Sold2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink DrawingThis lot consists of an ink drawing on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau" is hand written at bottom right. Image depicts a horned and devilish fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of a pastel and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau" is hand written at top of composition and in graSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) style of - Ink on PaperThis lot consists of an ink illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau 1963" is hand written at bottom. Image depicts a young, nymph-likeSee Sold Price
2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Mixed Media onThis lot consists of a pastel and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean Cocteau" is hand written at top of composition and in graSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau (French, 1889 -1963) - Ink DrawingThis lot consists of an ink drawing on paper, done in the modern style of artist Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). "Jean" is hand written at bottom. This charming image depicts a figure in profile, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BélierJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Bélier signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 31.5 cm. (12 3/8 in.) Exécuté iSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original/Editions Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) LépidoptèreJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Lépidoptère signé Jean Cocteau; gravé original (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 31 cm. (12 3/16 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AtalanteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Atalante signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.) ExécutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Clergue Photograph of Jean CocteauLucien Clergue (French, 1934-2014). Photograph of Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) and Jean Marais (French, 1913-1998) from the set of "Le testament d'Orphee" (The Testement of Orpheus), 196See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Cocteau (1889 -1963). "Double visage". Circa 80. Necklace in bronze, green enamel, greenJean Cocteau (1889 -1963). "Double visage". Circa 80. Necklace in bronze, green enamel, green agate agate and black glass. Signed "Jean Cocteau" on the back. Dimensions: 7 x 6.5 cm - Weight: 28 g - ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889 - 1963): LE COQ1956; lithograph in color; signed and dated in plate; 19 x 12 inches sight; 26 x 18 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeaux signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayonsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Couple aux rayons signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.) Exécuté en 1961. Cette œuvre estSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'AilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Théâtre du Cap-d'Ail signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profilsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Quatre-profils signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly/original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement &See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voiléeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voilée inscrit original et gravé Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (sous la base) vase en terracotta partiellement émaillé avec cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AstrologieJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Astrologie signé et daté Jean Cocteau 58 crayon gras sur papier noir 42 x 62.5 cm. (16 9/16 x 24 5/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. Cette œuvre est le dessin pSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau plat en terracotta avec crayon gras et craie diamètre 39.5 cm. (15 9/16 in.) Exécuté en 1958.See Sold Price
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».€1,500
Featured4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».1958.€2,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJEAN COCTEAU - Deux amants et un ami - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$1,600
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Jean Cocteau style of French Expressionism male portrait young guy€300