Sold2023Carved Wood Lid from an Igbo Okwa Oji Kola Nut Bowl, Nigeria, West AfricaCarved wood lid from an Igbo Okwa Oji kola nut bowl, Nigeria, West Africa; nice carving, original piece with evidence of significant use, first half of the 20th century. Approximate size, 3.5"H x 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Igbo Peoples, Okwa Kola nut bowlIgbo Peoples, Okwa Kola nut bowl, Nigeria, carved wood, oval center receptacle on shallow dish with wide rim, channel banding, attached to custom metal stand, 15"dia Provenance: Estate of DistinguisheSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Container for Kola Nuts, "okwa oji"Kolanuss Behälter, "okwa oji" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21 cm. Ø 38,5 cm. Provenienz: - deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Canine Kola Nut offering Container, African ArtA very finely carved lidded container with ornate and precise incised designs and a wonderful zoomorphic (canine) image on top as the lid. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The container measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Yourba Ceremonial Kola Nut container, Rooster formOld and high quality example of the Yoruba Tribal arts from Nigeria, Africa. This container features the form of a Rooster, with poly chrome feathers and a wonderful overall style. Such containers areSee Sold Price
Sold2021EKET, NIGERIA, AFRICAN WOOD, DANCE WAND H 23", DIA 9"EKET, NIGERIA, AFRICAN WOOD, DANCE WAND H 23", DIA 9" WITH BRASS, KOLA NUTS, FIBER Polychrome carved wood handle with two faces. Wood shaft having metal hardware and coiled metal elements. Bottom elemSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Carved Wooden Container - Rabbit / HareAfrica, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden offering bowl, perhaps a kola nut container, in the form of a bunny, from the Yoruba people of Nigeria, adorned wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY INDIAN SILVER BETEL NUT BOXA 19TH CENTURY INDIAN SILVER BETEL NUT BOX the cylindrical sleeve cover decorated in repousse with signs of the zodiac and dense scrolling foliage, and the interior with a lift-out tray. 10cm high, 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Burmese Silver Betel Nut Box, 19th CenturyThis spectacular and highly unusual 19th century quadri-lobed betel nut box in solid silver has an all over satin finish which contrasts with highly polished silver cartouches on the top and four sideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "agbara" / Igbo / Nigeria / African Art58 Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 90 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel (1973). - Edith Hafter, Solothurn (* 1911; † 2001). - Galerie Walu, Basel. DasSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORNATE PIERCED SILVER PANDAN BETEL NUT BOX, INDIASilver (tested, content unknown) pandan box/ betel nut box, likely India, body with pierced foliate scrolls, rising on cast feet, apparently unmarked, approx 6.5"h, 9"diam, 1,645 grams **Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2024PERSIAN ENGRAVED SILVER BETEL NUT BOXWeight- 17.7 troy ozs. Diameter- 7" Shipping U.S. $30 plus insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ikenga Figure- Wood - Igbo - NigeriaEnormous Igbo Ikenga figure, total lenght 92 cm! Heavy piece, 10 kg! The 8,000.000 IGBO people - who live primarily from farming - settled in the northern part of the Niger River Delta, in an area ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020SILVER BETEL NUT BOX18th/19th c. Southeast Asian Silver Betel Box, Sri Lanka/India, with hinged lid, with intricate repousse surface of entwined vines and flowers, engraved vine and figural decoration to base, unmarked,See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Bhutan Silver Gilt Betel Nut BoxVintage, possibly antique, Bhutan silver gilt betel nut box. Ornate embossed botanical and dragon motif on lid with geometric scroll and floral scroll on body. Measures approx. 4.75 x 3 x 1.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cambodian Gilt Silver Rabbit Form Betel Nut BoxCambodian Gilt Silver Rabbit Form Betel Nut Box with Cabochons. Marked on base, 7 inches L x 5 H x 3 W, 316 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023Philippine Bronze and Silver Betel Nut BoxRectangular 13 x 8 inch bronze lidded box, with intricate overlay in silver? The box on wheels for easy table service, from Mindanao Philippines, originally held betel nuts for after dinner, later useSee Sold Price
Sold2016Igbo, Nigeria carved wood house post, 89"hIgbo, Nigeria carved wood house post, 89"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE AND RARE 18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN CARVED COQUILLA NUT BOX AND COVER decorated in relief all overA FINE AND RARE 18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN CARVED COQUILLA NUT BOX AND COVER decorated in relief all over with saints in various pursuits. 11 cm x 3.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202119th century carved and openwork corozo nut box19th century carved and openwork corozo nut boxSizes: H=100mm D=40mmWeight (K): 0.140kgSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Antique Maranao Betel Nut Box with Silver InlayAn Antique Maranao Betel Nut Box withSilver Inlay3” x 6 1/2” x 3 1/2”(8 cm x 17 cm x 9 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020INDIA DHOKRA PEACOCK-FORM METAL BETEL NUT BOXDhokra metal betel nut box, India, in the form of a peacock, hinged lid with latch, approx 9.5"h, 9.5"w, 5.5"d, 4.75lbs Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
5 days LeftSouth Beach Antiques LLCSimplydesignz Modern Metals “Bodoni” Burgundy Nut Bowl w/ Original BoxUS$5
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsAsa BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2022 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£750
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsAgbomma BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£650
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsIje Uwa 1 BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£250
23 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersA diamond-set stick pin modelled as a squatted squirrel holding a nut, encrusted with rose-cut£180
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsLouisville and Nashville Railroad International Silver Nut Bowl w/ Attached Under-LinerUS$30
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsIje Uwa 2 BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£500
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCover Face II BY Chibuike Ifedilichukwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£2,000
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCover Face BY Chibuike Ifedilichuikwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£2,000
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsResilience BY Chibuike Ifedilichukwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£800