Sold2018Juliet Burdoin, (American/Canadian, b. 1873), SailboatsJuliet Burdoin (American/Canadian, b. 1873) Sailboats in Harbor oil on board signed Juliet Burdoin (lower right) 9 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Estimate $200-400 Minor areas of loss and chippins to surface laSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (Canadian American, 1889-1984)NOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. DESCRIPTION: Untitled. Rolph Scarlett (Canadian American, 1889-1984). 1942 oil on masonite. Signed "SCARLETT." to lower left. From Harriet Tannin, Executrix for theSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACK LORIMER GRAY (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1927-1981) NAUTICAL SCENEJACK LORIMER GRAY (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1927-1981) NAUTICAL SCENE, oil on canvas, depicting a fishing vessel flying an American flag under dynamic, clearing skies, signed lower right. Housed in a modernSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES V. HARVEY (1929 - 1965, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Pamplona.JAMES V. HARVEY (1929 - 1965, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Pamplona. Oil on canvas, 1962. Signed, Harvey, and dated, 62, lower right. Signed, James Harvey, dated, 1962, and inscribed as titled on stretcher. 152See Sold Price
Sold2021AGNES MARTIN (CANADIAN/AMERICAN 1912-2004) PAINTINGS &AGNES MARTIN (CANADIAN/AMERICAN 1912-2004) PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 1974-1990 (SUITE OF 10) - 1991 The complete set of 10 lithographs printed in colours, from the edition of 2500, on vellum transparency pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett, Canadian/American (1889 - 1984) Oil onRolph Scarlett, Canadian/American (1889 - 1984) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Composition, Signed Lower Left. Good condition. Measures 20" H x 24" W, frame measures 28-1/2" H x 32-1/2" W. Shipping $165.00 (See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939) Rural Landscape Oil on canvasErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873-1939)Title- Rural LandscapeTechnique- Oil on canvasMeasures- 80 x 60 cmBiography-Born: March 22, 1873, Halifax, Canada Died: December 18, 1939, Miami Beach, FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873 - 1939) The Water WheelErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873 - 1939) The Water Wheel circa 1910, oil on canvas. Authenticated by Dr. John Driscoll, of Babcock Gallery for David David Inc. 28 x 33 in. From artist to Kip PowSee Sold Price
Sold2019Frank Gehry (Canadian/American, b. 1929) WiggleFrank Gehry (Canadian/American, b. 1929)Wiggle Stool, designed 1972, VitraCorrugatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote. Canadian/American. "A Pinch of Salt". Bronze sculpture of three womenMarc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote. Canadian/American. "A Pinch of Salt". Bronze sculpture of three women gossiping. Gorham founder's mark and "0857". Signed on reverse. Plaster filled base. 8.25 x 12in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Paul Gruppe (Canadian-American, 1860-1940) Charles Paul Gruppe (Canadian-American, 1860-1940)  Cows in a Dutch Pasture oil on canvas signed Chas P. Gruppe (lower right) 23 1/2 x 19 inches. Provenance: Jackson's Auctions, Cedar Falls, IowaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Martin, (Canadian/American, 1912-2004), PaintingsAgnes Martin (Canadian/American, 1912-2004) Paintings and Drawings: Stedelijk Museum Portfolio, 1990-91 lithograph on vellum 12 x 12 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500See Sold Price
2016Frank Gehry (Canadian/American, b. 1929) RockingFrank Gehry (Canadian/American, b. 1929)Rocking Chaise Lounge, 1973, Easy EdgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN)ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Study in Red and Black). Ink, and watercolor on paper, c. 1935. 425x305 mm; 16x12 inches. Signed, Scarlett, lower right. Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Sculthorpe (Canadian/American, PA, b 1948, PAFA),Peter Sculthorpe (Canadian/American, PA, b 1948, PAFA), watercolor, Stone Barn Wall, signed lower left, 14-1/2" x 7-3/4" sight, 25-1/4" x 18-1/8" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984)ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984) Untitled (Looking into Binoculars), circa 1950 gouache on paper 33 x 40 in. (13 x 16 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Eric Firestone Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023Brother Thomas Bezanson (Canadian-American, 1929-2007) Three Porcelain Vases, USA, circa lastBrother Thomas Bezanson (Canadian-American, 1929-2007) Three Porcelain Vases, USA, circa last quarter 20th century Porcelain, textured-iron glaze, copper red on celadon glaze, "Ashes of Rose" glazeIncSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick SOUTHWORTH 1860-1946 Canadian - AmericanFrederick W. SOUTHWORTH (1860-1946) ; Seascape ; 1935 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 68 x 56 cm (26 3/4 x 22 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mann, Robert (Canadian-American, 1924-2011). The CardMann, Robert (Canadian-American, 1924-2011). The Card Game. Circa 1960-65. Oil on canvas painting. A group of six men and women play cards in a parlor. One of the women looks away from the table, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022PARKER NEWTON (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1861-1928) NEW YORK CITY HARBOR SCENEPARKER NEWTON (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1861-1928) NEW YORK CITY HARBOR SCENE, oil on artist board, depicting an Impressionistic view of boats looking up the East River, featuring the Brooklyn Bridge and thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eric Waugh (Canadian/American, b.1963) Oil on CanvasEric Waugh (Canadian/American, b.1963) Oil on Canvas. 39 1/2" h x 29 3/8" w in a 3 1/2" mat and frame. Signed "E.Waugh" lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joanne Teasdale (Canadian/American, b. 1958),Joanne Teasdale (Canadian/American, b. 1958), Birthplace wall sculpture, 2011, kiln formed glass with fusible film, custom screws, etched signature, 32.5"w x 13"h Provenance: Jane Sauer Gallery, SantaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joe Shuster (Canadian-American, 1914-1992) - DrawingThis lot consists of an ink and crayon illustration on paper, done in the cartoon style of Joe Shuster (Canadian-American, 1914-1992). Image depicts the DC Comics character, Superman. A handwritten inSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN WESLEY COTTON (CANADIAN/AMERICAN, 1868-1931)JOHN WESLEY COTTON (CANADIAN/AMERICAN, 1868-1931) LANDSCAPE PRINT, color etching with aquatint on paper, a beautiful depiction of a forest interior, untitled, numbered 20 of 50 lower left margin, pencSee Sold Price
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1887 Shakespeare Macbeth Taming of Shrew Hamlet Romeo & Juliet American edUS$6(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJAMES, Will. The Drifting Cowboy. 1925. FIRST EDITION. INSCRIBED BY JAMES ACCOMPANIED BY ORIGINALUS$250
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrank Gehry (American/Canadian, B. 1929) for Knoll Maple Bentwood "Cross Check Armchair", H 34" WUS$375
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Francis Taylor (American/Canadian, 1883–1970) - Farm House in SnowUS$2,000
2 days LeftJasper52Saint John, New Brunswick (Canada) - William Howland (American, 1822–1875)US$70