Sold2024Japanese Official Figure Gouache on SilkJapanese School, Official Figure, Gouache on Silk, the man donning rain gear and painting a public message on a tree. 32" H x 21.5" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Asian Art,See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Antique Figural Landscape Table ScreensLot of two antique Japanese table screens. Watercolor and gouache with metallic leaf. Depicts mountain landscapes with figures. Mounted to paper and silk covered wood frames. Christie's labels on versSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE GOUACHE ON SILK, PUPPY AND FEATHERHand painted Japanese gouache on silk, after the antique, depicting a fat bellied puppy with a pheasant feather in his mouth, having three red seals down the right side of the piece, framed. The origiSee Sold Price
Sold20219 JAPANESE GOUACHE ON SILK FRAMED COSTUME9 Mid Century Japanese Gouache / Watercolors on Silk. Men and Women in traditional clothing. All in matching burl frames with silk brocade mats. Each 8 1/2"x13"x1/2". Weight on all combined 8 pds 10 oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Japanese figures on silkTwo Japanese figures on silkIn the manner of Yu Jingzhi.Provenance:Property of a Private Collector, Orange County, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Mountain Landscape Figures Gouache on SilkChinese "Mountain landscape with figures," signed large red chop lower left and along right side black Asian characters and a red chop, gouache / watercolor on silk. Image: 18.75" H x 30.5" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Mountain Landscape Figures Gouache on SilkChinese "Mountain landscape with figures," signed large red chop lower left and along right side black Asian characters and a red chop, gouache / watercolor on silk. Image: 18.75" H x 30.5" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Japanese Painting of a Lady in a Kimono19th - early 20th C. Japanese gouache on silk painting of a young woman wearing a black kimono with green and red obi sash. She lifts the hem of her kimono to allow a glimpse of her okobo sandals. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Tibetan Buddhist Thangka Painting19th Century Framed Tibetan Thangka Painting. Central Buddhist deity surrounded by associated gods and lineage figures. Gouache on silk embellished with gold gilt highlights. Framed under glass. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2017BIG JAPANESE GEISHA GIRL GOUACHE SILK PAINTINGBig antique Japanee Geisha girl watercolor gouache painting on framed scroll. Depicts a lovely Geisha carrying water along a blossom tree. Inscription & chop mark lower left. 22" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF JAPANESE BUDDHISTIC PORTRAITS Edo Period Gouache on silk, 8.75" x 4" sight. Framed 16" xPAIR OF JAPANESE BUDDHISTIC PORTRAITSEdo PeriodBoth with a standing bodhisattva in prayer, standing on a lotus throne. Gilt highlights.Gouache on silk, 8.75" x 4" sight. Framed 16" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Figure Painting on Silk Signed Wood FrameJapanese Figure Painting on Silk Signed Wood FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE GEISHA GOUACHE ON SILKJapanese gouache depicting 3 geishas under a cherry tree; set in a wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late Edo Period Gouache on Silk (Japanese)'Woman wearing a Fukinagashi Collecting Shells.' Gouache with gold leaf on silk. Unmounted silk. 29 x 12 inches (irregular).See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Signed Japanese PaintingAntique Signed Japanese Painting Gouache on Silk. "Samurai Warrior". Beautifully Framed Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of Frame.Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-15.5" x 12.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Japanese Geisha Oiran Doll Figure Silk KimonoVintage Japanese Geisha Oiran Doll Figure Silk Kimono Lot of 2 Approximately 18 inches tall on 8 3/8 x 7 inches base and 17 inches tall on 8 3/4 x 7 inches base.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Japanese Samurai Warrior Figure Doll Ornate Silk Fabrics14"x9" inches Weight: 1370 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Japanese Samurai Warrior Figure Doll Ornate Silk Fabrics15"x13" inches Weight: 1370 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2024L. MALPASS GOUACHEL. Malpass framed gouache of Japanese figures with samurai swords mounted in ornate gilt decorated frame. 27.5" x 21.5" ss / 39" x 33" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ESTATE ART GROUPINGAppears to be 1920's-30's. Variety of techniques and media including oil on canvas, gouache, landscapes, figures, Japanese prints, architectural drawings, etc. Dimensions: (Portfolio) H 20" x W 26" CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Box with 2 OniHaving a bronze box decorated with butterflies on top as well as sides held up by 2 oni figures. Meiji period. Silk interior. 2.75" tall x 4" wide x 2" diameter. Condition: good, nice patina.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Painting, Dancing Figure, Ink on SilkLot 203 Japanese Painting, Dancing Figure, Ink on Silk the figure dancing before a Shinto temple image: 37 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 44 7/8 x 18 1/2 x 1 inches, black wood frame with acrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese 19th Century. Official procession with figureJapanese 19th Century. Official procession with figure in gold robes. Watercolor on cloth. Bamboo style gilt frame. Not examined out of frame 12.5 x 9.75” ; 19.25” x 16.25”See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Japanese Silk Scrolls: Figures & LandscapeTwo Japanese ink and color on silk scrolls; one of a rural landscape with temple in the distance; the other showing figures amid pine trees; each signed, with seal marks; 45" x 16" (largerSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SILK SCROLL OF FIGURE STORY PAINTING.刘松年US$200
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA FIGURE STORY PAINTING, BY SU HANCHEN.苏汉臣US$100
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA FIGURE STORY PAINTING, BY LIU SONGNIAN.刘松年US$100
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA FIGURE STORY PAINTING BY ZHOU WENJU.周文矩US$100
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA FIGURE STORY PAINTING BY ZHAO MENGFU.赵孟頫US$100
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SCROLL OF FIGURE AND HORSE PAINTING.赵孟頫US$100
6 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SCROLL OF FIGURE AND HORSE PAINTING.宋徽宗US$200
42 mins LeftSuccetti GalleryArtist bluish & silver Japanese silk over polymer clay with dangle pin brooch pendant.US$5