Sold2021Follower of Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808)Follower of Jan van Os (Dutch, 1744-1808) "Still Life of Flowers, Grapes, Plums, Pineapple, Nuts, Bird's Nest and Insects", ca. 1800 oil on canvas unsigned. Unframed. 26-1/2" x 19-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202218C Painting Signed Jan van Os Dutch18C Oil on Canvas Painting Still Life With Flowers, Signed lower right Jan van Os Fecit ( Dutch 1744-1808 ). Size: 40" x 31" ( 101,5 x 79 cm ) image, 46 1/2" x 38 1/4" ( 118 x 97 cm ) frame. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold202218C Painting Signed Jan van Os Dutch18C Oil on Canvas Painting Still Life With Flowers, Signed lower right Jan van Os Fecit ( Dutch 1744-1808 ). Size: 40" x 31" ( 101,5 x 79 cm ) image, 46 1/2" x 38 1/4" ( 118 x 97 cm ) frame. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN VAN OS (Middelharnis 1744-1808 The Hague)Born in the Zeeland village of Middelharnis, Jan van Os was first apprenticed to the decorative painter Aert Schouman in The Hague. His early specialisation was in seascapes, but after turning to theSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. O/C AFTER JAN VAN OSStill life of flowers in glass vase on a ledge. Bears signature lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.5" x W 27", (Canvas) H 27" x W 20.25" Condition: Old lining. Craquelure in background. Good colorsSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. O/C Painting, after work by Jan Van Os20th C. Framed oil on canvas still life painting having classical urn with figural and mask decoration and lush floral arrangement after work by Jan Van Os, late 20th C.; signed LR Harmsen; 46"H 34"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the...Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the hunt oil on panel 62.7 x 52cm (24 11/16 x 20 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCLE OF JAN VAN GOYEN (DUTCH, 17TH C.), OIL PTG.CIRCLE OF JAN VAN GOYEN (DUTCH, 17TH C.), OIL PTG. On non beveled oak panel, 16" x 24"; Dutch harbor scene with castle; c. 1650; unsigned; gilt antique frame 24 1/2" x 33" is later in date. Good qualiSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF CIRCLE OF JAN VAN HUCHTENBURGH.Pair of Battle Scenes: (i) 'A Cavalry Skirmish'. Oil on copper. (ii) Cavalry Charge on a Battery'. Oil on copper. Property of an Irvington, NY estate. Dimensions: (i) 8" h x 11.25" w. (ii) 8See Sold Price
Sold2019Franz Ludwig Güssefeld (1744-1808), "Charte van denFranz Ludwig Güssefeld (1744-1808), "Charte van den Vereinigten Staaten von Nord America," 1818,Prague, H. - 13 1/8 in., W. - 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jan Frans van Bloemen, called Orizzonte (Antwerp 1662-1749 Rome) Figures in an Italian...Circle of Jan Frans van Bloemen, called Orizzonte (Antwerp 1662-1749 Rome) Figures in an Italianate landscape Oil on canvas 23 x 29.5cm (9 1/16 x 11 5/8in). For further information on this lot pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Georgius Jacobus Johannes van Os (The Hague 1782-1861 Paris) Tulips, roses, convolvulu...Circle of Georgius Jacobus Johannes van Os (The Hague 1782-1861 Paris) Tulips, roses, convolvulus and other flowers in a bronze urn on a ledge, before a landscape Oil on canvas, unlined 79.5 x 58.2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2021JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (POLISH, 1851-1925).Oil on canvas. Military Scene. Signed lower left. From a New Rochelle, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20.75" high x 32.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan van Chelminski (Polish, 1851-1925), Bavarian Military OfficersJan van Che?mi?ski (Polish, 1851-1925), Bavarian Military Officersoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later frame. Stretcher size 23 1/4 x 33 1/4 in.; Frame dimensions 28 1/4 x 38 1/2See Sold Price
2021Jan Van Dornicke (school of)(1470 - 1527) Virgin Maryoil on board, The painting, which appeared on the antiques market in the Christie's auction in 1986, was generically ascribed to the Antwerp School. For a more precise attribution, the references to JSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan van Ravesteyn Portrait Oil PanelJan Anthonisz van Ravesteyn (Dutch, 1572-1657), portrait of a gentleman, oil on wood panel, dated 1612, 29 3/4" x 23 1/2", in the original period frame, 37 1/2" x 31 1/2". Provenance: The Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Van Ravesteyn Dutch Old Master Portrait Gentleman & DogTITLE:Jan Van Ravesteyn Ducth Old Master Portrait Gentleman & Dog TYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:Europe SUB REGION:Netherlands MEDIUM:Oil SGD/UNS:Signed DATE OF WORK:C 1640s CATALOG NOTES:An excellSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGIUS JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN OS OIL ON CANVASGEORGIUS JACOBUS JOHANNES VAN OS (DUTCH, 1782-1861), OIL ON CANVAS, H 22 1/2", W 18 1/2", FRUIT STILL LIFE :SIGNED LOWER LEFT; GILT MODIFIED FRAME; REMNANTS OF A LABEL ON VERSO..See Sold Price
Sold2021Georgius Jacobus Johannes Van Os I (Dutch, 1782-1861)Georgius Jacobus Johannes Van Os I (Dutch, 1782-1861) Still Life with Flowers and Birds, 1838 oil on panel signed G.J. Van Os. and dated (lower right) 23 ½ x 19 ¼ inches. Provenance: PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (Poland/NY, 1851-1925)soldiers and horses on a winter trail, oil on board, signed 'Jan Chelminski' (lower right), French notation verso referencing artist, UV clean, 8.25x10.5in., overall framed 12x14.5in.Provenance: FamilSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Historic New York Dutch Portrait by Jan van Ravesteyn(Jan Anthonisz van Ravesteyn, Dutch, 1570-1657) Portrait of a Gentleman, by family tradition Jacob Simonsz De Rycken (New York/Dutch, 1585-1689), inscribed with date upper left "Anno 1624", oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (Polish, 1851-1925)Society on the Road, 1881 Oil on canvas on wood panel Signed bottom right In highly decorative, hand-painted frame H.: 20" W.: 16" Provenance: Collection of the late Jack Pemberton, chairman of the FeSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495 Lombardei / 1550 Brügge - 1500 Hemiksen (bei Antwerpen) / 1566 Haarlem (attr.) BEWEINUNG CHRISTI MIT MARIA, JOHANNES UND NIKODEMUS Öl auf EichenholztafSee Sold Price
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsLarge After Jan Van Den Hoecke Holy Family Painting in Gold Leaf FrameUS$500
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJAN VAN HUCHTENBURGH (DUTCH 1647-1733), BATTLE SCENE WITH MOUNTED COMBAT BETWEEN IMPERIAL TROOPS£1,800
3 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisJan VAN DEN ABBEEL (1943-2018), lacquered metal Abstract geometry, signed and dated ?72€1,200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Blunt (Lady Anne) bound in dark blue goatskin, by Hugo Peller, with gilt-tooled£1,800
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606–1669) Jan Uytenbogaert, Preacher of the Remonstrants, 1635US$5,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on TileUS$280
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF BAREND GRAAT (DUTCH 1628-1709), DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF TWO FIGURES AS VENUS AND CUPID£7,000
Oct 02PiasaJoseph Barthelemy le Bouteux (1744 - after 1791) ‘La mort de Patrocle, avec le corps d’€10,000
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF EDUARD RITTER (AUSTRIAN FL. 1808-1853), THE SPRUDEL AT CARLSBAD£400(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Book of Jonah (The)..., one of 175 copies, bound in black goat-skin by£1,500