Sold2022J.W. Vale (Early 20th Century), Oil on CanvasJ.W. Vale (Early 20th Century), Oil on Canvas, Joan of Arc Clad in a White Robe Amid Clergy and Soldiers. Artist Influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite and Victorian Painting Popular Around 1850-1900. HighSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. L. Green (early 20th C.), "Pike's Peak", oil on artist board, mountain landscape, signed LR,J. L. Green (early 20th C.), "Pike's Peak", oil on artist board, mountain landscape, signed LR, center stream, snow capped peak in distance, pencil inscription verso "Pikes Peak", artist's stamp versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.C. Durand signed O/c of a misty forest, 19th c.J.C. Durand (British, active late 19th/early 20th century), oil on canvas depicting a misty forest, artist signed 'J.C. Durand' at lower left, 20"h x 16"w, overall dimensions including frame 32.75"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. Reeve, (Early 20th Century), Hunting Dogs (twoJ. Reeve (Early 20th Century) Hunting Dogs (two works) oil on canvas signed J. Reeve (lower right) First: 36 x 28 1/4 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500See Sold Price
Sold2024J.H. Reddan Jr. (American, Early 20th Century), Near MontereyJ.H. Reddan Jr. (American, Early 20th Century), Near Montereyoil on canvas (lined) signed at lower left, presented in a molded giltwood frame. Stretcher size 24 x 36 in. Frame dimensions 31 1/2 x 43 1See Sold Price
Sold2022OIL PAINTING "HANACHAT TEFILLIN"Probably Hungarian, Early 20th century. Oil on canvas. Indistinctly signed "Egyer". Minot loses. 15" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "MossAlexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "Moss Draped Oaks," early 20th c., oil wash, pencil signed lower left, the back inscribed in crayon "D. H. Holmes," with several shipping labels from NeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "MossAlexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "Moss Draped Oaks," early 20th c., oil wash, pencil signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame with a wide velvet mat, H.- 19 3/4 in., W.- 29 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "MossAlexander J. Drysdale (1870-1934, New Orleans), "Moss Draped Oak," early 20th c., oil wash, pencil signed lower left, presented in a carved mahogany frame, H.- 5 1/2 in., W.- 9 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Hall (British), "English Countryside with Woman,J. Hall (British), "English Countryside with Woman, Chickens and Cathedrals," and "English Countryside with Woman by River," early 20th c., oil on board, one signed lower left and the other signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. Pearce, "Man in a Flat Boat at Sundown," early 20thJ. Pearce, "Man in a Flat Boat at Sundown," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a silvered frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 19 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023J Closset, "Still Life of Fruit and Pitcher," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left,J Closset, "Still Life of Fruit and Pitcher," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a velvet lined and polychromed frame, H.- 19 1/4 in., W.- 28 1/4 in., Framed H.- 27 1/4 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2024J. SALVEA OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, LANDSCAPE.A late 19th/early 20th C. oil on artist’s board, landscape. Signed lower left, J Salvea, Image 9” x 12.25”, Overall in gilt frame 14.75” x 17.75”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20thC Oil on Canvas of Nudes in WoodsEarly 20th century oil on canvas of nudes in woods, signed indistinctly and dated 1924 L/R, 22 1/4" x 27 1/4", framed 32 1/4" x 37 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING,CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING, "Red House in Landscape," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Chauncey F. Ryder." 12" x 16" Provenance: The Collection of J. Reid McTSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOAQUIN CLAUSELL (Mexican 1866-1935) A PAINTING, "Mexican Landscape," EARLY 20TH CENTURY,JOAQUIN CLAUSELL (Mexican 1866-1935) A PAINTING, "Mexican Landscape," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on artist board, signed L/R, "J. Clausell;" 8 3/4" x 9 3/4", framed 10" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. A. F. King Still Life with Nectarines PaintingKing, Attributed to Albert Francis (American, Western PA., 1854 - 1945) , Still Life with Nectarines, circa early 20th century, oil on canvas, apparently unsigned, old label for J. J. Gillespie FraminSee Sold Price
Sold2017Native American Indian Oil Painting, J. Fisher 1939Estate Native American Indian oil painting, signed and dated by the artist: J. Fisher 1939. J. Fisher (American, early 20th century). Archery lesson, Arches National Park. Oil on artist board. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023O/C, NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT, SIGNED J.H. SHARP.Early 20th C. oil on canvas portrait of Native American chief, signed lower left J.H. Sharp. Prov. descended through family who collected art at street fairs in Taos, NM around the 1920’s. UnfrSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. KOZAKIEWICZ ORIGINAL OIL PAINTINGJ. Kozakiewicz (Late 19th/Early 20th C. Polish), hillside landscape, framed oil on canvas, signed lower right, approximately 28" x 38", with frame 35" x 45".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of American Indian Portrait PaintingsAmerican, Early 20th Century, Two Oils On Canvas, Unsigned, 34 X 27 Inches, Painted Wood Frames 36.5 X 29.5 X 0.5 Inches, Paint Surface Stable, Varnish Layer Discoloration. See Photos For Additional CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Upstate New York Landscape PaintingsSummer And Winter Views, American, Early 20th Century, Two Oils On Canvas Board, Signed Thomas Derrick And T.C. Duncan, Respectively. Each 8 X 10 Inches, Matching Giltwood Frames 13.5 X 15.5 X 1.5 IncSee Sold Price
Sold2015J. Robertson signed O/c, landscape, 19th c.Late 19th or early 20th century Continental oil on canvas landscape, depicting a farmer on horseback driving his herd of cattle home, artist signed J. Robertson, 19.5"h x 29"w, overall size includingSee Sold Price
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesSigned Early 20th C. Oil on Canvas - Cattle / Steer on Country RoadUS$20
Oct 10DuMouchellesEuropean Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th/early 20th C., "Shoreline", H 18.75" W 27"US$125(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrantisek Klimes (Czechoslovakian, Early 20th Century), Sleeping Mother with ChildUS$1,500