Sold2021IRVING PENN - Jean Cocteau, Paris, 1948Artist: IRVING PENN Title: Jean Cocteau, Paris, 1948 Medium: Photo Litho, 1986, USA Dimensions: 7.65x7.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Irving Penn (1917-2009)See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Penn - Jean Cocteau, 1948IRVING PENN (1917-2009) Jean Cocteau, 1948 Sheet-fed gravure, 1960 Printed in Switzerland 8 3/4" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Jean Patchett doning the PeruvianArtist: IRVING PENN Print Title: Jean Patchett doning the Peruvian gentleman-bullfighter's hat Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1950's Printed in Switzerland Image Size: 12 x 9 inches Irving PSee Sold Price
Sold2024IRVING PENN - Woman with Handkerchief (Jean Patchett), NY, 1951Artist: IRVING PENN Print Title: Woman with Handkerchief (Jean Patchett), NY, 1951 Medium: Photolithograph Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 8 x 8” Irving Penn was an AmSee Sold Price
Sold2020IRVING PENN - Man Lighting Girls Cigarette, JeanArtist: IRVING PENN Print Title: Man Lighting Girls Cigarette, Jean Patchett, 1949 Medium: Photolithograph Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 8 x 8.5” Irving Penn was an AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2020IRVING PENN - Lisa Fonssagrives Penn, MarrakechArtist: IRVING PENN Print Title: Lisa Fonssagrives Penn, Marrakech Burnous of Morocco designed by Jean Desses Jean Desses (1904-1970), was a world leading fashion designer in the 1940s, 1950s and 1960See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Penn - Lisa Fonssagrives Penn, MarrakechIRVING PENN (1917-2009) Lisa Fonssagrives Penn wearing a burnous of Morocco designed by Jean Desses Sheet-fed gravure 9" x 9 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - The Tarot Reader, New York, 1949Artist: Irving Penn Title: The Tarot Reader (Jean Patchett and Bridget Tichenor), New York, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 2015, Germany Dimensions: 7.6x7.85" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" ConseSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Girl Behind Bottle, New York, 1949Artist: Irving Penn Title: Girl Behind Bottle (Jean Patchett), New York, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1991, USA Dimensions: 7.5x8.05" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Girl Behind Bottle, New York, 1949Artist: Irving Penn Title: Girl Behind Bottle (Jean Patchett), New York, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 2015, Germany Dimensions: 7.55x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2023IRVING PENN - Man Lighting Girls Cigarette, NY, 1949Artist: Irving Penn Title: Man Lighting Girls Cigarette (Jean Patchett), New York, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1997, USA Dimensions: 7.2x6.85" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2024IRVING PENN - Man Lighting Girls Cigarette, NY, 1949Artist: Irving Penn Title: Man Lighting Girls Cigarette, Jean Patchett, New York, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1986, USA Dimensions: 8.6x7.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Man Lighting Girls Cigarette, 1949Artist: Irving Penn Title: Man Lighting Girls Cigarette (Jean Patchett), New York, 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1991, USA Dimensions: 8.35x7.65" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeaux signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayonsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayons signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.) Exécuté en 1961. Cette œuvre estSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BélierJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Bélier signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 31.5 cm. (12 3/8 in.) Exécuté iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'AilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'Ail signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975JEAN COCTEAU: TAUREAU PENDANT, CIRCA 1975 The hammered bull's head incised with detail from the reverse, signed Jean Cocteau, edition number 15/50, numbered 2631 and 1491, maker's mark PH for PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement &See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau, Untitled (Toreador flamboyant)Jean Cocteau Untitled (Toreador flamboyant) 1963crayon and ink on paper 16.25 h x 15.25 w in (41 x 39 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Jean Cocteau 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voiléeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voilée inscrit original et gravé Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (sous la base) vase en terracotta partiellement émaillé avec cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
71 Lots AwayThe Rug LifeAMEDEO MODIGLIANI (1884-1920) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PORTRAIT OF JEAN COCTEAU – 10IN x 12INUS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsJean Cocteau, French (1889-1963), Bacchus XXXVIII, 1957, original color lithograph from Th??tre II.,US$10(1 bid)
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJean Cocteau (1889 Maisons-Laffitte - 1963 Milly-la-Forêt) (after), Pendant 'Visage', 1990s€950
Jun 08Estate Collection AuctioneerVintage Abstract Painting On Canvas Signed Jean Cocteau , Modern Art 20th Century.US$550