Sold2023Jens Christian Bennedsen Danish Landscape PaintingJens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). Textured oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a field with a windmill in the distance. Signed along the lower right.Sight; height: 9 in x width: 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib Jens Christian Bennedsen Landscape PaintingAttributed to Jens Christian Bennedsen (Danish, 1893-1967). Oil painting on canvas depicting sheaves of wheat in a field, adjacent to a riverside, surrounded by mountains and billowing clouds. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Path with Willow Trees"Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (Danish,1893-1967): "Untitled Path with Willow Trees". Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. Canvas size: 19 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Frame size: 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Bay in Springtime"Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (Danish,1893-1967): "Bay in Springtime". Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. Canvas size: 16 x 19 3/4 inches. With Gallery Vedebaek stamp on the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jens Christian BENNEDSEN: "Snow Covered Mountains"Jens Christian BENNEDSEN (Danish, 1893-1967): "Snow Covered Mountains". Oil on canvas. Signed in the image, lower right corner. Canvas size: 22 5/8 x 26 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024JENS CHRISTIAN BENNEDSEN (DANISH, 1893-1967) O/CSigned lower right. Scene depicting a winter landscape. Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.75" x W 47.5" (Canvas) H 27.25" x W 41.5" Condition: Light crazing including a couple scattered marks. Slight yellowingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of a Gentleman by Christian von SchneidauChristian von Schneidau (Sweden, 1893-1976). This large oil painting on canvas is signed and dated from 1915, lower left. The work is housed in an Art Deco style gilt frame. The painting has craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Von Schneidau (CA,Sweden,1893-1976) oilARTIST: Christian von Schneidau (California, Sweden, 1893 - 1976) NAME: Portrait of Man YEAR: 1916 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christian Von Schneidau (CA,Sweden,1893-1976) oil paintingARTIST: Christian von Schneidau (California, Sweden, 1893 - 1976) NAME: Landscape - Afterglow on the Desert Sand (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES BURCHFIELD (1893 - 1967) RURAL TOWN FRESH SNOWCHARLES BURCHFIELD (1893 - 1967) RURAL TOWN FRESH SNOW.Watercolor painting, great quality, signed in monogram signature of Charles Ephraim Burchfield on lower left. No documentation or exhibition labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) AmericanCharles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) American Watercolor Measure 7 1/2"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 13 3/4"in H x 17"in W with frame. Known for: Landscape-structure and modernist botanic painting CharleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) AmericanCharles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) American. Watercolor on Paper. Dated 1916. Measure 8 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 11 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Landscape-structure and modernSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) AmericanCharles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) American. Watercolor on Paper. Dated 1938. Measure 5 1/2"in H x 8"in W and 10"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Landscape-structure and modernist botanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Original 81 PageCharles Ephraim Burchfield (American painter and visionary artist, 1893-1967) An Original Sketchbook, 81 pages. Provenance: The Estate of Alexander Raydon, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD WATERCOLOR, 1931CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1893?1967), WATERCOLOR, 1931, H 15", W 22", OLD SUGAR CAMP :Signed in monogram and dated 1931; gilt frame. A. & S. Mach label on verso with title and "painting #2". EsSee Sold Price
SoldCharles Burchfield (1893-1967) Twilight 11 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (30.2 x 45.1 cm.) (Executed in 1937.)Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) Twilight signed with artist's monogram and dated 'CEB / 1937' (lower left) conté crayon and charcoal on paper laid down on board 11 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (30.2 x 45.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919 watercolor and graphite on paper signed with initials C.E.B. and dated (lower right) 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Artist MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Burchfield 1951 conte crayon Crows and MarchBurchfield, Charles Ephraim (1893 - 1967), Crows and March Wind, 1951, conte crayon drawing, 11 x 17 inches, signed and dated with Burchfield Monogram and date lower right, framed measuring 20 x 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burchfield CROWS IN MARCH (CZESTOCHOWSKI 14) Lithograph, framedCharles Burchfield (1893-1967) CROWS IN MARCH (CZESTOCHOWSKI 14) Lithograph, 1951, on wove paper, signed in pencil, from the edition of 60, with good margins, framed. Image 13 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches; 347See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles E. Burchfield lithographCharles E. Burchfield (American 1893-1967) ''Summer Benediction'' lithograph, 1951-1952, edition of 250 plus 10, The Print Club of Cleveland publication no. 31 for 1953, very good condition. 12 x 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN MAYODON Vase with classical nudesJEAN MAYODON (1893 - 1967) Vase with classical nudes, France, 1946 Glazed and gilt earthenware Signed M 1946 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018BURCHFIELD, Charles. Lithograph "Crows in March"1952. Signed lower right, titled lower left. Charles Burchfield (American, 1893-1967). From a Carmel, NY home. - Dimensions: Image - 13.75" high x 9.75" wide.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJens Bennedsen (Denmark,Sweden,1893-1967) oil paintingUS$30(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftJasper52Bengt Carlberg (1897-1967), Sweden. Pastel on paper. Modernist set-up. Mid-20th century.US$420
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Ephraim Burchfield (April 9, 1893 – January 10, 1967) , was an American painter andUS$5,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA set of six early 20th century Danish 835 standard silver dinner plates, dated 1929, no maker’£1,500
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHagstrom Concord Sunburst Model C-1 Bass 1967 1966 Sunburst Electric Guitar serial 696713US$170(4 bids)
1 hr LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersA small group of silver pillboxes, lighters and miscellaneous objects,£60
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA set of six early 20th century Danish 826 standard silver dinner plates, Copenhagen 1934 by K. C.£1,500