Sold2022§ JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961) SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918§ JOHN DUNCAN FERGUSSON R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1874-1961) SAILOR, PORTSMOUTH DOCK, 1918 Conté(16cm x 20cm (6.25in x 8in))In 1918 Fergusson spent six months working in Portsmouth after receiving permisSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning'Dorothea Sharp, RBA, ROI (British, 1874-1955) 'July Morning' signed with initials 'DS' (lower left); bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 33 x 40.7cm (13 x 16in). This lot is subject to the folloSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bagJohn Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bag signed 'J.S Noble' (lower left) oil on panel 38.1 x 26cm (15 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Sotheby's, GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: TwoAugustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: Two Pencil on paper 13 1/8 x 7 inches (33.3 x 17.8 cm) and 13 x 7 inches (33 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 15, 198See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolors, John RuskinJohn Ruskin, (British, 1819-1900), "Three Studies of Sea Anemones," watercolors on paper, each pencil signed verso with labels affixed verso, each sight: 3"h x 3.25"w/3"h x 3.5"w/3"h x 3.25"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of 2 HorsesHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.75" x 13.5", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Study of HorseHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): "Study of Horse's Bridled Head", Oil/Board, monogrammed and dated 1851, Richard Green, London, label verso, 10.5" x 12.75", framed 13" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992)JOHN BRATBY (BRITISH 1928-1992) Therese Verlaine, 1961 oil on canvas 107 x 71.5 cm (42 1/8 x 28 1/8 in.) signed and titled lower left, dated lower right EXHIBITED Bernhardt Crystal Galleries, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Frederick Herring (1795-1865) British. A HeadJohn Frederick Herring (1795-1865) British. A Head Study of Two Deer Hounds, Oil on Board, bears an Inscription on reverse, 10" x 12.75". Notes: Similar Deerhounds sold at Bonhams 'Dogs in Show and FiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir John Everett Millais (1829-1896) British, A PencilSir John Everett Millais (1829-1896) British, A Pencil study of two figures, 8.25" x 6.25" (21 x 16 cm).Provenance: Christies Sale 5 November 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Bolan (1939-1995) British. Study of Naked YoungMichael Bolan (1939-1995) British. Study of Naked Young Men, Oil on Board, Signed and Dated 1979, 21.5" x 18.75".See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974)EDWARD SEAGO R.W.S., R.B.A. (BRITISH 1910-1974) A SQUARE IN VENICE Signed, watercolour 28cm x 38cm (11in x 15in) Royal Watercolour Society 1961, no.6;Frost & Reed Ltd, London, D.10943;Marlborough, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait StuJohn Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait Study Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated 1900. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Barraud (1811-1874) British. 'Equine Companions',Henry Barraud (1811-1874) British. 'Equine Companions', in a River Landscape, Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated 1860, 28" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2018Studio of Edwin Henry Landseer (1802-1873) British.Studio of Edwin Henry Landseer (1802-1873) British. "Odin", Study of a Bloodhound, Oil on Canvas, Unframed, 21" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2021Solomon Joseph Solomon (1860-1927) British, A conteSolomon Joseph Solomon (1860-1927) British, A conte study for the 'Birth of Love', 18" x 10" (46 x 26 cm).Provenance: Christies sale 5 November 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ROBERT DICKSEE (British, 1817-1905)Pearls (1874) Oil on panel Signed with monogram Titled and dated by a later hand verso Size: 18 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN FALTER (1910-1982) "Slobsmanship."JOHN FALTER (1910-1982) "Slobsmanship." Preliminary sketches for cover of The Saturday Evening Post, published July 1, 1961. One color study in watercolor and pen on board. 337x270 mm; 13¼x10See Sold Price
Sold2023John Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On CanvasJohn Rogers Herbert (British, 1810-1890), King Lear & Cordelia, Oil On Canvas. Based on his remarkable fresco in the Houses of Parliament, this is an oil study or later copy, similar to the copy paintSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR. (BRITISH, 1795 Ð 1865)John Frederick Herring was a British painter of the 18th and 19th century famed for his lively depictions of race horses and agricultural scenes. He is widely considered one of the best animal painterSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Shirley Fox (c.1860-1939) British. 'The MeetingJohn Shirley Fox (c.1860-1939) British. 'The Meeting Place', a Courting Couple by a Wooden Bridge, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 28" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Gilbery (1913-2000) British, a portrait of an elegant lady in an off-shoulder dress, oil onMichael Gilbery (1913-2000) British, a portrait of an elegant lady in an off-shoulder dress, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, with inscription 'Presented to Worshipful Brother and Mrs Bernard SonSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Meissen Sculpture Designed by Max BochmannMeissen, design Max Bochmann (1874 - 1942), model Z134, height 16 cm, purchased in the period 1961 - 1967, at John Monntag Porzellan in Hamburg, Germany.See Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJohn Atkinson Grimshaw (British, 1836-1893) 'A Moonlit Street' Oil on CanvasUS$30,000
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original CaricaturesUS$1,000
Oct 26Premier Auction Galleries19th C. British School St John Baptizing Christ Mezzotint on GlassUS$30
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGeorge Jo Mess, American (1898-1962), mountainous river landscape with buildings, oil on canvasUS$300
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Mitchell - A Map of the British and French Dominions in North America, 1755-1757US$24,000
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of George III Ormolu and Blue John Cassolettes, in the Manner of Matthew BoultonUS$1,500