Sold2022Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999)Claude Venard (French, 1913-1999) "Paysage Urbain au Bord de L'eau" oil on canvas signed lower left, and "Galerie Felix Vercel, New York-Paris" stamps en verso. Framed. 38-1/2" x 51", framed 46-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Eitel Original Painting Large Oil On Canvas French Landscape Signed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Jacques Eitel Title: Pont Au-dessus de l'Eau CalmeMedium: Oil On CanvasSiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL D'AGUILAR, BRITISH (1924 - 2011) O/CImpressionist-style oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Signed and titled "Dimanche au bord de la mer" verso. In swept frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34" x W 46", (Canvas) H 24" x W 36" Condition: Minor fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Claude Mescouli (20th Century) L'Arbre a Bord de Mer,Claude Mescouli (20th Century) L'Arbre a Bord de Mer, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right, as well as signed and titled on verso. H: 15 W: 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Elie BernadacElie Bernadac (French, 1913–1999), "Au Saint Paul de Venice, Un Coin de L'Ancien Martigues," oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled and signed verso, 18"h x 21.5"w, overall (with frame): 26.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Gaston Sebire, "Petit Paysage de Lilas"(French, 1920-2001) oil on canvas, signed "Sebire" l.r.c., verso with label from Wally F. Galleries, New York Overall: 24-1/2"h x 21-1/4"w Sight: 15-3/4"h x 12-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019De Bruyckere J., 'Marche S' Jacques Gand', n°9,De Bruyckere J., 'Marche S' Jacques Gand', n°9, etching; added: by the same author, Gand/Maisons au bord de l'eau, 59/125, etching, 50.8 x 61.7 / 15,5 x 24,7 cmSee Sold Price
SoldInconnu - Village au bord de l'eauInconnu Village au bord de l'eau Description: Oil on hardboard, unsigned Dimension (PO): 59 x 79 cm Condition report: 23 1/8" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942)Description Français: RICHIR, Herman Jean Joseph (1866-1942) Au bord de l'eau Suite de deux huile sur panneau Signées en bas à droite: H. Richir Provenance: Collection de Mme L., desceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN BARRÉ (1924-1993) 60-t-27, 1960 Huile sur toile signée contre-signée etMARTIN BARRÉ (1924-1993) 60-t-27, 1960 Huile sur toile signée contre-signée et datée au verso Oil on canvas, signed and dated on the back H 28 x L 26 cm - H 11 x W 10 1/4 in PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oilEdouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 27.75"H x 31.25"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969).We would like tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hanson Duvall Puthuff (1875-1972, Corona Del Mar, CA)"Golden Summer" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: H. Puthuff, signed again and titled verso, titled again on the stretcher 24" H x 30" W Provenance: William Karges Fine Art, Carmel, CA PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2017William Wendt (1865 - 1946 Laguna Beach, CA)Coastal cottage, Laguna Beach Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: William Wendt / 1919 12'' H x 16'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Corona Del Mar, CA. Notes: Framed size: 19.5'' H x 23.5''See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elmar Rojas, Otros Temas del TorofuegoElmar Rojas Otros Temas del Torofuego 1992oil and acrylic on canvas 70.5 h × 58.5 w in (179 × 149 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Elmar Rojas 92'. Signed twice, titled and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Nature morte dans un miroir," Oil on canvas, 23.5" H x 28.5" WTheo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Nature morte dans un miroir"Oil on canvasSigned near the right edge, at center: Tobiasse; titled upper left quadrant23.5" H x 28.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile,Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Danseuses au foyer de l'Opéra", 1944, huile sur toile, signée, 154x214 cm; Maurice Brianchon (1899-1979), "Dancers at the Opera House", 1944, oil on canvas, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Hyacinthe Rigaud, portrait of Louis XVAfter Hyacinthe Rigaud, portrait of Louis XV, After Hyacinthe Rigaud (French, 1659–1743), Louis XV as a Child, oil on canvas, signed lower right with a fleur-de-lis, 39"h x 28"w (sight), 50"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza deRafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza de un soñador, Depicts a male torso in blue. Signed lower right, Soriano”. H. 29 ½” x W. 23”. Frame: In a 2” molded gilt wood frame. condSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN MESSAGIER Oil on Canvas Painting. REVERENCES DE PRJEAN MESSAGIER Oil on Canvas Painting. REVERENCES DE PRINTEMPS. MARTZ FOR MARSHALL STUDIOS 1964. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 29.5 inches: W: 50.5 inches -- FRAME SIZE: Frame Height 33.5 inches - FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Cortes "Arc de Triomphe" oil on canvas.Edouard Cortes "Arc de Triomphe" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Inscribed with David Klein inventory number #8331 on verso. Canvas: 13"H x 18"W; Frame: 21"H x 27"W. PROVENANCE: DSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROGER MUHL, FRENCH (1929-2008) LARGE O/CLarge oil on canvas landscape, signed lower right. With David Findlay Gallery label, giving title as "Environs de Grasse." Dimensions: (Frame) H 46.5" x W 50.5", (Painting) H 39.5" x W 43" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Konstantin Korovine, Flowers on Lunch Table(Russian, 1861-1939), oil on canvas, signed and dated 1917 l.l.c. Overall: 28"h x 35-1/2"w Sight: 20-1/2"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesElizabeth Estivalet (Polish, B. 1945) Oil on Canvas, Provence, "Petit Plan D'eau Entre LesUS$2,250
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONJacques HANOT dit JACANO (1923-1995) ‘Bord de riviere en Afrique’ Oil on canvas, signed€200
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsJacques Eitel Original Oil Painting French Landscape Signed Large ArtworkUS$375
495 Lots AwayAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Cat Portrait Oil On CanvasUS$150(2 bids)
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionGUSTAVO MONTOYA GIRL WITH FLOWERS OIL ON CANVAS, 1963US$1,000(4 bids)
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionGUSTAVO MONTOYA BOY WITH HARP OIL ON CANVAS, 1961US$1,200(4 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesSallie Hall Stekette (Michigan, 1882-1939) Oil on Canvas "Landscape", H 25" W 29"US$1,500