Sold2022JEAN DERVAL (1925-2010)JEAN DERVAL (1925-2010) Vase cornet sur piédouche en terre chamottée, décor floral incisé sur fond engobé brun, émaux verts et blancs jaspés de brun. Signature d'un cachet "Jean DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean DERVAL (1925-2010) Vierge à l’enfant Céramique (cuisson au four à bois)Jean DERVAL (1925-2010) Vierge à l’enfant Céramique (cuisson au four à bois) Signée J. Derval sur l’envers H. 32.5 cm Circa 1955See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Derval (French, 1925-2010) Ceramic CenterpieceJean Derval (French, 1925-2010) Ceramic Centerpiece 1958, human figural-formed combination platter and candelabra, having a candle holder at each corner; signed and dated to underside Height: 9 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Derval, lidded vesselJean Derval, lidded vessel, Jean Derval (French, 1925-2010), c. 1955, glazed ceramic, signed Jean Derval to underside, 9.5"h x 11"l x 5.5"w Provenance: From an important single-owner collection of VenSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN DUFY "CAVALIER DANS UN CIRQUE" WATERCOLORJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Cavalier dans un Cirque", watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right and dated 1925. Image size: 20.25" x 16.25" Provenance: Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia HtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Color Lithograph Femme Oiseau Tourmente Hand Signed And Numbered ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Joan MiroTitle: Femme et Oiseau dans la TourmenteMedium: LithographSize:See Sold Price
Sold2022Figura Jean Derval, Valloris, 1955 circaTerracotta smaltata. Firma:”Jean Derval” in nero. Altezza cm 47. Conservazione: ottima, , Questa ceramica raffigura una donna che porta sulla testa una grande ciotola, , Jean Derval (1925-See Sold Price
Sold2018Sergio Castillo (Santiago, Chile 1925 - 2010)Sfera scomposta, 1970 bronzo patina bruna, cm 40 x 30 x 30 (compresa la base) Firma incisa in basso: S. Castillo Chile 70 PROVENIENZA: collezione Elsa Martinelli, Roma 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall: La Femme OiseauMarc Chagall (Russian French, 1887-1985)Attributed: La Femme Oiseau, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, unframed. 20 x 13.5" paper. Private Collection Hungary, from a private collector iSee Sold Price
Sold2022TONY CURTIS (1925 2010): STILL LIFEacrylic on canvas, with leather-wrapped edges, mounted to painted board and framed; signed lower right; 18 x 24 inches; 34 x 41 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Capron and Jean Derval, Soleil occasional tableRoger Capron and Jean Derval Soleil occasional table VallaurisFrance, c. 1970glazed earthenware tile, steel 16 h × 16.5 w × 16.5 d in (41 × 42 × 42 cm) ImpressedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro "Femme, oiseau, étoile, 1966" Tapestry"Joan Miró, born Joan Miró i Ferrà in 1893 in Barcelona, Spain, was a prominent Spanish painter, sculptor, and ceramicist. He is considered one of the most influential artists of the 20th cenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Derval Signed Ceramic SculptureDepicting a woman holding a water jug. Signed on the base. From a Harrison, NY home. Dimensions: 18" h.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso, Femme un divan, serigraphPablo Picasso, Femme allongee sur un divan Dora Maar,1939, serigraph, c.1952, signed in print (JSHE2402)(MM) Dimensions: image 8 x 10, paper size 9 x 13 Property from a Private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2020SUITE DE QUATRE PENDENTIFS en jade néphrite céSUITE DE QUATRE PENDENTIFSen jade néphrite céladon représentant trois enfants, l'un portant une branche de pivoinier en fleurs, un autre jouant avec un oiseau, le troisième portantSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leroy Lamis (American, 1925-2010) Construction No. 130,Leroy Lamis (American, 1925-2010) Construction No. 130, 1967 colored plastic 14 1/2 x 14 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Included with this lot are several pamphlets and exhibition catalogues for Leroy Lamis, incSee Sold Price
Sold2020PENDENTIF en jade néphrite blanc céPENDENTIFen jade néphrite blanc céladonné, représentant un enfant chevauchant un cheval à roulettes et tenant une fleur de lotus.Avec un socle en bois.Chine, dynastie Qing, p&See Sold Price
Sold2021Aubusson, XVIIIe / Aubusson, 18th centuryTapisserie d'Aubusson à décor de frondaison, un oiseau et un arbre coupé à l'avant-plan ouvrant sur un paysage de campagne, à large bordure fleurie. Époque XVIIIe. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021AUBUSSON, XVIIe siècle / AUBUSSON , 17th c.Tapisserie d'AUBUSSON à décor de frondaison, un gentilhomme à cheval et son chien, tenant un oiseau sur son doigt, un domaine au lointain. Laine sur coton et entrées de soie. Époque XVIIe siècleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (Sp. 1893-1983), Femme et oiseau devant la lune, 1947, Etching, framed under glassJoan Miro (Sp. 1893-1983) Femme et oiseau devant la lune, 1947 Etching on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated in pencil l.r., editioned "201/300" l.l. 8" x 9 7/8" actual, 13 1/4" x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU - Un dieu grec - Pen and ink drawing on paperArtist: Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). Title: "Un dieu grec". Medium: Pen and ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1954. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 3/8 x 8 5/16 in. (289 x 211 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier 'Femmes Dans un Cafe' O/CCharles Levier, France (1920-2003). 'Femmes Dans un Cafe' oil on canvas, titled on verso and signed lower left. Mounted in carved gilt wood frame. Measures 50.5"H x 40.75"W framed; 41.25"H x 29.5"W unSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse Etching, 1929, 23/25Henri Matisse Etching, "Jeune Femme Contemplant un Bocal de Poissons Rouge". 1929. Signed and numbered in pencil, 23/25. Measures appx 3 3/4" x 5 3/4" and 12 1/4" x 14" in frame. In good condition.See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLADO GUDIASHVILI - Jeune femme avec un coq - Pastel and ink on paperUS$3,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER [imputée] - Femme avec un coq - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paperUS$6,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEANLOUP SIEFF - Femme nue dans un endroit sombre - Vintage photogravureUS$600
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Tinguely Exhibition Poster Dwan Gallery LA 1963US$50