Sold2023Attrib: Joseph Highmore, British (1692-1780) O/CAttributed to: Joseph Highmore, British (1692-1780), Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Lady with Flowers. Unsigned. Measures 33" H, 26-1/2" W; frame measures 36-1/2" H, 30-1/4" W. A work listed as "attribuSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON WOOD PANELJOSEPH HIGHMORE (BRITISH, 1692-1780), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, H 12 1/2", W 10", LADY IN DRESSING MIRROR:Frame size H.16" x 14". Signed in the lower left corner. From the Estate of William McGuire, NorthvilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Joseph Highmore (1692-1780, British)Follower of Joseph Highmore (1692-1780, British)Late 19th CenturyPortrait of a young woman holding a childOil on canvasUnsignedSight: 49.5" H x 40" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Joseph Highmore (British 1692-1780)Large 19th century English oil on canvas portrait of young girl in blue dress adorned in lace, her sash holding her greyhound attending at her side, attributed to Joseph Highmore (British 1692-1780),See Sold Price
Sold2017ATT. TO JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON CANVASATT. TO JOSEPH HIGHMORE (ENGLISH, 1692-80), OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 25", LADY MARTHA BLOUNT:Attributed to Joseph Highmore, Lady Martha Blount 1690 - 1769 (member of the well-known Blount family of MapSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHOOL OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE OIL ON CANVASSCHOOL OF JOSEPH HIGHMORE (ENGLISH, 1691-1780), OIL ON CANVAS, H 27", W 35", PORTRAIT OF ALEXANDER POPE AS A YOUNG MAN:Alexander Pope was an 18th-century English poet, best known for satirical verse aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, European school (19th century)European School (19th century), Portrait of a Lady, 1836, oil on canvas, initialed "J.P" and dated lower left, canvas (unframed): 14"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015A. H. HESSEY PAINTING WOMAN in BLACK HATOil on canvas. Portrait of a lady in a black hat and fur. Signed A.H. Hessey. 14 1/4"h. x 12 1/8"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1840-1917).Orientalist Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Indistinct inscriptions on reverse canvas. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16" h x 12" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Charles Edward PeruginiCharles Edward Perugini (British/Italian, 1839-1918), Portrait of A Lady, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower left, board (oval): 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20211888 OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF MARIE ZAJACKOWSKIUnsigned and unknown artist portrait of a lady. Likely a British portrait.Image 12”H x 7.5”W.Frame 18”H x 13.5”W.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Jean Gabriel DomergueJean Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 10.75"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame): 14.5"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR 19TH C PORTRAITS OF A LADY & GENTLEMANOil on canvas. Gilded frames. Framed measures 14 3/4" h x 12 3/4" w x 1 1/4" d. Painting measures 12" h x 10" d.See Sold Price
Sold2023LASLETT JOHN POTTLASLETT JOHN POTT (British-American, 1837-1898), lady admiring leaves, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Frame rub, flaking, small hole. Canvas 12''h, 9''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. MSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Oil On Canvas, 1850, Portrait Of A Lady, H 12'' W 10''American Oil On Canvas, 1850, Portrait Of A Lady, H 12'' W 10'' Provenance: From a Lathrop Village, Michigan collector.See Sold Price
Sold2016H.H. Armstead, Portrait of a HorseAttr. Hugh Henry Armstead (British, 1828-1905), oil on canvas portrait of a horse in its stable. Signed "HH Armstead" lower left. Canvas - 20" H x 14" W. Included with this lot is an ill-fitting giltwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Possibly: Lord Frederic Leighton, British (1830-1896)Possibly: Lord Frederic Leighton, British (1830-1896) Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Lady. Signed FL lower left. Needs conservation, prior repairs of tears, in-painting. Measures 36" H, 29" W; frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph W. Gies (American, 1860-1935) Oil On Canvas Board, Young Lady Wearing A White Hat, H 15'' WJoseph W. Gies (American, 1860-1935) Oil On Canvas Board, Young Lady Wearing A White Hat, H 15'' W 12'' Framed H 20", W 16.75". Purchased from Crowley family Estate c. Late 1950's early 1960's by sellSee Sold Price
Sold2017OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C.OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C. H 14.5" W 12" PORTRAIT OF MAN:Portrait of bearded man with wide brim hat. Carved wood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of PortraitsTwo portraits of gentlemen. Probably English, mid 19th century. 1. Portrait of a Gentleman. Oil on canvas. Frame: H 17-5/8" W 15-5/8". Canvas: H 14" W 12-1/4". Condition: Excellent condition 2. J.W. MSee Sold Price
Sold2022British School, Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a LadyIn the manner of Jeremiah Theus, 18th C. Overall: 35"h x 28-1/2"w Sight: 26-1/2"h x 20-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023K.B.O. Fowler, Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, Neoclassical Beauty, H 14" W 12"K.B.O. Fowler, Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, Neoclassical Beauty, H 14" W 12" | Depicting a Neoclassical style three-quarter profile portrait of a woman. Artist's signature to the lower left. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Branko Bahunek (Croatian, 1935-2005) Oil Painting on Canvas Ladies Portrait on Carved GiltSigned Branko Bahunek (Croatian, 1935-2005) Oil Painting on Canvas Ladies Portrait on Carved Gilt Frame. Signed lower right, measures H: 17" x W: 14", 2 1/2" frame with original price $3,500 paid sincSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OIL ON CANVASAMERICAN, OIL ON CANVAS, H 14 1/2", W 12", PORTRAIT OF A MAN:Mounted on board. 1797-1851 date of sitter on verso board. Middle age image, black waist coat, white collar.See Sold Price
BonhamsJoseph Highmore (London 1692-1780 Canterbury) Portrait of a gentleman, said to be Joseph Taylor ...£3,800
BonhamsCircle of Joseph Highmore (London 1692-1780 Canterbury) Portrait of a girl, half-length, in a wh...£2,800
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAlbert Bierstadt was a German American painter best known for his lavish, sweeping landscapes of theUS$350
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapesUS$500
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesProvidence School artist Henry Kenyon-- Providence Harbor, 1907US$900(2 bids)