Sold2021Merton Simpson, 1928-2013, Untitled (Abstract)Merton Simpson1928-2013Untitled (Abstract)c. 1960acrylic on canvas40 x 36 inchessigned, MD SimpsonProvenance: the estate of the artist to private collection, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2017Merton Simpson, Untitled. 1963.Simpson, Merton D. (America/ Africa, 1928-2013). Untitled. 1963. Oil on board. Signed l.r. MD Simpson 63. 36" x 42". Frame: 42 3/4 x 38 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Merton D. SimpsonAmerican, 1928-2013 Untitled, 1964 Signed and dated MD Simpson 64 (ll) Oil on canvas 22 x 18 inches (55.88 x 45.72 cm) Provenance: Private collection, New Jersey Framed dimensions: 25 x 20 x 1 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Merton Simpson, Untitled. 1962Simpson, Merton D. (America/ Africa, 1928-2013). Untitled. 1962. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r. "MD Simpson, 62". 32" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017Merton Simpson, Untitled. 20th century.Simpson, Merton D. (America/ Africa, 1928-2013). Untitled abstract. Oil on board. #223 on verso. 34 7/8 x 52". Frame: 35 13/16 x 52 3/4". Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of MertonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Abstract Mixed Media Paintings.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013),+++ Untitled Abstract Mixed Media Paintings, acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, +++ 24 1/2" x 20 1/2" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021Beatien YazzBeatien Yazz (Dine, 1928-2013) untitled, deer, 1983 gouache on paper signed B. Yazz and dated (lower right) 20-1/2 x 16 inches Please Note: This lot is located in and will ship from Cincinnati, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sculpture, Attributed to Ralph BrownAttributed to Ralph Brown (British, 1928-2013), Untitled, bronze on metal base, unsigned, overall: 14"h x 14"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023BROTHER MEL MYER (AMERICAN, 1928-2013)Brother Mel MyerAmerican (Missouri), 1928-2013UntitledEnameled tin, unsignedAbstract composition in three elements.Largest piece: 37 x 46 in. (94 x 116.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Hisao Domoto (Japanese, 1928 - 2013)Hisao Domoto (Japanese, 1928 - 2013) Untitled Watercolor, Signed and Dated lower left. Sight Size: 12.5 x 18.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 14 x 19.5 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
2015CLERK, Pierre Jean (1928-)CLERK, Pierre Jean (1928-) Untitled Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the lower left:Â Clerk 63 66x76cm - 26x30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Brother Melvin Meyer, American (1928-2013), Untitled, sheet metal, and metal nuts and boltsBrother Melvin MeyerAmerican, (1928-2013)Untitledsheet metal, and metal nuts and boltswall plaque, mounted on a wooden frame.21 x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abstract Self Portrait of Merton Simpson.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled Abstract Self Portrait of Merton Simpson, 1987, oil on canvas, signed & dated l.r., 21" x 16 1/2" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Francois (Haitian, 1928-2013)Roger Francois (Haitian, 1928-2013) Untitled, oil painting, signed. framed. Size: 29.25'' x 23.5'', 74 x 60 cm (sight); 32'' x 26.75'', 81 x 68 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Oprah Winfrey and Sidney Poitier.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013) Untitled portrait of Oprah Winfrey (Media Proprietor) and Sidney Poitier (Actor) , acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 20" x 24" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Jewell Jackson McCabe (Activist).Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of Portrait of Jewell Jackson McCabe (Activist), 1989, acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, signed & dated verso, 24 1/2" x 20 1/2" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Jesse Jackson (Activist).Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of Jesse Jackson (Activist), acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 21" x 17" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of James Baldwin (Novelist & Activist).Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of James Baldwin (Novelist & Activist), acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, signed & dated verso, 24" x 20" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Oprah Winfrey (Media Proprietor) .Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of Oprah Winfrey (Media Proprietor), acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of W.E.B. Du Bois.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled Portrait of William Edward Burghardt (W.E.B) Du Bois , acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 24" x 18" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Unknown Man.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of Unknown Man, 1997, acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, signed & dated verso, 24" x 20" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Redd Foxx (Comedian).Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013),Untitled portrait of Redd Foxx (Comedian), acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 24" x 18" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of Diana Ross (Singer).Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of Diana Ross (Singer), acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 24" x 20" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Portraits of Oprah Winfrey.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled portrait of Oprah and two studies, acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, photograph & collage, 25" x 20 1/2" (collage), 20" x 16" (each study).See Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsDAN COLEN & HARMONY KORINE (B. 1979; 1973) Group of two works on paper, 2013US$1,600
4 days LeftEthereal AuctioneersCHANG PING-TANG 1928-2013,AN OIL PAINTING OF KAIYUAN TEMPLE(1988)NT$60,000
12 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryEtta Jean Juge Untitled Encaustic Mixed MediaUS$170