Sold2019Karen Karnes, lidded jarKaren Karnes, lidded jar, Karen Karnes (American,1925-2016), wood-fired stoneware, artist cipher on bottom edge, 13"h x 9"dia Provenance: Property removed from 1240 Park Avenue, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes. Tall Pottery VaseKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016). A tall salt glazed stoneware pottery vase, signed with "KK" chop mark. 15-1/2in tall x approx. 5-1/2in diameter. Provenance: From the estate of Geraldine Shapiro, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) KAREN KARNES (1925-2016) THROWN & SALT-GLAZED STONEWARE VESSELS(lot of 3) Contemporary studio art pottery vessels, (one) with impressed mark KK (Karen Karnes, American, 1925-2016); tallest: approx 7.75"h, 5"diam, 6.5lbs total See Sold Price
Sold2017Karen Karnes, Black Two-Spout Stoneware VesselKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware ceramic 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Marked with artist's stamp on side of piece.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes, (2) lidded jarsKaren Karnes, (2) lidded jars, Karen Karnes (American,1925-2016), wood-fired stoneware, each with artist cipher on bottom edge, collection label to underside, 8.5"h x 7"dia (larger) 65"h x 6"dia (smalSee Sold Price
Sold2021KAREN KARNES / Inverted Conical Bowl (1980s)Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Inverted conical bowl, ca. 1980s Wood-fired stoneware 7 1/2" x 14" A large bowl in blue and gray glazes with brown dappling. The bowl's basin is channeled at theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered VesseKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered Vessel Glazed stoneware 8-1/8 x 11-1/2 inches (20.6 x 29.2 cm) Addorsed KK impressed to underside HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights RSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREN KARNES (AMERICAN, 1925-2016)Karen KarnesAmerican, 1925-2016Covered UrnStudio art pottery, stamped near the footingLavender, beige and grey turned vessel with cover.11 x 13 1/2 in. (27.9 x 34.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes Ceramic Lidded JarKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016). A glazed ceramic lidded jar. Marked on base KK. 5in tall x 5in diameter. Provenance: From the estate of Geraldine Shapiro, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017Karen Karnes, Tall Stoneware Ceramic VesselKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware 14 1/2" x 4 1/2". Marked with artist's stamp on side.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery VaseKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery vase / vessel, with grey and brown glaze with mid-century modern biomorphic form motif, signed with impressed "Karnes" underside. 4.75" H x 7" dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered VesseKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered Vessel Glazed stoneware 9-1/2 x 14-5/8 x 11-5/8 inches (24.1 x 37.1 x 29.5 cm) Addorsed KK moulded at base HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | AllSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Covered JarKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery covered jar with grey-green and blue glaze, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" underside. 8" H x 7.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery TeapotKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery covered teapot, brown, grey and orange glaze, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" at base. 4.25" H x 9.5" W (handle over spout).See Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Table LampKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery table lamp, polychrome glazed with alternating horizontal bands, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" underside. 24" H x 6" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery 3 Bowl ServerKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) modern stoneware art pottery unusual form three-bowl server on shaped base, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" on base. 4" H x 8.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery BowlKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery bowl, dark brown and grey glaze, signed with impressed artist's monogram underside "KK." 2.25" H x 11.25" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware CasseroleKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware Casserole, signed. Size: 8.25'' x 12'' x 10.75'' (21 x 30 x 27 cm). Provenance: The Jimmy and Angela Clark Collection, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Pinched VaseKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery pinched vase, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" on bottom edge. 8.5" H x 5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Hanging BasketKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery hanging basket planter, three loop supports for hanging rope, signed underside with impressed artist's monogram "KK." 4.5" H x 10" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023Karen Karnes Attr. Stoneware Pottery Covered JarKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) attributed stoneware art pottery covered jar or pot, deep brown-green glaze with trace areas of blue, apparently unsigned. 9" H x 7.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Vase / PlanterKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery vase / planter, brown, grey and yellow glaze, signed on outer bottom edge with impressed artist's monogram "KK." 7.5" H x 8" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Covered DishKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery covered dish, handles at sides, cover with round knop, exterior with brick red glaze, signed underside with impressed artist's monogram "KK." 6.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Earth-Toned Pottery Lidded JarKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Earth-Toned Pottery Lidded Jar. Karen Karnes was an American ceramist, best known for her glazed, earth-tones stoneware ceramics. Diameter of top approx. 4". MeasureSee Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot Artisan Glazed Ceramic Bud Vases Weed Pots, Finger Bowl. Karen Karnes Style Covered Jar, HamadaUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) Sling-Shots Lit #1, 1985US$5,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleMose Tolliver (American, 1925-2006), House with Figures and CreaturesUS$300(3 bids)
2 days LeftStefek's Auctioneers & AppraisersPaul T. Granlund, "The Time Being" BronzeUS$1,600(2 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGeometric Abstract Watercolor & Pen Drawing by Bruce Barber 2013US$40
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) Dawn Gallery Poster, 1965US$500