Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood 51.4 x 105.4 cm. (20 1/4 x...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood signed 'Hitchens' (lower right); further signed, inscribed and dated 'Forest. 'O hurry to the ragged wood,'/1971/by IVON HITCHENS/See Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20...Christopher Wood (British, 1901-1930) Drying Sails, Mousehole, Cornwall oil on board 40.6 x 50.8 cm. (16 x 20 in.) Painted in 1930 Footnotes: Provenance Mr and Mrs L.K. Elmhirst, thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x...John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath signed 'John Nash' (lower left) pencil, charcoal and watercolour 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x 16 3/4 in.) Executed circa 1914 FootnoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winifred Nicholson (British, 1893-1981) February 57.8 x 60.5 cm. (22 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.)Winifred Nicholson (British, 1893-1981) February oil, crayon and silver spray paint on board 57.8 x 60.5 cm. (22 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Acquired by the present owner from the Kettle'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hovsep Pushman (1877-1966) The Fleeting Joy 16 3/4 x 25 in. (42.5 x 63.5 cm.) (Painted circa 1950.)Hovsep Pushman (1877-1966) The Fleeting Joy signed 'Pushman' (lower left) oil and gold leaf on Masonite 16 3/4 x 25 in. (42.5 x 63.5 cm.) Painted circa 1950. Footnotes: Provenance Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Silas Seandel, Bronze Forms II coffee tables, set of twoSilas Seandel Bronze Forms II coffee tables, set of two USA, c. 1985bronzed steel, casters 16 h x 39 w x 24 d in (41 x 99 x 61 cm) 16 h x 49 w x 34.5 d in (41 x 124 x 88 cm) Etched signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Powell Frith, RA (British, 1819-1909) Nell GwynWilliam Powell Frith, RA (British, 1819-1909) Nell Gwyn signed and dated 'W.P.FRITH 1869' (lower left) oil on canvas 105 x 87.5cm (41 5/16 x 34 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eduardo Castrillo (1942 - 2016)Eduardo Castrillo (1942 - 2016) Dancing Couple signed and dated 2008 (on the base) brass 34" x 16" x 12" (86 cm x 41 cm x 30 cm) PROPERTY FROM THE JEANNIE JAVELOSA COLLECTION Accompanied by a certificSee Sold Price
SoldClarence Holbrook Carter (1904-2000) Departed 60 x 77 3/4 in. (152.4 x 197.5 cm.) (Painted in 19...Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904-2000) Departed signed and dated 'Clarence H. Carter 86.' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 77 3/4 in. (152.4 x 197.5 cm.) Painted in 1986. Footnotes: Provenance Gimpel &See Sold Price
Sold2022John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.)John Armstrong (British, 1893-1973) Three feathers signed with initials and dated 'JA/47' (lower left) tempera on thick card 35.3 x 29.2 cm. (13 7/8 x 11 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Kenneth FleetwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Reynolds (British, 1926-2014) Autumn Nocturne 24.8 x 31.5 cm. (9 3/4 x 11 7/8 in.)Alan Reynolds (British, 1926-2014) Autumn Nocturne signed and dated 'Reynolds/54' (lower right) oil on board 24.8 x 31.5 cm. (9 3/4 x 11 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With Redfern Gallery, London, 8See Sold Price
Sold2018Wendell Castle Coffee TableWendell Castle (Am 1932-2018) "Dark Joy II 1998" coffee table. Purple heart veneer & polychromed wood. 55.25"L. x 34"D. x 16"H. Purchased from Indigo Galleries Inc. Boca Raton , FL, April 22, 1998. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paavo Tynell (Attrib.), 12-Arm 'Ballerina' ChandelierPAAVO TYNELL (Attrib.) Twelve-arm 'Ballerina' chandelier, 1960s Painted perforated aluminum, brass. Manufactured by Lightolier, USA. 16" H x 34" Diameter 36" DropSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon 1...Victor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Relief Construction in White, Black, Brown and Maroon signed with initials and dated 'VP./1954' (verso) painted wood construction 122 x 122 cm. (48 x 48 in.) (See Sold Price
SoldTHE CONNOR BROTHERS (British, born 1968) Vice Versa, 2019 framed 115.0 x 79.5 x 6.0 cm (45 1/3 x...THE CONNOR BROTHERS (British, born 1968) Vice Versa, 2019 unsigned oil on canvas 110.0 x 75.0 cm (43 5/16 x 29 1/2 in). framed 115.0 x 79.5 x 6.0 cm (45 1/3 x 31 1/3 x 2 2/5 in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Springer: Free-Form Coffee Tableseamless polished stainless steel 16 1/2 x 34 x 33 in. (41.9 x 86.4 x 83.8 cm.) Provenance: Property from the personal collection of Jeff Schuerholz of Fat Chance, the iconic Los Angeles store for theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chris Ofili, Untitled (Portrait), Watercolor, 2001Watercolor and pencil on paper United Kingdom, 2001 Chris Ofili (b. 1968) – Young British Artist Framed and matted Dimensions: 9 ½ x 6 in. (24.1 x 15.2 cm.) Frame dimensions: 16 x 12 ½ in. (40.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model (Painted in 2002)Ken Howard R.A. (British, born 1932) Artist and Model signed 'Ken Howard' (lower right) oil on canvas 183 x 152.5cm (72 1/16 x 60 1/16in). Painted in 2002 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Submarine-Shaped Barometer On Wood BaseBRONZE SUBMARINE-SHAPED BAROMETER ON WOOD BASE Dimension: 22 1/4" H x 34 7/16" W (56.5 x 87.5 cm). A LIST OF RECOMMENDED THIRD-PARTY SHIPPER IS AVAILABLE UNDER SHIPPING INFORMATION. PLEASE FEEL FREE TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees 15 x 34.9 cm. (5 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees signed 'A WALLIS' (upper left); further signed and titled 'Alfred Wallis/3 Trees' (verso), and inscribed and dated 'for Bryan/St Ives 54/belongs to NichoSee Sold Price
SoldCharles Burchfield (1893-1967) Twilight 11 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (30.2 x 45.1 cm.) (Executed in 1937.)Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Twilight signed with artist's monogram and dated 'CEB / 1937' (lower left) conté crayon and charcoal on paper laid down on board 11 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (30.2 x 45.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.)Ben Nicholson O.M. (British, 1894-1982) Involved Still Life signed and dated 'Nicholson/1968/-70' (lower right) pencil and wash over a printed base 43.5 x 37.6 cm. (17 1/8 x 14 3/4 in.) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE PAINTED BLANKET CHESTRed painted footed wooden blanket chest with hinged top. Dimensions:H 34" x L 44" x D 16.75" Condition: Evident wear and losses to wood. Interior has evident scent and interior wear to wood. Nicks, diSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large and Finely Painted Chinese Export Porcelain "Rose Mandarin" Punch Bowl, First half of 19thUS$1,000
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryReginald Weston (Israel,France,1912-1967) oil paintingUS$30(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Export Rose Medallion Porcelain Punch Bowl, 19th Century 清晚期 廣US$250
1 day LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCharles and Ray Eames, Special-order 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanUS$10,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White 'Floral' Porcelain Ice Bucket, Kangxi Period 清康熙US$5,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Inset Hardwood Eight-Panel Table Screen, Late Qing Dynasty 清US$750(1 bid)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLouis Eugene Leroux (France,1833-1905) oil painting antiqueUS$70(3 bids)