Sold2024James Holland "Recollection of Venice"James Holland (British, 1799-1870) "Recollection of Venice", oil on board, signed "J. Holland 1849", inscribed on reverse "Recollection of an Evening effect at the Doors of a Palazzo Venice, James HolSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES HOLLAND VENETIAN CANAL PAINTINGHOLLAND, James, (English, 1799-1870): Venetian Canal with Gondolier and Figures, Oil/Wood Panel, 10.75" x 8.25", signed lower left, period gilded gesso frame, 18.5" x 16.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024James Stinton Royal Worcester Porcelain Plaques, 2Pair of James Stinton (British, 1870-1961) for Royal Worcester Hand-Painted Porcelain Plaques, one signed lower right, each marked "Royal Worcester England" to reverse, carved giltwood frames. Each imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prints, Eugene James Tily, Portrait of Sophia Cuthbert(lot of 2) Eugene James Tily (British, 1870 -?), Portrait of Sophia Cuthbert, 1917, mezzotint, pencil signed lower right, published by Frost and Reed Ltd, and (British School, 20th century), PortraitSee Sold Price
2021Benjamin West Christ Rejected engraving signedBenjamin West. (1738 - 1820). Christ Rejected. Antique Steel Engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver James Henry Watt (British, 1799-1867). 1834. Signed in the platSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Tassie (British, 1735-1799) "GEM" Profile Portrait Of Count Rumford, 1796James Tassie (British, 1735-1799) "GEM" Profile Portrait Of Count Rumford, 1796White glass paste relief plaque, signed and dated.Ht. 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Pyne, English pastoral engravingJames Pyne, English pastoral engraving, James Pyne (British, 1800-1870), "Vale of Keswick", c. 1853, 15"h x 21.25"w (sight), 21"h x 27.25"w (frame size), matted and framed under glass Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Baker Pyne (British, 1800-1870) On the Rhine at OberweselJames Baker Pyne (British, 1800-1870) On the Rhine at Oberwesel watercolor over pencil 15 1/4 x 23 inches. Property from the Collection of F. Alan Cummings, Tallahassee, Florida Provenance: Phillips &See Sold Price
Sold2020James Curnock (UK,1812-1870) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James Curnock (English, British, United Kingdom, 1812 - 1870) NAME: Mother and Child on Coast MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some old inpaintings. Some craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mary Martha Pearson "Portrait of James Kerr" andMARY MARTHA PEARSON (British 1799-1871) "Portrait of James Kerr" and "Portrait of Woman with Rose" Oil on canvas. 30 1/4 x 25 1/8 inches; Frame: 35 x 30 inches. 29 x 24 3/4 inches; Frame: 35 x 30 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Gillray (1757-1815) British, 'French Taylor, Fitting John Bull with a Jean de Bry',James Gillray (1757-1815) British, 'French Taylor, Fitting John Bull with a Jean de Bry', hand-coloured etching, annotated in pencil 'Nov 1799', 13.75" x 10.5" (35 x 26.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022[AFRO-AMERICANA] West Indian Illustrations of Shakespeare. Georgetown, Demerara [i.e. British[AFRO-AMERICANA] West Indian Illustrations of Shakespeare. Georgetown, Demerara [i.e. British Guiana]: James Thomson at The Argosy Office; and London: John Haddon & Co., n.d. [1870]. First edition. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Col. James Holmes 4th NY Loyalty Oath to BritainAutographs "Thomas Barclay" British Consul General in New York City 1799 Oath of Military Service Signed to a British Ex: Patriot Colonel James Holmes, Commander 4th New York Regt. THOMAS BARCLAY (175See Sold Price
Sold2024(79) ALBUMEN PHOTO PRINTS 19TH C. EUROPE & BRITAIN(lot of 79) Albumen Photographic prints, many c.1870, 80's, including British and European scenes by multiple photographers including James Valentine (Scotland, 1815-1879), Giorgio Sommer (Italian, 18See Sold Price
202254 British Ceramic Items, incl. Tassies, VesselsFifty-four (54) 19th century ceramic decorative items. 1st-49th items: Forty-nine (49) Manner of James Tassie (Scottish, 1735-1799) white plaster cameo molds depicting scenes from classical Greek or RSee Sold Price
Sold202254 British Ceramic Items, incl. Tassies, VesselsFifty-four (54) 19th century ceramic decorative items. 1st-49th items: Forty-nine (49) Manner of James Tassie (Scottish, 1735-1799) white plaster cameo molds depicting scenes from classical Greek or RSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES HOLLAND (Massachusetts/Florida, b. 1955), "BehindJAMES HOLLANDMassachusetts/Florida, b. 1955"Behind the Dune". Signed lower right "Holland". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 40" x 40". Framed 41.5" x 41.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Vidal Diehl, American/British, 1870 - 1929,Arthur Vidal Diehl, American/British, 1870 - 1929, Midnight on the Shore, oil on board, signed lower left "Arthur V. Diehl", 11 1/4 x 16 inches, Provenance: Fifty Year Personal Collection of Clocks anSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapesUS$500
12 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" EtchingUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1803 English Botany James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RAREUS$18(3 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1802 English BOTANY James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RAREUS$1(1 bid)