Sold2018JOANNA VAN FOSSEN (B. 1927), "PEACHES", MIXED MEDIFramed watercolor and cut paper on paper, "Peahes", signed lower right:Joanna Van Fossen (Joana Brooks Van Fossen, Texas, born 1927), signed again and titled on verso, sight: 22.5"h, 31.75"w; overall:See Sold Price
Sold2016Ramon Oviedo, paintingRamon Oviedo (Dominican, b. 1927), "Cazadores de Becerrillos," mixed media on canvas, signed upper left, signed and titled verso, canvas: 60"h x 80"w, overall (with frame): 61.75"h x 81.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ron Robertson (American, B.1927) "Wave Machine Model 21"Ron Robertson (American, B.1927) "Wave Machine Model 21," 1989, mixed media assemblage. Framed. Provenance: www.ronrobertsonart.com. Size: 38'' x 17.5'', 97 x 44 cm (sight); 40'' x 20'', 102 x 51 cm (See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Beach and Sky," 1961,DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Beach and Sky," 1961, oil and mixed media on wooden support, signed L/R; 50''x 33 1/2'', framed 51 3/4'' x 35 1/2''. Provenance: Estate of the lateSee Sold Price
Sold2017MANUEL CARGALEIRO (b. 1927) UntitledMixed technique on paper, signed and dated 1996. Dim.: 31.5x23.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019BETTY CARMELL SAVENOR (B.1927) ABSTRACT PAINTINGUnframed mixed media painting on stretched canvas, "Flight of Fancy; Impetuous," signed lower right Savenor (Betty Carmell Savenor, United States, b.1927), titled verso, overall: approx 36"h, 48"w, 8lSee Sold Price
Sold2019BETTY CARMELL SAVENOR (B.1927) ABSTRACT DIPTYCHFramed mixed media diptych on paper, Abstract Composition, signed lower right Savenor (Betty Carmell Savenor, United States, b.1927), sight: approx 30"h, 42"w, overall: approx 38.5"h, 50.5"w, 19lbs StSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wes Hempel "Page 205 Van Dyck Series" Mixed MediaWes Hempel (American, b. 1953). Gesso, oil, and graphite on book page titled "Page 205 (Van Dyck Series," depicting a youthful male with his shirt opened painted over a print of a portrait oSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRUSSELS MIXED LACE DRESS, EARLY 20TH CPrincess line dress w/ peach under slip, matching long sleeve jacket, B 38", W 32", L 59"-72", (small burn hole L cuff, tiny holes in needlelace & in sleeve medallion) very good; t/w 1 Brussels lace sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) A Cascade of Orchids signed and dated 1991 (lower left) oil on canvas 51 1/2" x 64" (131 cm x 163 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Prewar Manila was a vibrantSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) English Primroses signed and dated 1984 (lower right) oil on canvas 50" x 64" (127 cm x 163 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Prewar Manila was a vibrant citySee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEX KATZ (b.1927) Catherine (2006) Oil on panel, 30.3 x 22.6cm Signed and dated 2006 Provenance:ALEX KATZ (b.1927) Catherine (2006) Oil on panel, 30.3 x 22.6cm Signed and dated 2006 Provenance: With Hillsboro Fine Art, Dublin; Private Collection, DublinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) Milflores signed and dated 1992 (lower left) oil on canvas 51 1/2" x 64" (131 cm x 163 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Prewar Manila was a vibrant city filleSee Sold Price
Sold2018WOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "BarnWOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Barn at the Edge of the Woods V," oil on linen, signed L/R, title and date inscribed in ink verso, Meredith Long & Company label verso. 50" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) BelgiumEN OBSERVATION, 1992-1993, gouache, watercolor and ink and collage on paper artist mounted to canvas, signed lower left, dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 53 ½ x 29 &fracSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alex Katz b. 1927, 1976, 9" x 12" oil landscapeAlex Katz (born 1927) oil, 1976, 9" x 12" oil on masonite, titled: "Premium Point", 1976, provenance: Marlborough Gallery New York, original gallery tag stock #non 20 272. Alex Katz had an exhibitionSee Sold Price
Sold2021TONY DE LAP (B. 1927): "TALAZAC"1990; wood and acrylic on canvas; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 54 x 45 inches; 12 inches deepSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "Maquette for NOMA - Hard Edge Series #1" clay and 24k gold leaf signed lower right and lower left, verso with "Galerie Simonne Stern, New Orleans, LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Keane (b. 1927)"The Berlin Wall," 1964 Oil on canvas with assemblage of wood and barbed wire Signed and dated upper left: Keane; with name plaque affixed lower center: Walter Keane 61.75" H x 51.25" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alex Katz (b. 1927)ORANGE HAT (SCHRÖDER 245)Color screenprint, 1990, on Arches Roll Stock Rag paper, signed and numbered 59/150 in pencil, stamped with the artist's copyright and printer's ink stamp verso, from AleSee Sold Price
2021Mr. Brainwash Working Well Together Original Mixed MediMr. Brainwash Working Well Together Original Mixed Media on Paper 48x36 Please note that this is a unique one of a kind pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn American, b. 1927 Near the Great MeadowsWolf Kahn American, b. 1927 Near the Great Meadows (Small Version), 1980 Signed W. Kahn (lc); dated 1980 numbered 130 and inscribed as titled on the stretcher, dated and numbered 1980/130 on the reverSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "No. 4 (Boxes)" gold leaf on red clay on masonite unsigned, titled en verso. Framed. 34-1/4" x 48-1/4", framed 35" x 49" Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alex Katz (American, b. 1927)Springtime, 2006; Oil on board (framed); Signed and dated; 9" x 11 3/4"; Provenance: Private Collection, FloridaSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Fish," 20TH CENTURYUS$700(3 bids)
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsMONIQUE VAN VOOREN WORN CHADO RALPH RUCCI EVENING GOWN, AMERICA, MODERNUS$250(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PRINT, "Group of Musicians," 20TH CENTURYUS$200
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersKenneth Webb FRSA (b.1927) Across to Ballywalter Oil on canvas, 38 x 92cm (15 x 36'') Signed€2,000
337 Lots AwayBasel Auction HouseRaul Martinez (Cuba 1927 - 1995) Mixed Media on paper, signed and dated 84.US$250