Sold2016Oil on Panel, Cows in Field, Johannes de HaasJohannes Hubertus Leonardus de Haas (Austrian, 1832-1908), signed l.r. "J.H.L. de Haas." Sight size: 12"h x 18"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHANNES HUBERTUS LEONARDUS DE HAAS (Dutch 1832-1908) AJOHANNES HUBERTUS LEONARDUS DE HAAS (Dutch 1832-1908) A PAINTING, "Dairy Cows in the Pasture with Lake," oil on panel, signed L/R. 12" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas Moonlight SeascapeMauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas, (1832-1895) signed l.r. Sight size: 16"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mauritz Frederik H. De Haas (Dutch/NY, 1832-1895)Mauritz Frederik Hendrik De Haas (Dutch/New York, 1832-1895) "Sunset Over Choppy Waters" oil on board signed lower right, verso with "Fine Art Exhibit" label. Framed. 10-1/8" x 18", framed 17-1/8" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Mauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (1832 - 1895)HollandMauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (1832 - 1895) Holland Oil on Canvas Measure 24"in H x 40"in W and 29"in H x 45"in W with frame Biography: One of the most famous 19th-century marine and landscape paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (1832 - 1895)HollandMauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (1832 - 1895)Holland Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 21"in W wih frame Biography: One of the most famous 19th-century marine and landscSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAURITZ FREDERIK HENDRICK DE HAAS (New York/Holland, 1832-1895), “Southbound Collier”.,MAURITZ FREDERIK HENDRICK DE HAASNew York/Holland, 1832-1895“Southbound Collier”. Signed lower right “M. F. H. De Haas”.Watercolor on paper, 19.75” x 21.25”. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018DE HAAS, Mauritz F. H. Oil on Canvas. SeasideCliff with Figures. Signed lower right. Mauritz Frederik Hendrick De Haas (Dutch / American, 1832 - 1895). - Dimensions: 20.25" high x 30.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Gaston Larrieu, Marsh with BoatsFrench (1908-1983) Entitled, "Barques Sur L'Etang De Leon". 20"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hippolyte Moreau Large Dore Bronze Figure LampHippolyte Francois Moreau, French (1832-1927), Large Dore Bronze Figure Lamp "Chante De L'Alouette" (Song of the Lark). Fully Signed H. Moreau and Described. Condition: Generally Very Good with minorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elie Faure, Les Maitres De L'Art Moderne Eugene Carriere Peintre et LithographeElie Faure, Les Maitres De L'Art Moderne Eugene Carriere Peintre et Lithographe. Edition De Luxe. Published Paris: H. Floury, Libraire-Editeur 1908. 36 plates, "Fifty copies on Japanese paper have beeSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX INGRAND (1908-1969) Miroir Verre, acajou et miroirMAX INGRAND (1908-1969) Miroir Verre, acajou et miroir Edition Fontana Arte Date de cre?ation : 1956 H 110 x L 50 x P 7 cm Miror Glass mahogany and mirror 43,3 x 19,6 x 2,7 Bibliographie : Franco DeboSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAX INGRAND (1908-1969) Mode?le 2441 Paire d’appliquesMAX INGRAND (1908-1969) Mode?le 2441 Paire d’appliques Me?tal et verre Edition Fontana Arte Date de cre?ation : vers 1960 H 15,5 x L 14,5 x P 16,5 cm Pair of wall light Metal and glass 6,1 x 5,7 x 6See Sold Price
Sold20171 CREAM & 1 PINK BALL GOWN, c. 1908Both silk 1-piece empire gowns w/ trains: cream gown w/ tulle sleeves & h.m. Pt. de Gaze collar, cream silk iris embroidered on CF & CB panels, B 32", W 20", L 58"-75", (3" partial hidden CB rip, staiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Baltimore Sterling Repousse Objets de VertuIncluding a rare Jacobi & Jenkins match safe, 1894-1908, 2 3/4 in. H, 1.65 ozt.; and two Stieff brooches, 1 1/4 in. to 2 3/8 in. L, .4 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mauritz Frederik De Haas Oil, Rocky CoastMauritz Frederik De Haas (Dutch/American 1832-1895) Rocky Coast with Figures Along the Rocks and Sails at Sea, oil on canvas, signed M.F.H.De Haas, N.A. lower right, framed in 19thc. frame under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American/Dutch, 1832-1895) Orange SkyMauritz Frederick Hendrick de Haas (American/Dutch, 1832-1895) Orange Sky oil on canvas bears artist's estate stamp (lower right) 10 1/2 x 15 inches. Provenance: Sold: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers,See Sold Price
Sold2018MAURITZ DEHAAS (1832-1895) COASTAL OIL ON CANVASMauritz Frederik Hendrik DeHaas (HOLLAND / AMERICAN, 1832 - 1895) coastal oil painting on canvas depicting a rock shore with sailboats seen on the horizon. Signed "MFH de Haas" to lower right. MountedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère cloche en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, milieu IVe s. av. J.-C., avec commeProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987)Pierre CHAPO (1927-1987) Banquette à coulisse dit LO7A Orme 25.5 x 197 x 139 cm. (ouvert) 1963 Référence : - Catalogue de l’exposition Pierre Chapo, Magen H Gallery, 2017, p. 232.See Sold Price
Sold2021Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata)Buddha Thaï debout (Sanskrit: Amitabha Tathagata) de style Mon du VIII/IXe siècle, en bronze à patine verte, les mains en vitarka-udra (geste de l'argumentation, de l'explication de la loi. H. 36x1See Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanVũ Cao Đàm (French/Vietnamese, 1908-2000) L'anneau de jade, 1984US$25,000
May 14Akiba Galleries(2 Pc) Allain Manesson Mallet Description De L'Univers 2 Vol. German TranslationUS$200(1 bid)
May 07Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Reech de la série Structures Universelles De L'Octogone" Framed 1975US$110
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAfter Karl Bodmer (1809-1893), "Funeral Scaffold of a Sioux Chief near Fort Pierre," circa 1840US$1,000