Sold2022ARTHUR ERNST BECHER OIL ON CANVASArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960, American/German), large oil on canvas illustration titled "Ceremony of Valor - Washington Awarding Medal To One of His Troops", dated 1946, with Kennedy Galleries and SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst Untitled Abstract Oil PaintingJimmy Ernst (German/American: 1920 - 1984) abstract variation oil painting on masonite. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a carved silver gilded frame. Measures: 16" W x 20" H + 2-1/2" Frame. From a FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst German 1891 - 1976 Oil on Canvas Painting Surrealist Magritte, Dali, Miro Era.A surrealist painting, sized at 24 x 18 inches and created with oil on canvas, is part of a private collection in Luxembourg. This captivating masterpiece not only showcases artistic skill but also hoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst German 1891 - 1976 Oil on Canvas Painting Surrealist Magritte, Dali, Miro Era.This oil on canvas painting, measuring 15 x 12 inches, portrays what seems to be a golden metal elephant alongside a woman on the right side. Originating from a private collection in Europe, this captSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Ernst German 1891 - 1976 Oil on Canvas Painting Surrealist Magritte, Dali, Miro Era.A surrealist painting, sized at 24 x 18 inches and created with oil on canvas, is part of a private collection in Luxembourg. This captivating masterpiece not only showcases artistic skill but also hoSee Sold Price
Sold2023F.A.A DAHME 'WELTVERLOREN' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASFerdinand Arnold Arthur Dahme (German/American, 1877-1935) oil painting on canvas depicting the Italian violinist Niccolo Paganini after Ernst Scheel. Signed and dated 1907 lower right. Measures 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Portrait Art PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Peace, Love, and Jimmy," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy Robinson (1950-See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Portrait Art PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Jimmy Robinson," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy Robinson (1950-2018). ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Portrait Art PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Jimmy The Music Man," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy Robinson (1950-201See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Keil Neo Expressionism Art Portrait PaintingPeter Keil (German, born 1942). Original Neo Expressionist oil painting on canvas. Titled, "Jimmy Robinson And The Music People," an abstract portrait of American musician and record producer Jimmy RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980 gouache on paper signed Jimmy Ernst, inscribed and dated (lower right); titled (lower left) 14 1/4 x 20 1/8 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American German 1920-1984) Mixed Media "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on Paper rendered in the style of the American German painter Jimmy Ernst. Hans-Ulrich Ernst, known as Jimmy Ernst, was an American painter born in GermSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Ernst German (Oil on Canvas Painting ) in the style ofMax Ernst appears in Lower Left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Rene Magritte. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting Painting. Measures: 16 x 14 1/4 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Hofmann American-German Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring abstract expressionist composition of colorful rectangles against a colorfully blurry background. Signed "hans hofmann" in the bottom left corner. Attributed to Hans HSee Sold Price
Sold2024MID CENTURY AMERICAN SURREALIST PAINTING SIGNED C. JOHNSONA mid century American surrealist oil on canvas painting depicting a mans profile in the abstract landscape. Signed lower right C. Johnson. Circa the mid late 20th century. Mid Century Abstract PaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL HAGEDORN OIL ON CANVASKarl Hagedorn (1922-2005, American/German), oil on canvas titled "Homage to Redon" dated '93. 22" x 26" oa Provenance: Newman GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Herzog (American/German, 1832-1932) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1866, Fisherman Working on Boats, H 20"Herman Herzog (American/German, 1832-1932) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1866, Fisherman Working on Boats, H 20" W 26.62" | Signed and dated lower left. Depicting a shoreline at low tide with fishermen checking tSee Sold Price
2023Max Ernst German 1891-1976 (Oil on canvas painting)Beautiful and unique Oil on canvas painting from a German artist .Technique: Oil on canvas painting. Measures: 26 x 20 Inches. Provenance: Private collection France,Purchased in 1980 France Seller locSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Ernst German 1891-1976 (Oil on canvas painting)Beautiful and unique Oil on canvas painting from a German artist .Technique: Oil on canvas painting. Measures: 26 x 20 Inches. Provenance: Private collection France,Purchased in 1980 France Seller locSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas Ca. 20th C, "Christ And theUS$750
JG AutographsJimmy Ernst - American Painter - Autographed Original Pach Brothers Studio PhotographUS$25
Jun 12International Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of. Magritte Ernst Picasso EraUS$300(2 bids)
Jun 12International Art Auction GalleryYves Tanguy French 1900-1955 Oil on canvas painting in the style of. Dali Max Ernst SurrealismUS$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934US$700(2 bids)
Jun 12South Bay AuctionsAugust Laux (German/American 1847-1921), Roosters and Hens in a FarmyardUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HERMANN OTTOMAR HERZOG (German/American 1832-1932) A PAINTING, "Heading to Market," LATE 19THUS$1,000