceramic 23.5 h × 27 w × 6.5 d in (60 × 69 × 17 cm) Impressed signature and number to reverSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Niki de Saint Phalle, Nana tapestryAfter Niki de Saint Phalle Nana tapestry France, c. 1990hand-woven maguey fiber 56 w × 84 l in (142 × 213 cm) Woven signature to center 'Niki de Saint Phalle 191'. Woven signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Two Panel Art with AnimalsNiki de Saint Phalle Two Panel Art with Animals 1987mirrored glass, painted ceramic, gouache on painted wood panel 33.625 h × 39.375 w in (85 × 100 cm) Signed, dated and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL: (1581-1660)SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL: (1581-1660) French Catholic Priest. Venerated both in the Catholic Church and the Anglican Communion. Canonized in 1737 by Pope Clement XII. Vincent de Paul is known for his humSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL: (1581-1660)SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL: (1581-1660) French Catholic Priest. Venerated both in the Catholic Church and the Anglican Communion. Canonized in 1737 by Pope Clement XII. Vincent de Paul is known for his humSee Sold Price
Sold2024Niki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre NanasNiki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre Nanas 1991, incised with signature and stamp-numbered 144/150 (there were also 15 artist's proofs) on metal plaque on underside, R. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Niki de Saint Phalle, Le Serpent d'eauNiki de Saint Phalle Le Serpent d'eau c. 1993painted polyester resin, brass, glazed ceramic 21 h × 12 w × 9 d in (53 × 30 × 23 cm) Impressed signature and number to undSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL: (1581-1660)SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL: (1581-1660) French Catholic Priest. Venerated both in the Catholic Church and the Anglican Communion. Canonized in 1737 by Pope Clement XII. Vincent de Paul is known for his humSee Sold Price
Oct 02PiasaTwo bouillotte lamps in gilded bronze with three lights, the lampshades in painted metal sheet€400
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsLafond de Saint-Yenne (Etienne François) L'Ombre du Grand Colbert, le Louvre, et la Ville de Paris,£480
5 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two ArtistsUS$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftSouth Beach Antiques LLCAuthentic Pablo Picasso “Bouquet de Fleurs” Lambert Studios GicleeUS$35(1 bid)
1 day Left1 Great Deal Auctions Cartier Maillon de Panthre 18K Yellow Gold 2.60ct Diamond RingUS$70(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spansih (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 74: No Grites, Tonta, etching, 7 3/8"H x 5US$50
232 Lots AwayInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.GIACOMETTI ALBERTO: (1901-1966) ´ It gives me great pleasure that these two marbles should enter€4,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsVery Fine and Rare American Bed Warmer with Engraved Brass and Painted Maple HandleUS$15,000
479 Lots AwayInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.VICTORIA: (1819-1901) Queen Victoria seeks to promote trade with the Emperor of China€240(1 bid)