Sold2022Jorrit Tornquist(1938)OP. 446Dacrilico su tela, cm 80x80sul retro: titolo e dataeseguito nelJorrit Tornquist(1938)OP. 446Dacrilico su tela, cm 80x80sul retro: titolo e dataeseguito nel 1972ProvenienzaGalleria Giraldi, LivornoCollezione privata, LivornoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sculpture, Ralph MasseyRalph Massey (American, b. 1938), Opera Box Animals, light-up ceramic sculpture, unsigned, overall (with base): 13"h x 15"w x 15.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2015Davis, Paul (American, b. 1938). Three Penny Opera. NewDavis, Paul (American, b. 1938). Three Penny Opera. New York, 1976. Classic one-sheet (25 x 46”) poster for Joseph Papp’s 1976 production of The Three Penny Opera, by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weil,See Sold Price
Sold2019[20th-Century Opera Singers]. A group of 6 signed photo[20th-Century Opera Singers]. A group of 6 signed photographs of opera singers from the 1970s-1990s, comprising images of:Cecilia Bartoli (b. 1966) (two photographs), Franco Bonisolli (1938-2003), AniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kurt Larisch (Austria,Mexico,1913-2009) oil paintingARTIST: Kurt Larisch (Austrian, Mexican, 1913 - 2009) TITLE: Quo Vadis - Opus B-141 (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small faint scratches. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2020SARAWAK Government of Sarawak $5 1st January 1938 B/2SARAWAK Government of Sarawak $5 1st January 1938 B/2 369,475 (KNB29a) VF, stains and foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001 Glazed stonewareArtist's incised signature and ink notationApplied paper gallery label (H: 7 1/2, Dia: 8 1/4 in.)Qty:See Sold Price
Sold2022Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975Vija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Galaxy (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975 lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 59/75 in pencil 12 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches. Printed by Cirrus Press, Los Angeles PublSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol MaoRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol Mao Signed and dated 1975 verso, acrylic and silkscreen on canvas. (3 5/8 x 3 5/8 in. (9.2 x 9.2cm)) Provenance "Contemporary Art II," Phillips dSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "ConcentricVIJA CELMINS (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Concentric Bearings," 1985, aquatint, drypoint and mezzotint on paper, signed in pencil L/R, "V Celmins," numbered L/L 9/34, with publisher stamp L/R, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021KES ZAPKUS, LITHUANIAN (B 1938) LARGE ABSTRACT O/CTitled "Study in Counterpoint," signed, and dated 1965 verso. Dimensions: H 72" x W 72" Condition: Overall light surface dirt. Some rubbing along the bottom. Tape around borders of canvas coming looseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol, MostRichard Pettibone (American, b. 1938) Andy Warhol, Most Wanted Man #11, Dada 1963, 2002 silkscreen, oil on canvas signed Richard Pettibone, titled and dated (verso) 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Provenance LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager (b. 1938)Artist: Ira Yeager (b. 1938) Medium: Mixed media on canvas Title: "Old Love Poem From 18th Cent Book"; "Claire-Madeline de Lamvertye (Contesse de Villemain)" Signed: "Ira Yeager" lower left Date: 2001See Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager (b. 1938)Artist: Ira Yeager (b. 1938) Medium: Oil and acrylic on canvas Title: Untitled (18th century figures with rabbit) Date: Undated Size: 66" x 66" Condition: good. Note: large item to shipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald Roller Wilson American, b. 1938 Bolinda: WhenDonald Roller Wilson American, b. 1938 Bolinda: When Morning Comes Will Your Heart Turn Green and Float Away, 1971 Signed and dated Donald Roller Wilson 1971 (lr) Oil on shaped canvas 31 x 36 inches (See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938), "New Orleanians Awaiting the Year 2000", 1986, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 18 in. x 20 in., originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), "The Window", 1961Carl Rice Embrey (b. 1938), "The Window", 1961. oil on canvas. 36 x 48", frame: 37 x 49". Provenance: Property from the San Antonio, Texas home studio of artist Carl Rice Embrey Carl Rice Embrey wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PAINTING,DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Shirley's Friend Looked at the Wall on the Other Side of the Hall...," NOVEMBER 1983, oil on canvas, "...Where he had been promised she would showSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Graham (American, b. 1938) Untitled (StephanieRobert Graham (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stephanie Panel) cast copper bas-relief with unique patina height 61 x width 29 x depth 3 inches Property from the Estate of Patricia Ann Black Smyth, SantaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ira Yeager (b. 1938) Large Oil on Canvas PaintingUntitled; white sheep with garden flowers. Signed lower right. Yeager is active / lives in California, New Mexico / Mexico. 66" x 66" x 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938)Jose-Maria Cundin (Spanish/Louisiana, b. 1938) "El Mero Mero Pedro Botero", 1999 oil on canvas signed and dated upper left, signed and extensively inscribed en verso. Framed. 58-1/2" x 58" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022SUZANNE PIPKIN (B. 1938) LAYERED ACRYLIC ON CANVASSuzanne Pipkin (Born 1938) Non-Representational Composition (untitled) 1978 A scarce work by the Kansas City colorist Suzanne Pipkin signed and dated verso. In the late 1970s and early '80s, more thanSee Sold Price
Sold2023DONALD ROLLER WILSON (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Donald Roller WilsonAmerican, b. 1938Cookie!, 2003Oil on canvasSigned and dated along the left side. Small, circular portrait of a benevolent young monkey with ribbons tied around her head. Gilt frameSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJim Nutt (American, b. 1938) Untitled (Stage Painting), c. 1984US$10,000
7 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EARL STALEY (American/Texas/Houston School b. 1938) A PAINTING, “Suzanna and the EldersUS$400
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975US$4,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"US$6,000
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesManfred Mohr, Germany (b. 1938), Cluster Phobia, 1973, screenprint, edition #9/60US$100(1 bid)