Sold2022attributed to JOHN WILLIS GOOD (English 1845-1879) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Jockey on Horse with Groom,"attributed to JOHN WILLIS GOOD (English 1845-1879) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Jockey on Horse with Groom," 20TH CENTURY, cast bronze, signed at base in bronze, "John Willis Good," and raised on a green marbSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Willis-Good (1845-1879),John Willis-Good (1845-1879), John Willis-Good (1845-1879), 'Tired Hunter, Turning', patinated bronze, raised on an oval plinth, signed, 43cm wide 16cm deep 30cm high Condition Report: Stirrups and reSee Sold Price
Sold2024J Willis Goode (1845-1879) Signed Jockey & Horse BronzeThis beautiful bronze is from British scultor and artist J. Willis Goode (1845-1879). Sculpture is a jockey atop the race horse with the groom standing beside. Mounted on a base that appears marble wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tim Cotterill Bronze SculptureTim Cotterill, British (born 1950) Bronze Sculpture "Thinker" Signed "Frogman", "Tim", Dated 1992, Numbered 1879/5000 on Underside Side. Measures 2" H x 11-3/4" W x 8" D. Condition: Good condition EstSee Sold Price
Sold20167 John Howell Clay Sculptures1970s, All in very good condition, includes a horse saving a soldier buried alive - "1845 Sgt. Joe Polanski 'saved by the cavalry,'" signed, 1975, 5" x 8"; a cowboy and Indian getting drunk - "1890 SgSee Sold Price
Sold2016A MINTONS SECESSIONIST WARE ART NOUVEAU GLAZEDA MINTONS SECESSIONIST WARE ART NOUVEAU GLAZED EARTHENWARE LIDDED JAR, "No. 1" PATTERN, SIGNED, CIRCA 1905, designed by Léon Victor Solon (British 1872-1957) and John Wadsworth (British 1879-1955), pSee Sold Price
Sold2018J.C. Uren Watercolour PaintingLot 15 - John Clarkson Uren (British, 1845-1932). Signed, lower right. Coastal landscape. Frame professionally restored. 23" x 9". $300-500.See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN WRAGG CARVED WOOD SCULPTUREJOHN WRAGG (BRITISH, B.1937), CARVED WOOD SCULPTURE, H 59", BLACK VIRGIN:John Wragg, R. A. born in York 1937.The base measures H.20 1/2". Total 6'9". Executed in 1997. From the Estate of Jean Mayer, BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert John Hammond (British, A.C. 1879-1911), ,Robert John Hammond (British, A.C. 1879-1911) Outside the Cottage Signed and illegibly dated 'R.J. Hammond/1906 bottom left, oil on canvas 18 x 14 in. (45.7 x 35.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022William John Huggins Engraving Sir David ScottAfter William John Huggins (British, 1781-1845). Hand colored nautical engraving Sir David Scott. Engraved by E. Duncan. 12" x 18" (with frame 22" x 27"). Discoloration to paper.See Sold Price
Sold20181846 2 Antique Vols Townley Gallery Classic Sculptures1846 ANTIQUE VOLUMES THE TOWNLEY GALLERY OF CLASSIC SCULPTURES in BRITISH MUSEUM Illustrated Good condition. With damages to the spines, visible on the photo Size 6 3/4 by 4 1/2" Printed in London PleSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN MULVEY (BRITISH, B. 1939) MODERNIST BRONZE EQUINE SCULPTUREJOHN MULVEY (BRITISH, B. 1939) MODERNIST BRONZE EQUINE SCULPTURE, titled "Stallion", signed "JM", 1975, and numbered 4 of 9, on a two-step onyx base. 19 1/2" HOA, 16 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Berney Ladbrooke (British, 1803-1879) A wooded landscape with a figure on a pathAttributed to John Berney Ladbrooke (British, 1803-1879) A wooded landscape with a figure on a path oil on canvas 51.5 x 71.1cm (20 1/4 x 28in).See Sold Price
Sold2018Modern bronze sculpture torso,John Bray(British 20th)Modern bronze sculpture torso by John Bray(British 20th century).We couldn't find out too much about this sculptor who does fine and interesting bronze sculpture from the 1960-1980 time period. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY HEWITT (1818 - 1879) BRITISH, A PAIR OFHENRY HEWITT (1818 - 1879) BRITISH, A PAIR OF WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPES OF RIVER SCENES. 10ins x 14ins along with a small watercolour sketch of Dartmoor and two marine watercolours by D R Kilbee (5).See Sold Price
Sold2021WW2. John Willis Multi Signed First Edition Book.WW2. John Willis Multi Signed First Edition Book. Titled Churchill's Few by John Willis. Signed by Peter Ayerst, Bob Doe, Byron Duckenfield and one other. Spine and dust jacket in good condition. 258See Sold Price
Sold2022WW2 ACM Sir John Willis KCB CBE Signed 75th Anniv of the Royal Air Force Flown FDC. Flown in aWW2 ACM Sir John Willis KCB CBE Signed 75th Anniv of the Royal Air Force Flown FDC. Flown in a Chinook HC Mk11. 37 of 989 Covers Issued. 60c Belize Stamp with 1 Apr 93 Belize Postmark. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF JOHN CHEERE, BRITISH (1709-1787) LEADLead sculpture of a shepherdess holding a lamb. Set into a concrete plinth. 1970's insurance document and 1966 publication information included. Dimensions: (Sculpture) H 48", (On plinth) H 51.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN BALOSSI (Puerto Rico, USA, 1931-2007)A patinated steel abstract sculpture. Good large size and well executed. Signed and dated. From a Queens, NY estate. - Dimensions: 21" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2017Ousmane Gueye (b. 1956) marble sculpture of a womanOusmane Gueye (b. 1956) marble sculpture of a woman signed in marble Ousmane Gueye. ht. 14 1/2in. Provenance: Collection of Anne Jones Willis and the late John Ralph Willis, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2020Ada Stone, British (1879 - 1904)Ada Stone, British (1879 - 1904) Oil on Canvas "Hunting Scene" Signed Lower Right. Measures 12" H x 16" W, frame measures 15-5/8" H x 19-5/8" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 DSee Sold Price
Sold2022WW2 RAF Marshal of RAF Sir John Grandy Signed Personal FDC with Stamps and Postmarks. GoodWW2 RAF Marshal of RAF Sir John Grandy Signed Personal FDC with Stamps and Postmarks. Good Signature. British 26p Stamp with 27 Jun 87 Postmark. 896 of 1000 Covers Issued. Flown in a VC 10 K Mk ZA 150See Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN ERSKINE MILNE "PHOBOS" ABSTRACT CAST BRONZEJohn Erskine Milne (British, 1931-1978) "Phobos", abstract cast bronze sculpture, signed on underside in monogram J.E.M. and dated 1971. Ht: 22.75" Wd: 13.75" Dpth: 9" Provenance: Private collection oSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Ernest Howard Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976), 'John stood on a beetle II' (Illustration for£280
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersE(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Christopher Robin - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersE(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Winnie the Pooh and Piglet - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$8,000
BonhamsAttributed to William Shayer, Snr. (British, 1787-1879) Figures in a wooded landscape 14 x 18 1/...US$50(4 bids)
BonhamsFOLLOWER OF ROBERT SALMON (BRITISH, 1775-1845) COASTAL VIEW WITH APPROACHING VESSEL AND FISHERMA...US$60(5 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausExhibition Catalog 2004, Lawrence Steigrad Fine Arts Gallery, New YorkUS$15
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBritton (John) Catalogue Raisonné of the Pictures belonging to...the Marquis of Stafford, 1808 &£320