Sold2016Bruycker (Jules de) - Porte St Denis, Paris,510 x 605mm., signed and numbered, 43/125, in pencil lower right, titled lower left, framed and glazed, [Le Roy 154], [1928]; Cathédrale d'Amiens , 600 x 465mm., signed and dated in pencil, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Robert Antoine PinchonRobert Antoine Pinchon (French, 1886-1943), "La Cathedrale d'Amiens," oil on canvas, signed lower right, with artist label affixed verso, canvas: 36"h x 46"w, overall (with frame): 42"h x 52"w. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet)GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet) FIN XIXème Montre de poche en or jaune à seconde indépendante. BOITIER : rond avec revers orné des armoiries de la ville d'Amiens émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALPHONSE MUCHA (1860-1939). LORENZACCIO / THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCE. 1896. 79x27½ inches,ALPHONSE MUCHA (1860-1939) LORENZACCIO / THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCE. 1896. 79x27½ inches, 200½x70 cm. F. Champenois, Paris. Condition B / B+: margins trimmed to border; small repaired tears aSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE ANTIQUE LARGE MUCHA POSTER art nouveau49 inchs by 35 inches without frame. laid down on later form board of some type.Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939)Bières de la MeuseI49 INCH HIGH (UNFRAMED)NEARLY 35 INCHES HIGH (UNFRAMED)SOME AREAS OF PRESee Sold Price
Sold2019A. MUCHA POSTER FOR MEDEE AT THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCEAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) Medee at Theatre de la Renaissance with Sarah Bernhardt. 1898 The life-sized, two-sheet lithographic poster in multiple colors advertising the Greek tragedy Medee featSee Sold Price
Sold2024Narcisse-Virgile Diaz de la Pena, Near FontainbleauNarcisse-Virgile Diaz de la Pena Near Fontainbleau 1860oil on canvas 17.125 h x 23.25 w in (43 x 59 cm) Signed and dated to lower center 'N. Diaz 60'. This work will ship fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Théophile Alexandre Steinlen(French/Swiss, 1859-1923) Lait pur Stérilisé de la Vingeanne, Charles Verneau, Paris, printer, 1894, medium format, signed in stone "Steinlen", chromolithographic poster, 37-1/2 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Marie Antoinette Porcelain Clock and PedestalMeissen Germany, 1814-1860 and later, the model After Porcelaine de la Reine, Paris, By Andre Marie Leboeuf (1755-1810). The case with a bust of the queen with floral swags and fluted base on pedestalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victor Salmones (Mexican, 1937-1989) Chico y Chica deVictor Salmones (Mexican, 1937-1989) Chico y Chica de la Playa bronze 47 x 58 x 39 inches. Property from a Private Collection Provenance; Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2018René Lalique Ay, Marne 1860 - ParÃs 1945. "Ceylan"René Lalique Ay, Marne 1860 - ParÃs 1945. "Ceylan" vase in molulded opal glass, May 1924 Signed by R. Lalique. Literature: Félix Marcilhac, 'R. Lalique, Catalogue raisonné de l'Å“uvre dSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Vase cylindre en faïence émaillée rouge à l'extérieur et noir à l'intérieur. Signature Jouve et sigle d’Apollon au revers de la base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936)Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936) "Frolicking on the Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Bureau de Vente, Des Oeuvres Exposees au Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais" label with arSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Reine de Joie" LithographHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec (France: 1864 - 1901) original antique color lithograph on two pieces of wove paper that publicized French author Victor Joze's controversial novel titled "La Reine de Joie".See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL VICTOR JULES SIGNAC (FRANCE, 1863-1935)"La Rochelle, 1911", watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil signed, dated and titled, labels verso from Mercury Gallery in London, Pitt & Scott of London and Nohra Haime Gallery of NYC. Original (noSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRETON, Jules. Oil on Panel. Study for "TheBlessing of the Wheat" (La Benediction de Bles en Artois), c. 1856/1857. Jules Breton (French, 1827-1906). This is a study for one of Breton's most famous works, "La Benediction de Bles en Artois", whSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE - Epoque KANGXI (1662 - 1722) Bol a bord evase en porcelaine decoree en bleu sous couverte deCHINE - Epoque KANGXI (1662 - 1722)Bol a bord evase en porcelaine decoree en bleu sous couverte de trois beliers parmi les pins. L'interieur orne d'une qilin. Au revers, la marque apocryphe de JiajingSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNÉES 1860 - 1880ANNÉES 1860 - 1880 GRAND PENDENTIF NÉO-RENAISSANCE "PÉLICAN ET SES ENFANTS" Il est de forme trapézoïdale et représente au centre la scène symboliste du pélicanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favouriteGeorges Jules Victor Clairin (French, 1843-1919) The Sultan's favourite signed and dated 'G.Clairin/-1875-' (lower left) oil on canvas 81.5 x 66cm (32 1/16 x 26in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine"19th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine". About Artist: Cortes was born on August 6, 1882, in Lagny-sur-Marne, about twenty miles east of Paris. His father, Antonio Cortes, had been a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
May 30BonhamsJAMES ENSOR (1860-1949) La Cathédrale, 1886 (Croquez, 7bis)Eau-forte sur papier simili-Japo...€2,500
BonhamsPAUL EMMANUEL PERAIRE (French, 1829-1893) Au Bord de la Seine (framed 69.0 x 102.5 x 10.0 cm (27...US$500(6 bids)
952 Lots AwayRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Catch (1,2) de la série Graphismes 3" Framed 1977 Heliogravure PrintUS$110
BonhamsJULES RENÉ HERVÉ (French, 1887-1981) Place de la Concorde (framed 79.0 x 90.3 x 6.5 cm...US$800(6 bids)
Jun 13Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRI-JULES CORNEILLE DE GROUX (Belgium, 1866-1930), "La Retraite de Russie"., PastelUS$250
2 days LeftEldred'sB. LEJA, OPTICIEN EYE EXAMINATION MACHINE Paris, Circa 1860 Height 18". Width 9.5". Depth 10.75".US$150
Swann Auction GalleriesNolhac, Pierre de (1859-1936) Madame Vigée-Le Brun. Peintre de la Reine Marie-Antoinette, in a US$4,400(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTrois Dimensions Optique de la serie Cinetiques by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$110(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersFeny de la serie Structures Universelles Du Damier by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersZoeld de la serie Folklore Planetaire by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$90(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersCTA - 106 - ARG de la serie CTA - 102 by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$90(2 bids)
724 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersVega - Zett - 2 de la serie Structures Universelles Du Damier by Vasarely (1908-US$1(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersDorog, Donan, et Kandahar de la serie Etres Ou Fantomes (Triptych) by Vasarely (US$1(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersSir -Ris de la serie Ondulatoires by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1(1 bid)
771 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersTridim - B de la serie Hommage A L'Hexagone by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersEtude En Bleu de la serie Graphismes 2 by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersReech de la serie Structures Universelles De L'Octogone by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTrois Dimensions Optique de la serie Cinetiques by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
9 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTrois Dimensions Optique de la serie Cinetiques by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1