Sold20172 Antique Engraved Maps. "A New Description ofCarolina" hand colored and engraved map by Francis Lamb (fl. 1667 - 1701) and John Speed (1552 - 1629), plate - 14.5" high x 20.25" wide, tear / old repair upper left, center crease, toned paper, framSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Speed (1552 – 1629) A new and Accvrat Map of the world 1651Description: John Speed (1552 – 1629) A new and Accvrat Map of the world 1651 Measurement approximate:Material: PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2022World.- Speed (John) A New and Accurat Map of the World Drawne according to ye truest DescriptionsWorld.- Speed (John) A New and Accurat Map of the World Drawne according to ye truest Descriptions latest Discoveries & best observations yt have beene made by English or Strangers, double-hemisphereSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN SPEED (BRITISH, 1552-1629) MAP OF THE WORLDJOHN SPEED (BRITISH, 1552-1629) MAP OF THE WORLD, (UPDATED 6/14/16) hand-colored engraving on laid paper, titled "A New and Accurat Map of the World Drawne according to ye truest Descriptions latest DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Speed map of the Roman Empire, 1626Heading: Author: Speed, John Title: A New Mappe of the Romane Empire Newly Described by John Speede Place Published: London Publisher:G. Humble Date Published: 1626 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2021NEW DESCRIPTION OF CAROLINA ENGRAVING COLORING"A New Description of Carolina" A double page map of North and South Carolina, engraving with hand coloring, state edition unknown. Plate only: 14.875" x 20.25" Ht: 24.375" Wd: 30.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand-Colored MapsHand-Colored Maps (2) items including a posthumous printing of John Speed 'A New Mappe of the Romane Empire' including original invoice from George Ritzlin Maps & Prints, depicting the areas encompassSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN ELLIOTT (New York/California/South Carolina, 1858-1925), Portrait of a youngATTRIBUTED TO JOHN ELLIOTTNew York/California/South Carolina, 1858-1925Portrait of a young boy. Inscribed upper right "Sketch by J.E.". Frame plaque marked "John Elliott".Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2024[MAP]. SPEED, John. A New Mappe of the Romane Empire. 1676.[MAP]. SPEED, John (ca 1551-1629). A New Mappe of the Romane Empire. London: Basset & Chiswell, 1676. Engraved map with hand-coloring. Framed and double glazed, sight 419 x 559 mm. Decorative cartouchSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN OPPER (New York/North Carolina/Illinois,JOHN OPPERNew York/North Carolina/Illinois, 1908-1994Chicago scene with the “L” at 9th Ave. Signed lower left “John Opper”.Oil on canvas, 29.5” x 23.5”. Framed 31” x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN OPPER (New York/North Carolina/Illinois, 1908-1994), Provincetown landscape with "Wharf"JOHN OPPERNew York/North Carolina/Illinois, 1908-1994Provincetown landscape with "Wharf" banner. Signed and dated lower right "J. Opper '57".Oil on canvas, 24" x 30". Framed 30" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 5: HorsesThe Horse in America, Speed, John Gilmer, New York, 1905, 5.5x8.5”, 287 pgs. Diseases of the American Horse, Cattle and Sheep, McClure, Robert, 5.5” x 7.5”, 413 pgs. The Practical HoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Various MapsLot consisting of four various maps, including a print of John Speed's 1676 map of New York and New England; a map of Texas and Oklahoma from 1929; climatological and geological maps of the United StaSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Speed 1676 Original Antique Map of Virginia and Maryland No ColorAntique 1676 map of Virginia and Maryland engraved by Francis Lamb and republished by Thomas Basset & Richard Chriswell after John Speed's 1611 atlas. With "The Description of Mary-Land" text on reverSee Sold Price
Sold2024John S. Koenig Modern O/C Painting Father and DaughterJohn S. Koenig (New Mexico, North Carolina, 1927 - 2017) O/C painting of a Father and his Daughter. Very good condition and nicely framed. Signed Koenig lower right. 9.75" x 7.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2019J. J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming Scene]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1936) and copyright in plate lower left. Work titled 'Sunday Afternoon.' Print measures 7.375-in. x 10.125-See Sold Price
Sold2019J. J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming, Haying]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1937) and copyright in plate lower left. Title 'Haying' included with documentation on print and artist froSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming Scene]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1936) and copyright in plate lower left. Title 'Sunday Afternoon' included with documentation on print fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming Scene]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1936) and copyright in plate lower left. Print measures 7.375-in. x 10.125-in. image size, 13-in. x 18-in.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Speed and Francis Lamb "Map of New England and New York", ca. 1676. Hand colored engraved mapJohn Speed and Francis Lamb "Map of New England and New York", ca. 1676. Hand colored engraved map with depictions of animals such as beavers, elk, bears, foxes, and more. Vivid colors. Slight tear upSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three maps of AsiaHeading: (Asia) Author: Title: Three maps of Asia Place Published: Various places Publisher: Date Published: Various dates Description: Includes:See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage New England speed boat ensign.Title: Vintage New England speed boat ensign. Description: Nice vintage speed boat ensign from the Lakes region of New Hampshire. Dimension: 24” x 15” Circa: 1950's Shipping: Domestic: FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SPEED 17TH C. MAP, AMERICA.John Speed map of the Americas, engraved with hand coloring, bordered on three sides with depictions of native peoples from Florida, Virginia, New England, and with city views including Havana, Cuzco,See Sold Price
Sold2021After John Speed. Map of GermanyAfter John Speed (English, 1552-1629). A hand-colored engraved map titled "A New Mape of Ye XVII Provinces of Low Germanie". Dated 1626. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 16in x 21in. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521619-1620 BIBLE in ENGLISH by B.Norton,J.Bill,Robert Barker antique ILLUSTRATEDUS$1,900
4 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHarris, Frank - My Life and Loves, Five Volumes in One, 1st edition,1st printing - 1963CA$20
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsJohn Paul Jones Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, PublishersUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HousePRESIDENT JOHN F KENNEDY Signed NEIL LEIFER Gelatin Silver Print LIMITED EDITIONUS$50