Sold2021Craig Ellwood, 'Canto D'Ottobre' SilkscreenCraig Ellwood (American, 1922-1992) 'Canto D'Ottobre' geometric silkscreen, 1979 Silkscreen on paper. Number 29 from the edition of 33. Signed, dated, and numbered and with embossed logo lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024Matsumi Kanemitsu (1922-1992), Untitled abstract, 1982, Oil on canvas, 12" H x 10.25" W x 2.5" DMatsumi Kanemitsu(1922-1992)Untitled abstract, 1982Oil on canvasSigned and dated on the wrapped lower canvas attached to stretcher: Kanemitsu12" H x 10.25" W x 2.5" D Other Notes: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Matsumi Kanemitsu (1922-1992): UntitledMatsumi Kanemitsu (1922-1992): Untitled Ink on paper, 1959, signed 'Kanemitsu' and dated lower left, with label from Gary Snyder Fine Art, NY. 23 x 14 1/2 in. (sheet), 31 x 23 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Matsumi Kanemitsu (Japanese/American, 1922-1992) Metamorphosis number 5, 1956Matsumi Kanemitsu (Japanese/American, 1922-1992) Metamorphosis number 5, 1956 signed Kanemitsu (lower left) 19 3/4 x 15 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Matsumi Kanemitsu, December Group VIII, 1959, inkMatsumi Kanemitsu (Japanese/American, 1922-1992), December Group VIII, 1959, ink and paper, signed and dated upper right with embossed seal. Image measures appx 23" x 28 3/4" and 27 3/4" x 33" framed,See Sold Price
Sold2020JERZYC: Abstract - Oil on CanvasUnframed, on stretcher, titled,"Dewdrop Moon", Jan. 1992 - May 1997. [43 x 35 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Matsumi Kanemitsu "Horned Owl" Ink on Paper, 1953Matsumi Kanemitsu (Japanese/American, 1922-1992), "Horned Owl", Ink on Paper, 1953, signed upper right, Asian American Arts Centre label to verso, gilt wood frame. Image: 14.5" H x 10.5" W; frame: 21.See Sold Price
2015MATSUMI KANEMITSU (1922-1992) Lithograph 1978Artist: Matsumi Kanemitsu Born: (1922-1992) Title: FOR LOS ANGELES Type: LITHOGRAPH Year: 1978 Edition: edition size 30 Number 16 / 30 Signed : yes, in white pencil lower right , dated also. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Weber, Michael. Group of Lecture Notes. IncludingWeber, Michael. Group of Lecture Notes. Including Michael Webers Collectors Workshop (1994); Lifesavers Lecture (1992); Lecture Collection (1991); Pengrove Collection (1983); Red Black (2013); Phone BSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PARCEL GILT SILVER CHANUKAH LAMP BY JAN POGORZELSKI.A PARCEL GILT SILVER CHANUKAH LAMP BY JAN POGORZELSKI. Warsaw, 1861. On four hand crafted feet. The base with acanthus leaf design. The back plate decorated with grapevine leaf designs, palm trees andSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN (WARSAW) SILVER FOOTED ETROG SUGAR BOXThe top decorated with flowers, two protruding egg-and-dart borders; signed "Malez" (?), with assay mark "I.B. 1861" for Jan Biedgunowski (Warsaw, 1850-1865), and marked "84" with a crown, and an anchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jan Müller (1922-1958): Vase of FlowersAttributed to Jan Müller (1922-1958): Vase of Flowers Pastel on brown paperboard, unsigned. 10 x 8 1/2 in. (sheet), 17 x 15 1/2 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest KafkaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salaburski, Zdzislaw (Czêstochowa 1922-2006 Warsaw)Salaburski, Zdzislaw (Czêstochowa 1922-2006 Warsaw), Abstract Composition Without Title. Signed and dated lower left ''(19)57''. Oil on canvas, 98 x 97 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Spaulding & Co Chelsea Ship's Bell clockSpaulding & Co Chelsea Ship's Bell clock, Chicago, copper housing, serial 134907, on back "Fd Stout, Jan. 18 1922. All items sold as is, all sales final, contact us if you need more information, by paSee Sold Price
Sold2023LEE SIMONSON (NY, 1888-1967)Design for "Liliom", a play on Broadway (Apr 20, 1921 - Jan 07, 1922)Scenic and Costume Design by Lee Simonson. Gouache on paper, titled and signed at top, in a grey and black stick frame, under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan De Ruth (1922 - 1991) OIl on CanvasTitled verso, "Thought of Love", signed at the upper left corner. Dimensions: 13" x 16", the frame 21" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Lesieur(French, 1922-2011) Paysage, 1992, signed lower right "Lesieur 92", oil on canvas, 39-1/4 x 39-3/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 48-3/8 x 48-3/8 in. Provenance: David Findlay Galleries, New York, New York, F6See Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Yoors, Dutch (1922-1977) Charcoal on paperJan Yoors, Dutch (1922-1977) Charcoal on paper "Untitled". Signed upper right. Good condition. Measures 33" x 27-3/4", frame measures 34-3/4" x 29-3/4". Shipping: Third party. (estimate $400-$600)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Yoors Standing Cheetah Pastel on PaperJan Yoors (Dutch, 1922-1977), Standing Cheetah, Pastel on Paper, signed lower left. 11" H x 14" W. Keywords: Modern Art, Leopard, Big cats, Feline, AbstractSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Stekelenburg (Dutch, 1922-1977) Family on WheelsJan Stekelenburg (Dutch, 1922-1977) Family on Wheels oil on canvas signed (lower right), titled (label on stretcher) 43 x 79 inches. Exhibited: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Carnegie Institute, 1961 PittsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Don Baum (American, 1922-2008) Domus, 1992Don Baum (American, 1922-2008) Domus, 1992 dimensional lithograph signed, dated and annotated PPII 16 x 13 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAN DE RUTH 1922-1991 PAINTING SIGNEDJan De Ruth (1922-1991, NY-Czech). A fine painting of a beautiful woman. The work is oil/canvas, and it is signed. it is presented in a good mid 20th Century modernist frame with nameplate. Measures:See Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions17 CB&Q/Colorado & Southern/Ft Worth & Denver Public Timetables 1906-1929US$25(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJan Scott Boyer, Indiana (b. 1941), Allism - My New Art Form, 1992, outsider art oil on canvas, 24US$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesLilo Raymond (American, 1922-2009) Gelatin Silver Print, 1983, "Apples", H 8.75" W 13" with SignedUS$125(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Wies?aw Wa?kuski Mixed Media Burial of PotatoesUS$12,000
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalWassily Kandinsky "Kleine Welten" (Small Worlds) Drawing - Black Ink, 1922US$1,600(6 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on CanvasUS$180(4 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)US$100(3 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaudio Bravo (Chilean, 1936-2011) Ramo de Olmo (Branch of Elm Tree), 1992US$10,000