Sold2017Joseph Durham Copeland HOP QUEEN Porcelain BustCrafted of fine quality English porcelain. "Hop Queen" in parian ware modeled by Joseph Durham (1814-1877 United Kingdom) for Copeland. Marked Copyright Reserved Copeland U85 J Durham ARA. Measures 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Durham Copeland MAY QUEEN Porcelain BustCrafted of fine quality English porcelain. "May Queen" in parian ware modeled by Joseph Durham (1814-1877 United Kingdom) for Copeland. Marked Ceramic And Crystal Palace Art Union Pub. April. 14 1888See Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Clark British School Oil on Canvas PortraitOil on canvas, framed. Featuring domestic scene of mother and children with an elderly woman in the background. Signed illegibly on the lower left corner. Card affixed to verso reads "Joseph Clark 183See Sold Price
Sold2022J. COTMAN, ENGLISH LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVAS, FRAMEDJ. Cotman, either John Sell Cotman (British, 1782-1842) or John Joseph Cotman (British, 1814-1878). "The Path to the River", oil on canvas. Signed "J. Cotman" lower left; giltwood frame. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Payton Hawking in Blenheim Court 1760 Oil PtgPayton, Joseph (19th Century British School), Hawking in 1760, Blenheim Court, Kensington Park, London, late 19th century, oil on board, signed, titled and marked 91 in the artist's hand on reverse, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Circle of Joseph Horlor (1809-1877) British. ACircle of Joseph Horlor (1809-1877) British. A Mountainous Landscape, with a Figure and Dog in the foreground, Oil on Canvas laid down, 6.75" x 11.25".See Sold Price
Sold201919thc.British School Portrait, Early 19thc.19thc. British School, Portrait of Joseph White, oil or gouache on cardboard, inscribed on the recto, " Joseph White, born in England, Eyes hazel, hair beautiful, cooperative, face fresh," and on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique British School Landscape Watercolor View of Durham Cathedral EnglandWatercolor on heavy paper. Unsigned. Durham Catherdral is an Anglican Church with blessed virgin Mary and St. Cuthbert of Durham. Sight:10.5" x 14.5" Frame: 17" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2019British School (19th Century)British School (19th Century) "Portrait of a Gentleman in Ceremonial Robes, View of Durham in the Background" oil on canvas unsigned, several old inventory labels en verso. Framed. 30-1/4" x 25", framSee Sold Price
2024Vintage British School South African Artist Sam Haskins Photographic Print SignedVintage British School South African Artist Sam Haskins Photographic Print Signed, 14 x 21" Image, 23 x 31" Overall Samuel Joseph Haskins (11 November 1926 – 26 November 2009), was a British photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Green is England, 1992, watercolorBritish School (20th century), "Green is England, 1992, watercolor, signed indistinctly "Joseph Sohtor (?)" lower right and dated, overall (with frame): 25.75"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Edward Frost, RA (British, 1810-1877) AndromedaWilliam Edward Frost, RA (British, 1810-1877) Andromeda signed and dated 'W.E.FROST ARA.1854' (lower right) oil on canvas 48 x 30cm (18 7/8 x 11 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance AnonSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES C. THOMJAMES C. THOM (British, 1785-1814), boy feeding dog and puppy, oil on canvas, signed ''J. C. Thom'' lower right. Patched tear, touch-ups. Canvas 12''h, 10''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St.See Sold Price
Sold2023British or American SchoolDated 1877 and signed lower right F Williams. Excellently rendered oil on canvas spring farm with young lady and man on horseback riding down path. Framed in period gilt frame. The work has a Paris caSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER, R.A. (BRITISH,engraved by J.T. Willmore. A.R.A; Condition: framed under glass; 17 x 23 1/2 inches (plate) 25 3/8 x 32 1/8 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024British Parian Sculpture, "Go to Sleep"British Parian Sculpture, "Go to Sleep"Art Union of London, c. 1877. After 1862 sculpture by J. Durham. Marked "Capeland - Copyright Reserved."Literature: For a similar example seeSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School Portrait(18th century) Portrait of a Gentleman, wearing a rose velvet coat and waistcoat, circa 1755-1760, oil on canvas, 29-3/4 x 25 in.; 18th century carved and gilt wood frame, 36-1/8 x 31-1/4 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century)British School (18th Century) "Portrait of a Lady in Blue Silk Holding a Blossom, Beside a Flowering Citrus Tree" oil on canvas unsigned, old sale stencil en verso. Framed. 55-1/2" x 41", framed 62" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School (18th Century) The Royal Observatory, Greenwich and its meridian buildings from t...British School (18th Century) The Royal Observatory, Greenwich and its meridian buildings from the south-south-east, c. 1790 Oil on canvas 63.8 x 86.4cm (25 x 34in). Footnotes: Whilst we have nSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century) Portrait of a MilitaryBritish School (18th Century) Portrait of a Military Gentleman in a Red Coat, Half-Length Oil on canvas49 1/2 x 39 1/4 in. (125.7 x 99.7cm) Provenance Private Collection, Virginia.See Sold Price
Oct 15Davies Auctions19th century O/C portrait of girl attributed to Annie Louisa SwynnertonUS$250(2 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBritish School 19th Century, Shipping on the Thames, oil on canvasUS$125
BonhamsGeorge Augustus Williams (British, 1814-1901) Cows in a riverside landscape 20 7/8 x 13 7/8in (5...US$80(6 bids)