Sold2023Josef Albers - Untitled - Offset LithographJOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) Untitled, Blind Stamp towards the bottom right Offset Lithograph 8 1/4" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024"I-S f", Signed Color Screenprint by Josef Albers.Josef Albers (Germany, 1888-1976). This color screenprint is pencil signed, dated (1970), titled, and numbered (65/125) in its lower margin. It bears the Publisher's blind stamp of Ives Sillman Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS GERMAN/AMERICAN 1888-1967Homage to the Square, lithograph, Image 15 x 15 in (38.1 x 38.1 cm), sheet 24 1/4 x 24 1/4 in (61.6 x 61.6 cm), pencil titled lower left, blind stamp lower right. ART NOTATION: Issued in commemorationSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS GERMAN/AMERICAN 1888-1967Homage to the Square, lithograph, Image 15 x 15 in (38.1 x 38.1 cm), sheet 24 1/4 x 24 1/4 in (61.6 x 61.6 cm), pencil signed and titled lower left, blind stamp lower right. ART NOTATION: Issued in coSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS GERMAN/AMERICAN 1888-1967Variant, lithograph, Image 17 1/4 x 17 1/4 (43.8 x 43.8), sheet 28 1/4 x x 30 1/2 (71.8 x 77.5 cm), pencil signed and titled lower left, blind stamp lower right. ART NOTATION: Issued in commemorationSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Albers (1888-1976) German/ AmericanHOMAGE TO THE SQUARE: ARTIC BLOOM, 1965, color screenprint, edition of 250, sheet 17 x 17”, artist’s blind stamp lower right, partial gallery tag on verso, framed, in apparently good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers, Screenprint (w/blindstamp)JOSEF ALBERS (1888-1976) Late (Soft Edge-Hard Edge, 1965) Screenprint in colors 17" x 17" Published by Ives-Sillman, and printed by Sirocco, New Haven, CT with blind stamp to right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Albers "White Line Squares" Lithograph, SignedArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Josef Albers (1888-1976) Marking(s); notes: signed, blind stamp, marking(s); ed. 23/125; 1966 Country of origin; materials: German; two-color lithograph made with aluminSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS "Structural Constellation" (Sculpture ca. 1970)Josef Albers (German/ American, 1888-1976) Structural Constellation, circa 1970 Etched glass, aluminum encasement, light 14 3/4" x 15 1/4" x 4" A rare and exceptional light sculpture by tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972 complete set of 127 color screenprints on 66 sheets of folded wove paper, all contained in two original linen-coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square XV ...Josef Albers White Line Square XV (from White Line Squares (Series II)) 1966lithograph in three colors on Arches Cover image: 15.625 h × 15.625 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 20.625 h × 20.625 wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Albers Mitered Squares (D. 229). 1976Albers, Josef, (America/ Germany, 1888-1976), Mitered Squares (D.299) portfolio. Included are 12 screenprints in verigated colors. Each is signed, titled, and numbered in pencil: l.l "Mitered Squares,See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers Portfolio HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE 1962Albers, Josef (German/American, 1888-1976). The complete portfolio Homage to the Square: ten screenprints in colors by Josef Albers, 1962 (Damilowitz 156). Edition of 250, Identified and numbered 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP IV (from Homage toJosef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP IV (from Homage to the Square) 1967, pencil signed and dated bottom right 'A '67,' numbered 32/125 bottom left, Domberger, Stuttgart for Gallery der Spiegel, ColognSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XV, 1966Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XV, 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 76/125 in pencil 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, ScottsdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square I (from White Line Squares (Series I))Josef Albers White Line Square I (from White Line Squares (Series I)) 19663-color lithograph on Arches Cover image: 15.75 h × 15.75 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 22.75 h × 22.75 w in (58 ×See Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP XII (from Homage toJosef Albers (German, 1888-1976) SP XII (from Homage to the Square) 1967, pencil signed and dated bottom right 'A '67,' numbered 32/125 bottom left, Domberger, Stuttgart for Gallery der Spiegel, CologSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, EK IdJosef Albers EK Id (from Homage to the Square series) 1970screenprint in colors on Hahnemuhle Buttenboard image: 13.75 h × 13.75 w in (35 × 35 cm) sheet: 21.5 h × 21.5 w in (55 &See Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers, White Line Square X ...Josef Albers White Line Square X (from White Line Squares (Series II)) 1966lithograph in three colors on Arches Cover image: 15.625 h × 15.625 w in (40 × 40 cm) sheet: 20.625 h × 20.75 w iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XII, 1966Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) White Line Square XII, 1966 lithograph signed, titled, dated, and numbered 80/125 in pencil 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Property from a Private Collection, ScottsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Josef Albers (1888-1976) Formulation: Articulation I &Josef Albers (1888-1976) Formulation: Articulation I & II (see Danilowitz appendix C) The double portfolio comprising the complete set of 127 screenprints in colours, 1972, numbered in black ink on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Albers (1888-1976): I-S LXXI aJosef Albers (1888-1976): I-S LXXI a Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 1971, signed with initials, titled, dated and numbered 11/125 in pencil, inscribed ' For Tom Levine/November 1982' and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Albers, Midnight + Noon VIJosef Albers Midnight + Noon VI 1964zinc and aluminum plate lithograph image: 15.75 h x 15.75 w in (40 x 40 cm) sight: 16.75 h x 16.75 w in (43 x 43 cm) Signed, titled, dated and numbered tSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, ScreenprintUS$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967US$2,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJosef Albers (1888 Bottrop - 1976 New Haven, CT), Portfolio 'Interaction of Color', 1973€1,800