Sold2022JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre 1974JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre 1974 signé et daté 74, signé et daté 23.V.74 au revers huile sur toile signed and dated 23.V.74 ; signed and dated 74 on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre circa 1950JACQUES GERMAIN (1915-2001) Sans titre circa 1950 monogrammé huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials oil on canvas 21.5 x 25.7 cm. 8 7/16 x 10 1/8 in. RéaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTHONY QUINN (1915 - 2001): ABSTRACT SCULPTUREbronze, on marble base; signed and numbered to side 8/150; overall: 31 1/4 inches high; base: 14 1/2 inches wide; 12 1/2 inches deep; 5 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre Van Soest, Abstract, Oil/CanvasPierre Van Soest, also known as Pierre Gerardus Cornelis van Soest (Dutch 1930-2001) Abstract composition, oil on canvas, signed bottom right " Van Soest '65" and titled on verso stretcher bar "ButterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Winters Abstract Expressionist PaintingEugene Winters Austria, United States,1904-2001 Abstract composition comprised of blue, white, orange, purple and brown mimicking mineral striations. Winters was a noted multidisciplinary artist focusSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDREW TURNER ABSTRACT COMPOSITION SIGNED DATEDAndrew Turner (Pennsylvania, 1944-2001) Abstract composition, oil on artist board, signed lower right and dated 1996. Provenance: Property from a Private Montgomery County Collection Ht: 24" Width: 48See Sold Price
Sold2023Anthony Gabriel Gennarelli ( 1915-2001 ) abstract marble sculpture from fine estate in Kingston, NewAnthony Gabriel Gennarelli ( 1915-2001 ) abstract marble sculpture from fine estate in Kingston, New York. Signed on back, measures 21" high x 6.5" wide. In fine estate condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Germain French Abstract ExpressionistArtist: Jacques Germain Title: Untitled Medium: Oil on Canvas Size: 32" x 39" Approximate (81cm x 99cm) Date: 1960 NOTES: Compare with similar size/year painting which sold for $20,000 at auction receSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Jacques Duval, Abstract Composition, o/cJean Jacques Duval, French, b. 1930, Abstract Composition with Orange, Red, and Yellow, 1965, oil on canvas, signed and dated on recto at lower right and signed "DUVAL" on verso at left (VDOH7408) {AMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philip Anthony Moose(American/North Carolina, 1921-2001) Untitled, abstract composition, signed lower right "Philip Moose", oil and sand on canvas, 64 x 140 in.; gold painted frame, 65-1/2 x 141-1/2 in. Provenance: SoldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Istrati (1915 - 1991) AbstractAlexandre Istrati (1915 - 1991) Abstract Composition - 1957. Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated verso on canvas. Old label verso on stretcher. Sight Size: 28.5 x 23.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 29.25 x 24.See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Winters Abstract Expressionist PaintingEugene Winters Austria, United States,1904-2001 Textured abstract composition comprised of white, light blue, and vibrant green thickly applied over navy blue. Winters was a noted multidisciplinary arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Winters Abstract Texture PaintingEugene Winters Austria, United States,1904-2001 Abstract expressionist composition of orange, yellow, green, and deep blue framed by angular raised white lines. Winters was a noted multidisciplinary aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Winters Abstract Texture PaintingEugene Winters Austria, United States,1904-2001 Abstract expressionist composition of raised white lines over mottled orange, white, and brown. Winters was a noted multidisciplinary artist focused inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Winters Abstract Expressionist PaintingEugene Winters,Austria, United States,1904-2001 Abstract expressionist composition of Green, yellow, blue, green, rust, and white with thick textured banding. Winters was a noted multidisciplinary artSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Winters Abstract Expressionist PaintingEugene Winters,Austria, United States,1904-2001 Abstract expressionist composition of gray, black, white, green, and rust striations. Winters was a noted multidisciplinary artist focused in abstract eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony M. Quinn 1915-2001 Untitled Abstract FaceAnthony M. Quinn (1915-2001), Untitled Abstract FaceOrigin: AmericanMedium: Mixed Media Dimensions: Frame 17" X 15" Art: 4" X 3"Condition: ExcellentAdditional Information: Signed at the bottomCubist aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thelma Thal (NY,1903-2001) oil paintingARTIST: Thelma Thal (New York, 1903 - 2001) TITLE: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 40 x 30 inches / 101 x 76See Sold Price
Sold2024Thelma Thal (NY,1903-2001) oil paintingARTIST: Thelma Thal (New York, 1903 - 2001) TITLE: Abstract Composition MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few very minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 28 x 32 inches / 71 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Libero Baldi, 4 Works, lithographsLibero Baldi, Argentina,1916-2001, 4 abstract compositions, color lithographs, 2 on watercolor paper, 2 on rice paper, all signed, dated and numbered (JSHE2401)(MM) Dimensions: 18 x 24 1/2, 2 framed 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Gunther Gerzso - Untitled (Abstract Composition)Lot 14 Gunther Gerzso Mexican (1915-2000) Untitled (Abstract Composition) (1988) lithograph signed lower right, P/E plate: 21 1/8 x 17 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 23 1/2 x 20 1/4 x 1 1/2 inches, woodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Akio Tanaka (Japan,1915-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Akio Tanaka (Japanese, 1915 - 1981) TITLE: Abstract Composition YEAR: 1961 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018LOUISE ARNSTEIN FREEDMAN (American 1915-2001) ALOUISE ARNSTEIN FREEDMAN (American 1915-2001) A PAINTING, "Abstract Landscape," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 21" x 29" Provenance: Estate of Laura Gerow Bramlette, heiress of Morton D. May and theSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Theophilus Brown, For Steve, acrylic collageWILLIAM THEOPHILUS BROWN (American, 1919-2012), "For Steve," Abstract Composition, 2001, acrylic on paper collage, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 9 3/4 x 7 7/8 inches); signed, dated, and tiSee Sold Price
Featured17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
17 hrs LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 02Jasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
Oct 10The Rug LifeFRANCOIS FIELDER (1921-2001) ORIGINAL GALERIE MAEGHT EXHIBITION POSTER, 29.5IN x 35.5IN (75cm xUS$350
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryDICK WRAY (TEXAS, 1933-2011) PAINTING, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, 30" X 40"US$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Graphite on Paper "Abstract Composition (Gestuels)", HUS$1,100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGerhard Richter, German (b. 1932), abstract composition, 2005, color lithograph, 27 1/4"H x 27 1/2"WUS$200
Featured23 hrs LeftJasper52Unknown artist. Oil crayon on paper. Abstract composition. Mid-20th century.US$280
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Black Ink on Cardstock, "Abstract Composition", H 9.5"US$600
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMonir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian (1924-2019), Abstract Composition on PaperUS$1,000