Sold2022YABU MEIZAN (1853-1934) A Tall and Fine Satsuma Vase Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1900YABU MEIZAN (1853-1934) A Tall and Fine Satsuma Vase Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1900 The cylindrical vase tapering slightly to the splayed foot, painted in polychrome enamels and gilt on a clear, crSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Cloisonne Covered JarletOf ovoid form with domed cover worked with polychrome enamels and silver wire depicting birds and flowers, silver finial, signed Kyoto Namikawa on silver tablet on the base, circa 1900; H: 4 1/4" (witSee Sold Price
Sold2021SOZAN FOR THE KINKOZAN WORKSHOP (CIRCA 1900)Sozan for the Kinkozan Workshop (circa 1900) A fine Satsuma dish Meiji (1868-1912) or Taisho (1912-1926) era, circa 1900 The deep, circular dish finely painted in polychrome enamels and gilt with a ceSee Sold Price
Sold2022KINKŌZAN WORKSHOP (CIRCA 1900) A Satsuma vaseMeiji era (1868-1912), circa 1900KINKŌZAN WORKSHOP (CIRCA 1900) A Satsuma vase Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1900 Painted in polychrome enamels and gilt with two scenes of samurai invading a villa, and courtiers and children on aSee Sold Price
Sold2023KINKŌZAN WORKSHOP (CIRCA 1900) A Circular Satsuma Incense Container Meiji era (1868-1912), ...KINKŌZAN WORKSHOP (CIRCA 1900) A Circular Satsuma Incense Container Meiji era (1868-1912), circa 1900 Decorated in polychrome enamels and gilt with a shikishi (poem card) reserve raised in reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Tansu chests, twoJapanese Tansu chests, two Japan, circa 1900 dry-finished cypress, pine, iron unmarked larger: 33 3/8"w x 15 1/2"d x 33 5/8"h; smaller: 24"w x 13 7/8"d x 14 1/8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED EAGLE TRAPUNTO ATTR. IMAMURAAntique silk woven naval trapunto with American eagle, flag and E. PLURIBUS UNUM attributed to H. Imamura of Japan circa 1900. 26 x 28 inches, framed 30 x 32. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021KINKOZAN WORKSHOP MEIJI PERIOD. CIRCA 1900.KINKOZAN WORKSHOP MEIJI PERIOD. CIRCA 1900. A fine square tappered vase. One side painted with a standing cockerel, another side painted with two beautiful standing Geisha and the other two sides withSee Sold Price
Sold2023SATSUMA 'DOLL'S FESTIVAL' PLATE IKKO FOR THE KINKOZAN WORKSHOP, MEIJI PERIOD, CIRCA 1900SATSUMA 'DOLL'S FESTIVAL' PLATE IKKO FOR THE KINKOZAN WORKSHOP, MEIJI PERIOD, CIRCA 1900 明治 '一香畫' '錦光山造'款 薩摩燒See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE TWO-PANEL SCREEN Meiji Period, Circa 1900JAPANESE TWO-PANEL SCREENMeiji Period, Circa 1900Two geese in a grass-filled landscape. Signed "Koshu Tisho".Height 74". Length 74".See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Meiji Period BenchTeak Bench. Japanese Circa 1880-1900 with high arched back carved with high relief three toed dragon in clouds at crest with three relief carved panels, central panel with two fighting dragons, flankeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE JAPANESE VASESANTIQUE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE JAPANESE VASES: Circa 1900. Depicting highly detailed Dragon swimming underwater with turtles and hoffed Dragon Dog and flying Phoenix in the sky. Good patina. 18" high x 9See Sold Price
Sold2018Circa 1900 Japanese Moriage porcelain vase with anCirca 1900 Japanese Moriage porcelain vase with an embossed and enameled bird on a rust color background.Impressed stamp on the bottom.Height 13 5/8 inches. Mouth opening 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Indigo Textile, Circa 1900Japanese Indigo Textile, circa 1900. cotton. Size: 42.5'' x 37'' (108 x 94 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Various Japanese Table ArticlesThree various Japanese Meiji period articles, circa 1900. Comprising of 1) A turned wood brush pot, carved with ginko branches [6 1/4" H x 6" Dia]. 2) A porcelain small dish glazed with a bird on a brSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Fine Acoma Polychrome Pottery Olla.Very Fine Acoma Polychrome Pottery Olla. Circa 1900 attributed to Mary Histia. 11-3/4"h. Condition: Very good with wear and one fire ring pop on shoulder.See Sold Price
Sold2018Circa 1900 Japanese/Chinese studio porcelain bowlCirca 1900 Japanese/Chinese studio porcelain bowl with attached crawling lizards on a yellow and peach color ground. Height 1 7/8 inches.Diameter 6 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Small Antique Stained Glass Arched WindowA Small Antique Stained Glass Arched Windowcirca 1900, polychrome stained glass panels with lead cames, radiating star design centered and framed by a smaller border of geometric motifs, presented behSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Galle Art Nouveau Cameo Glass VaseLarge Galle Art Nouveau Cameo Glass Vase with Acorn Design and Japanese Style Signature. Circa 1900.Condition Excellent Conditions. No Chips, Cracks, and Repairs. Dimensions: H: 14.75".Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD ROSEWOOD ARMCHAIR, C. 1900JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED ROSEWOOD ARMCHAIR, C. 1900, H 34", W 27"A circa 1900 Japanese highly carved rosewood armchair. Having a black finish, lacquered seat with dragon form backing and armrests.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE ROSEWOOD ARMCHAIR, C. 1900JAPANESE CARVED ROSEWOOD ARMCHAIR, C. 1900, H 33", W 27"A circa 1900 Japanese carved rosewood armchair. Black finish with lacquered seat. Having a phoenix form backing with dragon form arm rests. DeptSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD WOOD ARMCHAIR, C. 1900JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED WOOD ARMCHAIR, C. 1900, H 33", W 27" A circa 1900 Japanese carved rosewood armchair. Having a dragon form motif. Depth 21".See Sold Price
Sold2022C. 1900 Cheyenne Polychrome Painted Dance DrumThe lot features an authentic, circa 1900 polychrome painted dance drum attributed to the Cheyenne Indians of Wyoming. The piece is comprised of a bent wood frame, Buffalo hide lacing, and stretched aSee Sold Price
Auctioneum Ltd - Bristol & BathPAIR OF MEIJI C.1900 ANTIMONY PHOTO FRAMES 日本 明治 锑龙纹£80
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Japanese silver tea caddy, Yokohama circa 1900£600
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Sterling Silver Repousse Iris Teapot circa 1900US$1,600
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Japanese unmarked silver cigarette box, Yokohama circa 1900£400
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Guilloche Enamel Silverplate Mounted Cigarette Case Flowers circa 1900US$300