Sold2020WWII Polish POW Item - Virgin Mary in Carved WoodVery rare souvenir of Virgin Mary carved in piece of wood by Polish POW during his captivity in POW camp XIII-A in 1940. Engraved on the reverse of the wooden piece we can read "Kania Jozef Polish priSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO JOZEF PANKIEWICZ POLISH SEASCAPE OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Jozef Pankiewicz, Polish, 1866 68 to 1940, oil painting on canvas depicting a seascape with ships. Signed lower to the center. Framed. Jozef Pankiewicz was painter and graphic artist; onSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOZEF WILKON (POLISH B. 1930)JOZEF WILKON (POLISH B. 1930) Peacock, 1964 mixed media on paper 31.2 x 42.6 cm (12 1/4 x 16 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Bart N. Stephens, Cultural Attache of the AmSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOZEF WILKON (POLISH B. 1930)JOZEF WILKON (POLISH B. 1930) Demons (For Tracy), 1963 mixed media on paper 16 x 12 cm (6 1/4 x 4 3/4 in.) signed, dated and inscribed upper right PROVENANCE Collection of Bart N. Stephens, Cultural ASee Sold Price
Sold2023JOZEF LUKOMSKI (POLISH, 1920-1996).Pair of works: (a) "Three White Figures (Trzy biate figury)", 1964. Oil mixed media relief on panel. Signed lower left, inscribed on verso. Dimensions: 35" h x 27.5" (image size).See Sold Price
Sold2019Jozef Szajna (Polish, 1922-2008) - Woman, Pencil onJozef Szajna (Poland, 1922-2008) - Woman, Pencil on Paper, 2002. Signed and dated. Framed. 20x15cm. Frame: 47x38cm. Jozef Szajna - was a Polish set designer, dSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JOZEF PANKIEWICZ (POLISH, 1866-40), OIL ON PANEL,AFTER JOZEF PANKIEWICZ (POLISH, 1866-40), OIL ON PANEL, H 9.5", L 7", SUNFLOWER BOUQUET An oil on panel by Jozef Pankiewicz. Depicting a bouquet of sunflowers. Artist's signature to the lower left. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOZEF AUMILLER POLISH, 1892-1963 BRONZE PLAQUE MEDAL Jozef Aumiller Polish, 1892-1963 PlaqueJOZEF AUMILLER POLISH, 1892-1963 BRONZE PLAQUE MEDAL Jozef Aumiller Polish, 1892-1963 Plaque with the likeness of the Marshal Jozef Pilsudski Inscribed: Aumiller (ll) Patinated Bronze (Warszawa, MennSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph (Jozef) Hecht (Polish - French, 1891-1951)Jardins du Luxembourg, 1930, Aquatint, Plate: 15 x 20 cm / Sheet: 19 x 32 cm, Hand-signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph (Jozef) Hecht (Polish - French, 1891-1951)Animals and a palm tree, Etching (matted), Plate: 13 x 8 cm / Sheet: 15 x 10 cm, Hand-signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph (Jozef) Hecht (Polish - French, 1891-1951)Deer, Etching, 13 x 17 cm / 22 x 30 cm, Hand-signed and approved "A.P."See Sold Price
Sold20192 lithographs: Jozef Pilsudski Polish statesmanThese are 2 lithographs of Jozef Pilsudski. Jozef Klemens Pilsudski GCTE was a Polish statesman who served as the Chief of State and First Marshal of Poland. He was considered the de facto leader of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jozef Aumiller (Polish, 1892-1963) - Ignacy Paderewski,Jozef Aumiller (Poland, 1892-1963) - Ignacy Paderewski, Bronze Plaque Relief. Signed (artist's signature on the obverse). Marked on the reverse - Mennica Panstwowa (Polish Royal Mint). 9x6cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Photographic Plate Poland Polish Jozef PilsudskiPhotographic Plate Poland Polish Leader Jozef Pilsudski (1867-1935), Father Of The Second Polish Republic. 12.5" H X 9.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jozef Charyton, Landscape of Rural Poland, 1973Jozef Charyton (Polish, 1910-1975) Landscape of Rural Poland, 1973 oil on board signed and dated lower right 24 1/2" x 32 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Six Cyrk Circus PostersCYRK CIRCUS POSTERS, Indian Arena, 1963 by Jozef Mroszczak (Polish, 1910-1975); Woman on Skates, 1971 by Anna Kozniewska (Polish, b. 1933); Two Poodles, 1973, by Jerzy Treutler (Polish, 1931-2020); MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Józef Gardecki (POLISH, 1880–1952) oil on paperboard,Józef Gardecki (POLISH, 1880–1952) oil on paperboard, MARKET SCENE, 9-1/2 x 12-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jozef Ludwikiewicz (Poland,1911-1988) oil paintingARTIST: Jozef Ludwikiewicz (Polish, 1911 - 1988) TITLE: Autumn Landscape YEAR: 1989 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some small damages to lower corners. Few minor scratches. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2020Józef Hecht - 'Idylle Sur Mer' after Arnold BöcklinLot 18 Józef Hecht Polish (1891-1951) 'Idylle Sur Mer' after Arnold Böcklin etching pencil signed verso image: 6 5/8 x 12 7/8 inches sheet: 19 x 24 inches Provenance: from the collection of Allan StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jozef Mitler (Poland / Israel, 1897-1981) - Jerusalem, Oil on Canvas.Jozef Mitler (Polish / Israeli, 1897-1981) - Jerusalem, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 46x62cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Hecht 1891-1951 Wildlife Engraving SIGNEDJoseph Hecht (Jozef Hecht) (Polish French, 1891-1951). An engraving on paper. Titled "Crefs" ("Deer"). A figural work with multiple wildlife deer forms and a liner landscape. Artist pencil signature tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jozef Pilsudski - Bronze Polish MedalItem/Description: Bronze medallion, commemorative medal, depicting a profile image of Jozef Klemens Pilsudski who was a Polish statesman and served as the Chief of State (1918?1922) and first MarshalSee Sold Price
Sold2020PONIATOWSKI JOZEF: (1763-1813)PONIATOWSKI JOZEF: (1763-1813) Polish General, Minister of War and Army Chief. Marshal of the Empire. An excellent L.S., `Joseph Prince Poniatowski´, one page, folio, Paris, 7th July 1811, to the MSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIMPORTANT Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (1857-1942) Antique Polish Impressionist Horse Landscape PaintingUS$1,900(3 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMagdalena Abakanowicz (Polish, 1930-2017) Dark, 1970-80US$25,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEwa Juszkiewicz (Polish, b. 1984) Untitled (after François Gérard), 2024US$1,500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAbraham Straski (1903 - 1987) Antique Signed Polish Realist Jewish Violin Player Framed Oil PaintingUS$40(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsThree Polish Film and Theater Posters. Circa 1980s. Group o...US$50(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsScarce WW II Polish Army Navy or Air Force Officer's Dirk Dagger, Blade Engraved ''Honor &US$300
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Signed Polish Modernist Cityscape Fauvist Color Original Oil PaintingUS$10
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 17th c. Polish or Hungarian Horseman's Battle Axe / War Hammer with Strong Broad Blade ChiseledUS$500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFantastic Museum Quality 17th C. Polish Hussar Senior Officer's Lobster-Tail Helmet with IncredibleUS$5,000