Sold2022Joseph Casalane American Pennsylvania Impressionist watercolor signed New HopeJoseph Casalane, Pennsylvania/Delaware artist, Impressionist watercolor, possibly New Hope, was purchased by consignor in New Hope,PA. Framed 6 3/8 x 7 3/8Casalane had studied under Bayard Berndt (190See Sold Price
Sold2017Daniel GarberDaniel Garber (American 1880-1958) Pennsylvania Impressionist, New Hope School titled "Forest" Drawing on cream stock Measures: 22 1/2 x 26 inches Signed on the back of the drawing. Framed as to allowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Letven. American. Large New Hope School styleJoseph Letven. American. Large New Hope School style impressionist landscape with sprawling tree and town on a hill in background. Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower right. Sight: 33 x 43in. Overall:See Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Garber, Sheep YardAmerican regional scene, Bucks County Barn by New Hope School and Pennsylvania Impressionist Artist proof, Etching on paper, 8 x 12 inches, 18.5 x 22 inches framed Signed "Daniel Garber" lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Garber "Green Pastures" Ltd Ed. PrintNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Signed and numbered. Daniel Garber (1880 – 1958) was an American Impressionist landscape painter and member of the art colony at New Hope, Pennsylvania. He was beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Varga American Impressionist Buffalo New York Artist Still-Life Signed Oil PaintingJoseph Varga American Impressionist Buffalo New York Artist Still-Life Signed Oil Painting. Oil on canvas Still Life by Joseph Varga; label on back Buffalo Society of Artists - Albright Art Gallery; SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pennell Watercolor and Gouache on PaperJoseph Pennell (American, Pennsylvania 1857/1860-1926) watercolor, heightened with gouache on paper. Church ruins and graveyard. Circa early 20th century. Signed lower left. Partially obscured under mSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Nakashima (American, 1905-1990), A "Hi Boy" TallGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990)A "Hi Boy" Tall Chest of Drawers, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1961 American black walnut. Signed with studio notation: "Lot 33 #206" Signed with client's name: "WolfSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harry Leith-Ross, Dyer's BarnPennsylvania Impressionist regional Bucks County landscape with historic barn Oil on board, 11.5 x 15 inches, 16 x 20 inches framed Signed "Leith - Ross" lower left Private collection, New Hope, PennsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lg Pennsylvania Impressionist Painting, E. Groome c1920A large and antique Pennsylvania Impressionist oil on canvas painting in Newcomb Macklin frame offers a striking example of the New Hope School's influence on noted artist Esther Groome (American, 185See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th century American School ImpressionistEarly 20th century American School Impressionist landscape painting. Figures and houses along a canal, possibly New Hope school. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left center. Framed in a period gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage American School Impressionist New York Artist Mildred E. Williams watercolor SignedAmerican School Impressionist New York Artist Mildred E. Williams watercolor Signed, SLR, 13 x 17", 21 x 25" framed A Detroit-area painter and printmaker, Mildred Williams studied with Robert Henri, JSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Spencer, River FrontImpressionist land,- and cityscape by Pennsylvania Impressionist painter of the New Hope School Oil on canvas, 12 x 14 inches, 21.5 x 23.5 inches framed in ornate frame Signed "Robert Spencer" in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024S George Phillips, Point Pleasant FallPennsylvania Impressionist Delaware River Landscape by New Hope School painter Oil on canvas, 25 x 30 inches, 30 x 35 inches framed Signed "S. George Phillips" lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Van Nesse Greene, River Cabin in WinterAmerican Impressionist Snowy Landscape by Pennsylvania Impressionist painter Gouache and watercolor on paper, 9 x 12 inches, 17 x 20 inches framed Signed "A Van Nesse Greene" lower right. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2015Ross, James [American 1871-1944] framed and mattedRoss, James [American 1871-1944] framed and matted watercolor painting titled "A Rainy Day In New Hope", signed l.l. "James Ross". Site-14"h.x19"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cesare Ricciardi Pennsylvania Landscape PaintingCesare Ricciardi (American, 1892-1973) Pennsylvania landscape painting, likely New Hope, oil on canvas, signed "C. Ricciardi", 12" x 16", framed 18" x 22", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Nakashima (1905-1990) Arm ChairGeorge Nakashima (1905-1990) Arm Chair New Hope, Pennsylvania, c. 1965 American black walnut signed with client's name "Newberry" 24 1/2"w x 20 1/2"d x 28 1/4"h Provenance: Moderne Gallery, PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mira Nakashima (American, b. 1942), "Highboy" TallMira Nakashima (American, b. 1942)"Highboy" Tall Chest of Drawers, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1993American black walnut Interior signed: "Nakashima" H: 53, L: 36, W: 19 7/8 in.PROVENANCE:Acquired directlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lloyd Raymond Ney (1893-1965) New Hope, PennsylvaniaDELAWARE WATER GAP #3, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 9 3/4 x 13 1/2", framed. Provenance: The Art Resource Group, Irvine.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Allen Physioc (1866-1951 New York South CarolinaAmerican Watercolor Painting Art Signed Tilted and Dated lower left 1937 Depicting a river with boats in it by land and big buildings in Rome. Item is in overall good condition. 23.5in H x 17.75in W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Letven. Pennsylvania. American Western originalJoseph Letven. Pennsylvania. American Western original illustration of cowboys firing guns on horseback. Watercolor and gouache on thick card stock. Signed lower right. Wear and losses around edges. CSee Sold Price
Sold2023STANISLAUS SOWINSKI "THE NEW COLT" WATERCOLORStanislaus Joseph Sowinski (American / California 1927-2010), "The New Colt" 1979, watercolor on paper, depicting a cowboy wrangling horses along with the new colt, signed lower left; signed, titled,See Sold Price
2024SMG MarketingEdward Willis Redfield- 5.75 x 3.25 Signed Vintage Notecard (Impressionist Painter)See Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape OilUS$50(1 bid)
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryHenrietta Hughes Colley Joseph Yoder (American/Louisiana, 1921-2009), "Morning Sunrise on a Marsh,"US$250
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryRobert Landry (Untitled - Impressionist) Signed Original WatercolorUS$725
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsPaul Jenkins, American 1923-2012, "Phenomena Prism in Sight" 1977, watercolor, 43 1/2"H x 30 1/2"WUS$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor - 1961US$800(1 bid)