Sold2019Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French)** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Vase with flowers gouache and pencil on paper mounted on canvas 59 x 44 cm (23 x 17 in.) signed lower left Other Notes: This work is listed at Jules CaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) TheJean Jules Louis Cavailles (French, 1901-1977) The French Riviera. Lithograph, 1953. Printed along the bottom margin reads "S.N.C.F. - 1955 - No11 - R.C. Seine 276.448 B Perceval Paris" Sight: 38.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977)JEAN JULES LOUIS CAVAILLES (French, 1901-1977), group of (2) prints, to include: still life with flowers and fruit, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right margin, numbered ''epreuve d'artisteSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAVAILLES, Jean Jules Louis (1901-1977). Languedoc / SNCF. ...CAVAILLES, Jean Jules Louis (1901-1977). Languedoc / SNCF. 1955. Paris: Perceval. 39 x 24 7/16”. Unbacked. A.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jules Louis Cavailles 1901-1977 (French) Port of Saint-Tropez oil on canvas** Jean Jules Louis Cavailles1901-1977 (French)Port of Saint-Tropezoil on canvas73x60 cmsigned lower right, signed and titled on the reverseOther Notes: This work is registered in Jules Cavailles ReseSee Sold Price
Sold2024CAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationa...CAVAILLES, Jules (1901 – 1977). Languedoc / Societe Nationale des Chemins de Fer Francais. 1955. France: French National Railways. Shows the Pont Vieux and cathedral in Albi. 39 ½ x 24 See Sold Price
Sold20212 Jean-Louis Forain etchingsJean Louis Forain (French 1852-1931)- 1). ''Le Gommeux Au Bouquet'' (Guerin 2 ii/II)- etching, collector stamp- Alice and Walter Schwab lower right, minor handling creases and soiling in margins. 11 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017J Cavailles (Jules 1901-1977) Paris, original posterJ Cavailles (Jules 1901-1977) Paris, original poster printed for SNCF 1957 - 102 x 63cmSee Sold Price
SoldJean Louis Hamon (French, 1821-1874) Cupid at the Door framed 42.0 x 50.5 x 3.0 cm (16 1/2 x 19 ...Jean Louis Hamon (French, 1821-1874) Cupid at the Door signed 'J.L. HAMON' (lower left) oil on canvas 33.0 x 42.0 cm (13 x 16 9/16 in). framed 42.0 x 50.5 x 3.0 cm (16 1/2 x 19 7/8 x 1 3/16 in). FootSee Sold Price
Sold2016cast from a model by JEAN LOUIS GREGOIRE (FRENCHcast from a model by JEAN LOUIS GREGOIRE (FRENCH 1840-1890), A GILT BRONZE MYTHOLOGICAL FIGURES GROUP, "RESCUE OF ANDROMEDA BY PERSEUS," ON A GILT BRONZE MOUNTED GRIOTTE MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK, CIRCA 187See Sold Price
Sold2016Att. Jean Louis Bezard (French, 1799-1861) OilFrench Ladies Gathered in the Garden. Oil on canvas laid down on Masonite. Signed and inscribed "Bezard / Toulouse.". Label on verso from Moyer Gallery with artist attribution. Housed in period The paSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Louis Gregoire (French 1840-1890) Bronze GroupJean Louis Gregoire (French 1840-1890) Bronze Group. Measures - 40 1/2" high x 15 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jules Cambos (French, 1828–1917) Bronze StatueDESCRIPTION: Jean-Jules Cambos bronze statue. Features a finley cast patinated bronze statue depicting a classical women and child reaching towards the sky. Foundry mark at base and on pedestal ledgeSee Sold Price
Sold20212) AFTER SALMSON (1823-1902) NATIVE AMERICAN LAMPS(pair) Metal table lamps, Native American male and female figures, on circular base, signed in cast after Salmson (Jean Jules Salmson, French, 1823-1902), some finish loss overall, approx 33"h, 8"w, 6See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Bronze Models of Cupids Signed L. GregoireJean-Louis Grégoire (French 1840-1890) Comprising two gilt bronze models of cupid, one depicted aiming his bow, the other admiring his arrow, each signed in cast "L. Gregoire" and raised on rosso marSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Jean Jules Salmson, bronze statuetteAfter Jean Jules Salmson, bronze statuette, After Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902), "Benjamin Franklin", created for American market, signed "Salmson", marked Vauvray freres, 26"h x 8"dia. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of gilt and patinated bronze figural candlesticks, after the models by Jean-Jules SalmsonA pair of gilt and patinated bronze figural candlesticksafter the models by Jean-Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902)late 19th/early 20th centuryheight 19 1/2in (49.5cm); width 6 1/4in (16cm) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Pr Of 5 Light Figural Bronze & Marble CandelabraPair of Jean Jules Salmson French (1823-1902) bronze 5 light figural candelabra on marble base. Each measures approx 23 1/2" height.See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JULES HENRI GEOFFROY (French, 1853-1924)le lecon de musique sgn. and dated l.r. Geo 1901 o/c; 21.5 by 25.5 in.; ornate gilt frame 31 by 35 in. From the colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JULES HENRY GEOFFROY (FRENCH, 1853-1924).Oil on canvas. "Les Petits Ecoliers". 1912. Signed and dated lower left. From a Dobbs Ferry, NY collection. - Dimensions: 21" high x 25.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2015After JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (French, 1815After JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (French, 1815-1891)General Duroc at the Battle of CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) UntitledJean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) Untitled (After the Party) oil on canvas signed (lower left) 21 3/4 x 16 inches. Collection of D.A. Geisert, Boca Raton, FL Carel Gallery, Miami, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956)Jean Louis Marcel Cosson (French, 1887-1956) oil on canvas. Signed Lower Right. Presented in a later period appropriate frame. Measures 29 inches high x 36 inches wide + 5 inch frame. Palm Beach PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN JULES HENRI GEOFFROY (French, 1863-1924)fillette pres de l'atre sgn. l.r. Geo o/p; 13 by 9.5 in.; ornate gilt frame 20 by 16.5 in. Kurt Shon Gallery Label: VSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing BilliardsUS$19,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing BilliardsUS$19,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJules Louis Dupre was a French painter, one of the chief members of the Barbizon school of landscapeUS$300
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster for Grand Palais Coucou Bazar 1973US$500
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster Poster for Paris Chez Daniel Cordier 1960US$200
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesIsodore Jules Bonheur, France (1827-1901), Horse at Post, bronzeUS$500(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEAN DUBUFFET [d'après] - Village aux antennes - Original drawing (black marker)US$800
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Charles Cazin (French, 1841-1901), Village at NightUS$1,200
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20