Sold2023Clinton OgilvieAmerican, 1836-1900 Morristown, New Jersey, 1869 Dated Aug 69 (ll) Oil on canvas 11 3/8 x 17 1/4 inches Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., New York, Private collection, purchased from the above on FSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.0 cm) fra...John Joseph Enneking (American, 1841-1916) Trout Pond, North Newry, Maine signed 'Enneking' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 30 in. (61.0 x 76.0 cm) framed 29 x 35 1/2 x 3 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021John FERREN (1905-1970) AmericanJohn Millard FERREN (1905-1970) ; Untitled abstract ; 1960 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 87 x 71 cm (34 1/4 x 28 in.) ; signed lower right corner and on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , NaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN SLOAN AMERICAN 1871-1961Horseback Rider with Distant Hills, oil on panel, 7 x 10 in(17.8 x 25.4 cm), framed 12 x 15 in (30.5 x 38 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Long Island, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LAFARGE AMERICAN 1835-1910Still Life- Flowers in a Silver Bowl, watercolor, 10 14 in (25.4 x 35.6 cm), framed 17 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (44.5 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, dated 1891, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector MamSee Sold Price
Sold2023John F. Carlson (American, 1875 - 1945)"Eventide"; c. 1940; Oil on Panel; 4.25" x 6"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
SoldFRANK MCCARTHY (American, 1924-2002) New Tracks (14 1/4 x 18 in (35.0 x 45.5 cm)framed 20 1/2 x ...FRANK MCCARTHY (American, 1924-2002) New Tracks signed 'McCarthy' (lower right); titled in inscription (on the reverse of the backing board) oil on board 14 1/4 x 18 in (35.0 x 45.5 cm)framed 20 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Audubon Aquatint, Common American SwanAUDUBON, John James (1785 - 1851). Common American Swan, Plate 411. Aquatint engraving with original hand color. London: Robert Havell, 1827-1838. 25 5/8" x 38 1/2" sheet, 37" x 49 3/4" framed. ComparSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed American Golfers 1990 Set Of Twenty Cigarette Trading CardsFramed American Golfers 1990 Set Of Twenty Cigarette Trading Cards By Imperial Publishing. The framed set of cards is approx 26 3/4" x 1 1/2" x 23" and it weighs 6.5lbs. The cards are apprSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Arthur Wiggins, (American, b. 1920)Guy Arthur Wiggins (American, b. 1920) "Heavy Weather on Fifth Avenue/New York City" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled and localized en verso. Framed. 24" x 20", framed 32-3/4" x 28-3/4" ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Ellis (American, 1921-2013)Ray Ellis (American, 1921-2013) "Swinging from an Oak by the Water", 1989 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 38" x 60", framed 48-1/4" x 72-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "Marshland with a Horse and Herons on a Florida Ranch" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 26-3/4" x 30-3/4" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis RITMAN: Girl at Window - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of a girl at a bay window, signed lower right "L. Ritman" (American, 1889-1963). Not framed. [31" H x 36 1/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962)"Relaxing Beatnik" ink and ink wash on paper 5 3/4 x 9 inches. signed. framed 12 x 15 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023John Nieto (American, 1936-2018), Taos Drum TalkJohn Nieto (American, 1936-2018), Taos Drum Talk Signed bottom left, signed again, dated 1987 and titled on stretcher bar, oil on canvas. 47 1/4 x 59 1/4 in. (120 x 150.5cm) Provenance The ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987)Absolut Vodka 1985 lithograph 105.5 x 86.5 cm (41 1/2 x 34 in) [image] framed dimension: 120 x 100 cm (47 1/4 x 39 3/8 in.) signed lower right in pencil in margin and copyright in image lower right COSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980Jasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Two Flags, 1980 4-color lithograph on Eijiro Kikuchi Nishinouchi paper signed, dated, and numbered 30/56 in pencil 39 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches. Literature: Gemini G.E.L. 87See Sold Price
Sold2023Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980)Sister Gertrude Morgan (American, 1900-1980) Lazarus Come Forth mixed media on paper signed Sister Gertrude Morgan (lower left) and titled (lower center) 13 1/4 x 26 1/4 inches. This lot is located inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kevin Red Star "Crazy Dog Society"Kevin Red Star (Native American, b 1943) "Crazy Dog Society" depicting Crow Indians, acrylic on canvas, signed "Kevin Red Star 1984" on back, 60" x 48", framed 61-3/4" x 49-3/4" excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "No. 4 (Boxes)" gold leaf on red clay on masonite unsigned, titled en verso. Framed. 34-1/4" x 48-1/4", framed 35" x 49" Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer (American, 1836-1910), Marblehead, Mass Coastal Seascape, Watercolor on paper laidWinslow Homer (American, 1836-1910), Marblehead, Mass Coastal Seascape, Watercolor on paper laid down to a cardboard back, Signed Homer lower right, image-12 3/4" x 18 1/4", Sheet size-13 3/4" x 18 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Helwig Wyant(American, 1836-1892) Pool on the Ausable, c. 1871, signed lower right "A.H. Wyant", oil on canvas, 17-1/4 x 23-1/4 in.; period carved gilt wood and composition frame, 28 x 34 in. Provenance: George HSee Sold Price
BonhamsJOHN ALEXANDER (American, born 1945) The Red Lizard (framed 51.8 x 68.3 x 4.8 cm (20 3/8 x 26 7/...US$1,500(2 bids)
BonhamsJOHN FERREN (American, 1905-1970) Untitled (framed 38.0 x 42.0 3.2 cm (15 x 16 1/2 x 1 1/4 in).)US$1,200(4 bids)
Jul 07A-1 AuctionOutside Santa Fe Oil on Canvas by Landscape Artist Cal Gaspard (1934-2020)US$90(4 bids)
6 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesTHE FIRST ABOLITIONIST TRACT BY A WHITE WOMAN, 1836 ED OF 1833 FIRSTUS$100
BonhamsRAMSTONEV COOPERATIVE PAINTING PROJECT (American, 1937-1939) Untitled (framed 78.0 x 62.5 x 3.0 ...US$320
BonhamsROBERT REMSEN VICKREY (American, 1926-2011) Ultramarine Patterns (framed 41.0 x 35.5 x 3.2 cm (1...US$800(8 bids)