Sold2016Two James Seagreaves Redware Pottery Bowls.Two James Seagreaves Redware Pottery Bowls.Floral and Bird Sgrafitto Decorations .Both Signed JCS, 6-3/4"dia. And 8-1/2"l. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two James Seagreaves Pottery Mugs.Two James Seagreaves Pottery Mugs. One with Sgrafitto Decoration, 4-3/8"h. and one with embossed tulip dated 1970, 4-1/2"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold20172 Seagreaves Glazed Redware Sgrafitto Decorated Plates.Two James Seagreaves Glazed Redware Sgrafitto Decorated Plates. Octagonal forms, one with central tulip surrounded by a bird and various flowers, 11-1/2"w. Second having a large central bird and datedSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Seagreaves Glazed Redware Sgrafitto Decorated Plates.Two James Seagreaves Glazed Redware Sgrafitto Decorated Plates. Octagonal forms, one with central tulip surrounded by fish and birds, 11-3/4"w. Second having 11 various fish incised decoration, 13-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2016JCS Redware Mug4” Seagreaves red ware mug decorated with harp, Initialed and sun burstSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Seagreaves Glazed Redware Bird Form Candleholders.Two James Seagreaves Glazed and Molded Redware Bird Form Candleholders. Both signed on base "JCS". 4" and 6"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2022S. Bell - Large Redware MugLarge redware mug. Stamped near rim, S. Bell & Son, Strasburg. Strasburg, Virginia. H 4-5/8 D (widest) 6-3/8" D 5". Condition: Excellent original condition. Provenance: Elie Nadelman Collection, soldSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Glazed and Slip-Decorated Redware MugA Glazed and Slip-Decorated Redware Mug attributed to Nathaniel Seymour, Hartford, CT.,1800-1830 Of cylindrical form with molded handle, gonic and yellow-slip decoration. H: 6 in. This lot is locatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Redware MugRedware mug. Massachusetts, circa 1820. H 2-1/4" W (with handle) 4-3/8" D (rim) 3-1/4". Condition: Small chip on rim, 2" hairline crack. Provenance: Betty Darrow. Copy and paste this link for high-resSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two James Seagreaves Pottery Figures.Two James Seagreaves Pottery Figures. Sponge glazed decoration, signed JCS on base, one is a whistle. 6" and 6-1/4"l. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pennsylvania 19th Century Mottle Glazed Redware Mug.Pennsylvania 19th Century Mottle Glazed Redware Mug. Flared form with applied ribbed loop handle. Found in Lititz, Lancaster County, PA. Eugene and the late Vera Charles collection, Lancaster, PA. 4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two James Seagreaves Pottery Bird Figures.Two James Seagreaves Pottery Bird Figures. 1st: Sponge decorated bird, 6-1/4"l. 2nd: Polychrome decorated Owl, 6-3/4"h. Both signed JCS on base. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Seagreaves Glazed Pottery Parrot Figurine.James Seagreaves Glazed Pottery Parrot Figurine. Signed "JCS" and "VS". (Verna his wife painted the piece). 8-1/4"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold20172 James Seagreaves Bird figural Pottery Candle Holders.Two James Seagreaves Bird figural Pottery Candle Holders. Sponge glazed decoration, signed JCS on base. 7"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two James Seagreaves Glazed Pottery Bird Figurines.Two James Seagreaves Glazed Pottery Bird Figurines. Both signed on base "JCS". 4-3/4" and 6-1/4"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2016Shenandoah Valley Glazed Redware Mug, att. Anthony W.Shenandoah Valley Glazed Redware Mug, attributed to Anthony W. Bacher, Winchester, VA, circa 1885, with footed base, tooled body, and flared rim, decorated with daubs of copper and manganese over creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Mark James Seagreaves Glazed Pottery Small Jug.Early Mark James Seagreaves Manganese Glazed Pottery Small Jug. Signed on base "JS" which is his first marked pottery. With embossed tulip, pinwheel and rosette decoration. 4"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pieces of James Seagreaves Pottery.Two Pieces of James Seagreaves Pottery. 1st: open bowl with embossed decoration, signed JCS 1966 4-1/4"h. 2nd: Polka dot decorated cream pitcher, signed JCS on base. 4"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold20162 James Seagreaves Pottery Octagonal Bowls.Two James Seagreaves Pottery Octagonal Bowls with Sgrafitto Decoration. Both signed JCS. 6-1/2" wide. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pennsylvania Or New England Glazed Redware Mug,Of very slightly swelled cylindrical form, visible throw lines around the exterior, rounded foot, applied ribbed handle. Height 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pieces of James Seagreaves Pottery.Two Pieces of James Seagreaves Pottery. Cream pitcher, 5"h. and apple butter crock (or sugar bowl), 4-1/4"h. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two James Seagreaves Pottery Oval Bowls.Two James Seagreaves Pottery Oval Bowls with Sgrafitto Decoration. Both signed JCS. 7-3/8" and 7-1/2" wide. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pieces of James Seagreaves Pottery.Two Pieces of James Seagreaves Pottery. Saucer base candlestick, 4"h. and a basket, 5-1/2"h. Signed JCS on base. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Pieces of Redware Pottery.US$25
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Mottle-Glazed Redware Small Mug.US$50
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo William James Stonewear Fruit & Grim Trim MugsUS$1
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo 19th Century Slip-Decorated Redware Vessels.US$25
James Auctioneers London1.41 Carat Round Cut D/VS1 Diamond Stud Earrings Set In 14 Carat White Gold£2,250
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupImportant Slip-Decorated Redware Shallow Bowl.US$5,000