Sold2015Fine Japanese Miniature Satsuma Teapot 3.75''x4''.Fine Japanese Miniature Satsuma Teapot 3.75''x4''. Intricate gilt polychrome decoration of butterflies and blossoming flowers. Depicts two panels of Geisha and children in landscape. Signed with goldSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Japanese Miniature Satsuma TeapotsA group of early 20th century Japanese miniature Satsuma teapots from size 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches High. Provenance: From James Dolph's Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Satsuma miniature teapot and ewer20th century; footed teapot with five court scene vignettes, signed, 4 in. Diam., and ewer with court scene decorations, 5 in. H.; From the Estate of Austin TydingsSee Sold Price
Sold20174 JAPANESE SATSUMA MINIATURE TEAPOTSA GROUP OF FOUR JAPANESE SATSUMA POTTERY MINIATURE TEAPOTS, MEIJI PERIOD. Comprising a bamboo handled and spout decorated with florals and birds, a dragon handled and figural spout with deities, a draSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotJapanese Satsuma porcelain miniature teapot, with rattan handle, ribbed form with figural and landscape decoration, signed underside with four character mark under Shimazu family crest. 2.5" H x 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotJapanese Satsuma hand painted porcelain miniature teapot, Meiji period. Colorful florals with gilt design to the lid and edges. Gilt geometric designs accent the lid. The hand painted images to the ceSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Japanese Satsuma ware miniature teapot, the panelsA Japanese Satsuma ware miniature teapot, the panels decorated with female figures to one side and male to the other, having typical gilt highlights, bears indistinct mark to base. 4 3/4'' highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotJapanese Satsuma porcelain hand painted miniature teapot, Meiji Period. Throughout the teapot depicts charming hand painted portraits of Japanese women in traditional kimono garbs. Japanese maker markSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotJapanese Satsuma porcelain miniature teapot, intricate painted with figural scenes and geometric decoration. 3.25" H x 3.5" W (spout to handle).See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotCirca late 19th/ early 20th century miniature Satsuma teapot with intricately painted and gilt processional scenes of male figures to each side. Marked to bottom. Small nick chip to underside of lid eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Meiji Satsuma Porcelain Miniature TeapotDESCRIPTION: A Meiji porcelain miniature teapot decorated along the body with painted regal and samurai figures, enveloped by figural dragon spout and handle, stamped along the underside with Meiji peSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Porcelain TeapotJapanese Satsuma porcelain miniature teapot, decorated with figural scene panels and geometric designs, artisan signed on base, circa 1868-1912 Meiji period, 3 1/2" x 4 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold20152pc Fine Japanese Satsuma Miniatures. Includes a pear2pc Fine Japanese Satsuma Miniatures. Includes a pear shaped teapot with samurai warriors 3.5''x3.75'' and a signed Kozan demi cup saucer with Geisha girls and children 2.25''x4.25''. Both are signedSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SEVEN PIECE GROUP OF JAPANESE SATSUMA MINIATUREA SEVEN PIECE GROUP OF JAPANESE SATSUMA MINIATURES, MEIJI PERIOD. Comprising a covered seal ink box, four miniature teapots, and two pairs of belt buckles. The largest diameter 3.75 inches (9.5 cm). SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Miniature Teapot, Meiji PeriodJapanese Satsuma hand painted porcelain miniature teapot, Meiji period. Black red and gilt leaf design to lid, gilt accents. The hand painted images to the sides depict a garden of purple orchids, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Miniature Teapot, Meiji PeriodJapanese Satsuma hand painted porcelain miniature teapot, Meiji period. Colorful swirled gilt design to the lid, gilt geometric design to upper edge. The hand painted images to the sides depict an offSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Japanese Porcelains; 1 Gold Lacquer Round Box5 Japanese Porcelains: a Satsuma teapot with red and gold mark to base, a Satsuma Bud Vase, and a miniature 4 sided vase with iron red and gold and a mark to base, a Kutani type "Made in Occupied JapaSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROUPING OF MINIATURE SATSUMA WAREJapan Meiji Period (1868-1912), consisting of five miniature lidded teapots, all decorated with geometric, floral & figural designs in enamels & gilt, the tallest measuring 2 3/4" high, all with varioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Senzan & Shuzan Japanese Satsuma Pottery TeapotsSenzan teapot with figures in court scenes, floral, foliate, and geometric decoration over cobalt, 2.75"h x 6"w. Similarly decorated Shuzan miniature teapot, 1"h x 3"w. The miniature teapot has a repaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shuzan & Kinkozan Japanese Satsuma Pottery TeapotsParcel gilt miniature teapots including a millefleur example by Shuzan, 2"h x 3.5"w, and an example depicting warriors at rest, with written and impressed Kinkozan marks, 2.5"h x 3.5"w. The teapot witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kinkozan Japanese Satsuma Pottery TeapotsMiniature teapots by Kinkozan, similarly decorated with figures in court scenes, flowers, and geometric motif, the larger also with birds, butterflies, and boats. 1.5"h x 3.25"w, and 1.75"h x 3.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meiji Period Satsuma Tea Set and Box, SignedA Meiji period teapot with considerable gilt decoration and painted reserves, marked to underside. Includes 4 small saucers, each marked, as well as 4 miniature teacups, as well as a pair of blue-grouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of Japanese SatsumaLot of Japanese Satsuma Comprising; Flask shaped form (lacking foot) miniature teapot (lacking cover, repaired handle) and two vases, all signed but flask. Sold as is 5 in. h. tallestSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryTomonobu Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Teapot Gilt Florals Meiji PerUS$350
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPair Taizan Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Miniature Vases Meiji SignedUS$1,300
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryKanzan Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Miniature Vase Late Meiji periodUS$2,500
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Satsuma Millefleur Hand Painted Miniature Porcelain Vase Meiji/TaishoUS$100
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Vase and Covered Koro, Meiji PeriodUS$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Kettle and a Koro, Meiji PeriodUS$600
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPair Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Gilt Floral Miniature Porcelain Vases MeijiUS$250
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Momotaro Bowl, Yabu Meizan, Meiji PeriodUS$750