Sold2022Studio 54 - Patti HansenSTUDIO 54 Patti Hansen, Keith Richard's wife and nonstop dancer Print in Colors 8 3/4" x 13 3/4" Studio 54 is a Broadway theater and a former disco nightclub at 254 West 54th Street in the Midtown ManSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dutch Engraving of John Hampden, Amsterdam 1740Bottom of print marked 'In the Possession of Sir Richard Elys Bar. t, J. Houbraken sculps. Amst. 1740, Impensis J. & P. Knapton Londini'. Dimensions are: Image Size - 14 7/8" X 10 1/4", Overall - 19See Sold Price
Sold2022''American Prints 1900-1950: An Exhibition in Hono,Richard S. Field et al. ''American Prints 1900-1950: An Exhibition in Honor of the Donation of John P. Alexrod, B.A. 1968.'' Yale University Art Gallery, May 1983, New Haven, CT. Paperback.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CIVIL WAR--ART.) John Richard. Sketchbook kept by a well-known soldier/artist during the last(CIVIL WAR--ART.) John Richard. Sketchbook kept by a well-known soldier/artist during the last months of the war. 55 ink and wash drawings (15 of them colored) on 30 leaves. Oblong 4to, 6½ x 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURYJOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," with two paper labels on reverse, one from MeredSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN RICHARD 4' DIAM CAST BRONZE AND GLASS PENDANT DROPJOHN RICHARD 4' DIAM CAST BRONZE AND GLASS PENDANT DROP CHNADELIER ADJUSTABLE HEIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare John P. Schermerhorn 3 Gal. Stoneware Pitcher w/Rare Three-Gallon Stoneware Pitcher with Profuse Cobalt Floral Decoration, attributed to John P. Schermerhorn, Richmond, VA, circa 1830, large-sized, ovoid-bodied pitcher with tooled shoulder, cantedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Style Walnut Three-Tier Bar CartVictorian Style Walnut Three-Tier Bar Cart Raised on casters. 30 x 36 x 19 1/2 in. The Estate of Richard P. Mellon, Ligonier, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Four Chinese Porcelain Circular Tiles Mounted asSet of Four Chinese Porcelain Circular Tiles Mounted as Tables Raised on later metal stands. 22 x 21 in. diam. (overall). The Estate of Richard P. Mellon, Ligonier, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afra & Tobia Scarpa (XX-XXI) BenettonAfra & Tobia Scarpa (XX-XXI)BenettonPair of stoolsChromed metal, brass and leatherModel created in 1985H 45 × L 54 × P 45 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #273 "On a Carib Beach", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 1929, to illustrate "Captain Whetstone" by John P. Marquand. Appeared in "The Saturday Evening Post", August 24, 1929. Caption: "OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Model KJ12Paavo Tynell (1890-1973)Model KJ12CandelabraWrought ironEdited by Taito OyModel created in the 1930'sH 61 × L 54 × P 14 cmProvenance : Acquired from the artist's family by the present owner.See Sold Price
Sold2021Orange Crush Vertical Bottle SignCanadian. 1930s. Single sided tin (SST). Marked, "St. Thomas Metal Signs Ltd., St. Thomas, Ont." lower center edge, "18-54-P" lower right corner. Condition: 8.75. Exhibits seven added mounting holes,See Sold Price
Sold2022SELF FRAMED ORANGE CRUSH SIGN.SST. This is an Orange Crush self framed tin sign, showing Crushy on the bottle. Marked in the bottom-center "St. Thomas Metal Signs, Ltd. St. Thomas, Ont.," also stamped "B B-18 x 54-P." CONDITION: CSee Sold Price
Sold2022GOULD (JOHN) AND RICHARD BOWDLER SHARPE The Birds of New Guinea and the Adjacent Papuan Islands,...GOULD (JOHN) AND RICHARD BOWDLER SHARPE The Birds of New Guinea and the Adjacent Papuan Islands, Including Many New Species Recently Discovered in Australia, 25 original parts, FIRST EDITION, 320 hanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Richard EstesRichard Estes (American, b. 1932), "Holland Hotel," 1980, screenprint in colors on three laminate sheets of BFK Rives paper, signed in gold ink lower right, edition 46/100, published by Parasol Press,See Sold Price
Sold2022View from my Studio by Richard Schmid (1934-2021)View from my Studio by Richard Schmid (1934-2021), oil on canvas, 16 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Chiura ObataChiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Storm on Lyell Mountain (from the World Landscape Series)," 1930, woodcut print in colors, printed at Takamizawa print studio with printer's label verso,See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Chiura ObataChiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Upper Lyell Fork (from the World Landscape Series)," 1930, woodcut print in colors, printed at Takamizawa print studio with printer's label verso, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Chiura ObataChiura Obata (American/Japanese, 1885-1975), "Evening at Clark Inn (from the World Landscape Series)," 1930, woodcut print in colors, printed at Takamizawa print studio with printer's label verso, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018Weegee, photographWeegee, photograph, Weegee (American, 1899-1968), "Children on the Fire Escape", 1938, gelatin silver print, studio stamps verso, unframed, 14"h x 11"w Provenance: The Collection of Ileana Sonnabend,See Sold Price
Sold2018Weegee, photographWeegee, photograph, Weegee (American, 1899-1968), "The Human Cannonball", 1952, gelatin silver print, studio stamps verso, matted and unframed, 14"h x 11"w (sheet), 20"h x 16"w (mat) Provenance: The CSee Sold Price
Sold2022FLORAL STAINED GLASS WINDOW ATTRIBUTED TO TIFFANY STUDIOSA beautiful early 20th century leaded and stained glass window attributed to Tiffany Studios. The 54" tall window features a landscape scene with blue and yellow-streaked skies and purple-streaked mouSee Sold Price
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionWALKER EVANS (1903–1975) - Penny Picture Display, Savannah 1936€3,000
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) The Grotto, Halswell, Somerset Screenprint in colours, 1987...£800
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Stowe, South of the House Screenprint in colours, 1986, on ...£800
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbraham P. Hankins (American, 1903-1963) Standing Woman; together with Seascape (Two Works)US$250
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Print From the Original Painting by JOHN RUTHVEN (1924-2020)US$50
7 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJulius Shulman, Collection of eight photographs of Richard Neutra designsUS$2,000
6 days LeftEldred'sLUIS GONZALEZ PALMA (Guatemala, 1957-), "Jaula de Ternura (Cage of Tenderness)", 1993., Hand-paintedUS$250(1 bid)
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausTodd, Favorite Subjects in Western Art, 1st Edition, 1968, illustratedUS$12
BonhamsWilliam Kentridge (South African/Irish, born 1955) Three plates, from The HMV Set Three etchings...£1,800
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions1890 1st Edition Golden Links in the Chain That Connects Mother, Home and HeavenUS$10